Seriously cheap DIY switched outlet/outlets. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 03-21-2010, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For those needing switched outlet/outlets, here is about as cheap a way to go as I know. You will need the following:

1. 40A relay from All Electronics Corporation. ($2.50 plus shipping) The relay is 1" x 1" x 1-1/8" plus flanges so it is pretty small.
2. Three threaded romex clamps. (($0.50 each)
3. One 2-gang three hole electrical box. ($3.50)
4. Blank plate to cover 2-gang box. ($0.60)
5. Four wire spades for connecting wires to relay. (less than $1.00/4 in bulk)
6. Old 12 gauge extension or 12gauge wire. (free in my case)
7. Male and or female 120 volt plugs. ($2.50/ea.)
8. 120 volt 2-prong plug off of an old device. (free)

I spent less than $15.00 for the whole thing. I used a piece of an old 12 gauge extension cord since I have a bunch of old cord that are no longer OSHA approved due to some cuts in the exterior insulation. An old cord off of a toaster or vacuum would work fine for the control wire. You can also place one of these on a power strip for multiple outlets. I have a couple made that way. Proceedure:

1. Cut length of 12gauge cord that you want.
2. Thread clamps in to the openings of the 2-gang box.
3. Run 12 gauge wire straight through the 2-gang box.
4. Cut exterior insulation so that you can get to a 3" long area of black wire.
5. Cut black wire and crimp spade connectors onto both ends of black wire.
6. Run control cord through the back of the box through romex clamp.
7. Crimp spade connectors onto control wire ends.
8. Plug control spades onto control side of relay.
9. Plug spades from 12 gauge power cord on to power side of relay.
10. Place blank cover on 2-gang box.
11. Tighten all romex clamps.
12. Install male and or female 120 volt plugs onto ends of 12 gauge cord.

That is all there is to it. You can plug the control into the 120 volt switched outlet on your AVR or prepro. You can then plug a power strip into this cord and all outlets on the power strip will be switched. You can make more and plug the control into the power strip for additional amps so that each amp is on a dedicated circuit if you want and all of them will be switched by the AVR/ prepro. I power four pro amps this way. My amps have soft start and I never have any popping problems when switched on or off. Here are a few pics.

Relay
[IMG][/IMG]

Romex clamp
[IMG][/IMG]

Finished cord
[IMG][/IMG]

The smaller cord is the 120 volt control cord. The larger cord is the power cord. My equipment is remotely located so I do not have to worry about using pretty looking cords, so orange is fine with me. Anybody can build one of these and they are very cheap to make.

I bought three of these relays for at $2.50 each plus $5.00 shipping so the more that you buy the cheaper they get each. I paid $12.50 delivered for three.
mjg100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 03-21-2010, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Starkiller4299's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW MI
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nice. Very simple. Makes you wonder how companies can get away with selling you these things for so much more.

But a note to others--if you don't know what V=IR means, consider another project . Mains voltage probably won't kill you if you screw up, but it'll ruin your day.

We love overkill. -- gperkins1973
My fuse box is my HPF. -- kryptonitewhite

2x18 Ficar IB3 Infinite Baffle Manifold Install
Starkiller4299 is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 03-21-2010, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Montekay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Austin TX Area
Posts: 1,014
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starkiller4299 View Post

Nice. Very simple. Makes you wonder how companies can get away with selling you these things for so much more.

But a note to others--if you don't know what V=IR means, consider another project . Mains voltage probably won't kill you if you screw up, but it'll ruin your day.

Yeah these are really easy to build. I built one using a 12 volt coil relay along with a transistor and compact 12 volt power supply. You need to put a diode across the coil oriented for reverse current to protect the transistor during turn off. The 12 volt supply supplies the coil current which in my case was a little over 100 mA. The transistor base current is set with resistors to a couple mA. Then you can connect it to the 12 volt trigger output of any other device and control it. You need the transistor and power supply because the 12 volt trigger output of most devices don't have enough current to drive the coil directly. With a single transistor you you can get the requirement on the trigger device down to a couple mA.

mk
Montekay is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 03-22-2010, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Speedskater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 2,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have built similar units in the past.
But right now I'm using X-10 type remote units with heavy duty internal power relays.

Kevin
Speedskater is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 03-22-2010, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
penngray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 26,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Cool, I remember "right-brained" had a very similar thread in this forum.

It is not "open-minded" to reject knowledge - Bob Lee
penngray is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 03-22-2010, 06:54 PM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have built several switched outlets, but the nice thing about these is the cheap $2.50 relay and the small size.
mjg100 is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 12:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thylantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This might be the cheapest method of switching.



But I need some bean counters to figure out how much does human energy
translate into dollars.



The storm was gone, but dark clouds still hung around
The perfect setting for things to come......

thylantyr is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 01:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Satansfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd rather use this to turn all my stuff on lol

Satansfx is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 01:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thylantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satansfx View Post

I'd rather use this to turn all my stuff on lol


It's like giving the keys to your audio battlestation to a stranger; for those
days you aren't in the house, someone comes along and takes your system
for a ride, unbenownst to you.

My rig involves manual labor that is cryptic for most to figure out.
My system safe from joyriders



The storm was gone, but dark clouds still hung around
The perfect setting for things to come......

thylantyr is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Satansfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already have macros setup on my AVR to do everything... think anyone ever figured that out in my household???
Satansfx is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 01:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
thylantyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satansfx View Post

I already have macros setup on my AVR to do everything... think anyone ever figured that out in my household???

The ghosts did



The storm was gone, but dark clouds still hung around
The perfect setting for things to come......

thylantyr is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 02:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Satansfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thylantyr View Post

The ghosts did

well, luckily for me Casper does like his music loud....

however.... getting back on track, I would like to have a wall mounted 'electrocution' style switch to turn my amps on

Satansfx is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 03-23-2010, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by thylantyr View Post

This might be the cheapest method of switching.



But I need some bean counters to figure out how much does human energy
translate into dollars.

That's a good route if you are building your room, but can be hard to install in an existing room. In my case my HT is on the 2nd floor and my equipment is located on the first floor. Even if you built your room, you might have a problem if you did not install enough switches. I have four 20 amp dedicated circuits. When I built this room I never would have thought that I would need/want four dedicated circuits. For those of us that have our equipment located in another room it could be hard to implement. Also you still have to remember to turn off multiple switches if you have multiple circuits. I used to have my system set up so that you used a separate RF remote to turn off a pro amp. Sounds simple but the pro amp got left on many times. Even I forgot to turn it off a few times. I don't know about your kids, but mine would not get everything turned off and I would have several amps left on. With the relay switches in place they just have to hit the off button on the remote and all audio equipment is turned off.

Even if I could implement your method it would cost 3 to 4 times more in my case. As long as you have a scrap cord for control power you can build one of these for less than $18.00. I can't buy the 60 feet of 12/2 with ground romex that I would need for than price.
mjg100 is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 03-24-2010, 01:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Peter M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,348
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Peter M is online now  
post #15 of 25 Old 03-24-2010, 02:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Satansfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Syracuse NY
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and for those who don't want to search for the actual item in question... lol

Click here
Satansfx is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 03-24-2010, 03:25 AM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satansfx View Post

I already have macros setup on my AVR to do everything... think anyone ever figured that out in my household???

Same here. I want my system to be easy to use. My kids use the HT all the time. I just want to make sure that everything is off when finished. Since I have four pro amps and my equipment is located in a mechanical area on another floor from the HT it would be a big waste of electricity if left on. That is why I installed the relays. You press amp and power on the remote and power is cut off to everything. Only the projector and AVR are left with stand-by power.
mjg100 is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 12:34 AM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the model of relay used? It takes AC across the coil? Maybe a relay that takes 12V wall wart would be just as good?
PoorSignal is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 03:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
t6902wf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 1,669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Am I missing something? This looks like a great way to turn a pro amp on and off using the plug on the back of the receiver to activate the relay?

T6

Clearwave 4TSE and 4CC build thread
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post19489740
t6902wf is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 04:42 AM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by t6902wf View Post

Am I missing something? This looks like a great way to turn a pro amp on and off using the plug on the back of the receiver to activate the relay?

No, you are not missing anything. This is a great way to turn a pro amp on and off also it is so cheap. If you have more than one pro amp to turn on then plug a power strip into the cord and plug a second control (or more) into the power strip. I am currently powering four pro amps and a HT amp with these.
mjg100 is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post

What is the model of relay used? It takes AC across the coil? Maybe a relay that takes 12V wall wart would be just as good?

Look at the picture of the relay. I took it close up so that the numbers could be read. Here is a link for it. www.allelectronics.com/index.php?page=search&search_query=40+amp+relay&x=0&y=0
Yes you can get a 12 volt coil relay and use a 12v trigger. My cheap AVR that I use as a pre pro does not have a 12 volt trigger, but it does have a switched outlet. That is why I went this route. Plus this will work for most anyone.
mjg100 is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beemer533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice. Pretty straight forward! Do you have any issues with turn on thumps? I built in a 10 second timer delay to my remote box, but I'm not entirely sure it is necessary....

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Over.....
Beemer533 is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
PoorSignal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone explain how to add a delay to the box, it would require more electronics.
The receiver turn on dim my lights already and not sure if the pro amp will make it worse.
PoorSignal is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemer533 View Post

Nice. Pretty straight forward! Do you have any issues with turn on thumps? I built in a 10 second timer delay to my remote box, but I'm not entirely sure it is necessary....

I have three Nady and one Behringer amp and all of them have delayed power on. I do not have any thumps when powering up or down.
mjg100 is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
 
mjg100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoorSignal View Post

Can anyone explain how to add a delay to the box, it would require more electronics.
The receiver turn on dim my lights already and not sure if the pro amp will make it worse.

Sounds like you already have your equipment on a shared circuit. Adding an amp might make it worse as in trip the breaker. Is there any way to add another circuit?
mjg100 is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 03-27-2010, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
snickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South central Kansas
Posts: 1,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satansfx View Post

I'd rather use this to turn all my stuff on lol


I gave of those remotes to my dad as a joke and he loves it. He's 84 so it's easy for him to see
snickel is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off