MiniDSP - Page 130 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 205Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 3876 Old Today, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Cichlid109's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: House on East Coast
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Which Plug-in??

This maybe kind of a dumb question but I cannot find the answer so hopefully someone here can help please?? I have the miniDSP balanced and when I got I also got the 2-Way advanced plug in. The mini is being used strictly for my subs and the 2 way does a good job but now since my system is going to change somewhat I need a plug-in the will allow 1 input for 4 outputs I will not be using either the LP or HP filters just the PEQ. I am aware the 2X4 Advanced has more features but it only has 5 PEQ filters vs the 4-Way which has 6 ( I would prefer using 6 better tuning plus I can just transfer the same filters over ). My biggest concern with the 4-way are the LP and the HP if they can be bypassed then that solves the problem. I know they are only 10. each but I only need one and I just want to get it right instead of spending 20.
Thanks

Yamaha RX-A2010 LCR BIC DV84's w/ 2 SX2400 amps, Volt6 front height w/nu3000, Volt6 surround w/ EPX2800, Polk Audio Rt-35 pwred by AVR,
Infinity 1262's 2 pair w/ nu6000,SI DS4's in 2 sealed Marty Cube w/ IT 8000, 2 SI HST18's in Dual Opposed w/ A14K
Cichlid109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 3876 Old Today, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cichlid109 View Post
This maybe kind of a dumb question but I cannot find the answer so hopefully someone here can help please?? I have the miniDSP balanced and when I got I also got the 2-Way advanced plug in. The mini is being used strictly for my subs and the 2 way does a good job but now since my system is going to change somewhat I need a plug-in the will allow 1 input for 4 outputs I will not be using either the LP or HP filters just the PEQ. I am aware the 2X4 Advanced has more features but it only has 5 PEQ filters vs the 4-Way which has 6 ( I would prefer using 6 better tuning plus I can just transfer the same filters over ). My biggest concern with the 4-way are the LP and the HP if they can be bypassed then that solves the problem. I know they are only 10. each but I only need one and I just want to get it right instead of spending 20.
Thanks
The 4-Way Advanced will do exactly what you're asking. 1 input to 4 outputs and all filters can be bypassed.
duc135 is offline  
post #3873 of 3876 Old Today, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Cichlid109's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: House on East Coast
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Thank you very much!!

Yamaha RX-A2010 LCR BIC DV84's w/ 2 SX2400 amps, Volt6 front height w/nu3000, Volt6 surround w/ EPX2800, Polk Audio Rt-35 pwred by AVR,
Infinity 1262's 2 pair w/ nu6000,SI DS4's in 2 sealed Marty Cube w/ IT 8000, 2 SI HST18's in Dual Opposed w/ A14K
Cichlid109 is offline  
 
post #3874 of 3876 Old Today, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I have found a annoyance with these. I have 2 separate mini's and when changing back and forth it recognizes its a different unit during synch but it still shows the previous units curve and runs it. I was having major issues and didnt figure it out after a day of tweaking. I sent an email so maybe they will address it. Just a heads up if youre running multiples.
Gorilla Killa is online now  
post #3875 of 3876 Old Today, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,928
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorilla Killa View Post
I have found a annoyance with these. I have 2 separate mini's and when changing back and forth it recognizes its a different unit during synch but it still shows the previous units curve and runs it. I was having major issues and didnt figure it out after a day of tweaking. I sent an email so maybe they will address it. Just a heads up if youre running multiples.
I don't seem to have that issue. Are you switching back and forth with the plugin still running? I close out of the plugin before switching connections to my various units. I have two units running the 4-Way for subs and one unit running the 2-Way for my mains. Try closing out of the plugin and relaunching it between switching connection over to the other unit.
duc135 is offline  
post #3876 of 3876 Old Today, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 545 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Ive been unplugging each unit and plugging the other back in and re-synch. I just assumed since im re_syching and it recognizes its a different unit, it should load the config with that unit, not the previous used.
Gorilla Killa is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off