MiniDSP - Page 130 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 212Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3871 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 07:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Cichlid109's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: House on East Coast
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Which Plug-in??

This maybe kind of a dumb question but I cannot find the answer so hopefully someone here can help please?? I have the miniDSP balanced and when I got I also got the 2-Way advanced plug in. The mini is being used strictly for my subs and the 2 way does a good job but now since my system is going to change somewhat I need a plug-in the will allow 1 input for 4 outputs I will not be using either the LP or HP filters just the PEQ. I am aware the 2X4 Advanced has more features but it only has 5 PEQ filters vs the 4-Way which has 6 ( I would prefer using 6 better tuning plus I can just transfer the same filters over ). My biggest concern with the 4-way are the LP and the HP if they can be bypassed then that solves the problem. I know they are only 10. each but I only need one and I just want to get it right instead of spending 20.
Thanks

Integra DTR 40.6 LCR BIC DV84's w/ 2 SX2400 amps, Volt6 front height w/nu3000, Volt6 rear height by AVR, BIC DV64's w/EPX2800
Infinity1262's in Quad Opposed box w/ nu6000,SI DS4's in 2 sealed Marty Cube w/ IT 8000, 2 SI HST18's in Dual Opposed w/ A14K
Cichlid109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3872 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 10:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,942
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cichlid109 View Post
This maybe kind of a dumb question but I cannot find the answer so hopefully someone here can help please?? I have the miniDSP balanced and when I got I also got the 2-Way advanced plug in. The mini is being used strictly for my subs and the 2 way does a good job but now since my system is going to change somewhat I need a plug-in the will allow 1 input for 4 outputs I will not be using either the LP or HP filters just the PEQ. I am aware the 2X4 Advanced has more features but it only has 5 PEQ filters vs the 4-Way which has 6 ( I would prefer using 6 better tuning plus I can just transfer the same filters over ). My biggest concern with the 4-way are the LP and the HP if they can be bypassed then that solves the problem. I know they are only 10. each but I only need one and I just want to get it right instead of spending 20.
Thanks
The 4-Way Advanced will do exactly what you're asking. 1 input to 4 outputs and all filters can be bypassed.
duc135 is offline  
post #3873 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Cichlid109's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: House on East Coast
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Thank you very much!!

Integra DTR 40.6 LCR BIC DV84's w/ 2 SX2400 amps, Volt6 front height w/nu3000, Volt6 rear height by AVR, BIC DV64's w/EPX2800
Infinity1262's in Quad Opposed box w/ nu6000,SI DS4's in 2 sealed Marty Cube w/ IT 8000, 2 SI HST18's in Dual Opposed w/ A14K
Cichlid109 is offline  
 
post #3874 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 791
I have found a annoyance with these. I have 2 separate mini's and when changing back and forth it recognizes its a different unit during synch but it still shows the previous units curve and runs it. I was having major issues and didnt figure it out after a day of tweaking. I sent an email so maybe they will address it. Just a heads up if youre running multiples.
Gorilla Killa is offline  
post #3875 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,942
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorilla Killa View Post
I have found a annoyance with these. I have 2 separate mini's and when changing back and forth it recognizes its a different unit during synch but it still shows the previous units curve and runs it. I was having major issues and didnt figure it out after a day of tweaking. I sent an email so maybe they will address it. Just a heads up if youre running multiples.
I don't seem to have that issue. Are you switching back and forth with the plugin still running? I close out of the plugin before switching connections to my various units. I have two units running the 4-Way for subs and one unit running the 2-Way for my mains. Try closing out of the plugin and relaunching it between switching connection over to the other unit.
duc135 is offline  
post #3876 of 3935 Old 05-21-2017, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Ive been unplugging each unit and plugging the other back in and re-synch. I just assumed since im re_syching and it recognizes its a different unit, it should load the config with that unit, not the previous used.
Gorilla Killa is offline  
post #3877 of 3935 Old 05-26-2017, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
drewp29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Post number 7!!!!! :-) (Long time lurker though, hehe)

First a little backstory:

About 7 years ago I bought a house. The End. J/K

Wanting to set-up the living room with a decent movie viewing set-up, I purchased a LG PK750 50" plasma based on reviews on this forum and others. Needing an audio solution and the fact my bank account was hemorrhaging money at the time I opted for an Onkyo 7.1 channel HTIB as the receiver was well regarded and could be used with upgraded speakers at some point. Less than a year later I decided it was time to upgrade L/C/R and opted for Polk Monitor 70s with CS2 center. I didn't want to spend a grip since I was planning on building some custom speakers in the future and had to get a few projects off my plate before attacking them with gusto. Honestly, for the money spent, they sounded good enough to have kept them for 6+ years. Fast forward to about 9 months ago. The PK750 developed a vertical line of death that kept getting worse until I couldn't stand it anymore and started the research for a new TV.

With plasmas having gone the way of the dinosaur the only acceptable substitution was OLED. So I found a good deal on an OLED65B6, bought it, used Citi price rewind to get some money back, and was happy with the change. However, bass had always been subpar with the Onkyo HTIB 10 inch subwoofer, and I decided I needed to build a subwoofer. My living room lacks width, so I opted for a lilmike Cinema F20 with a Dayton RSS390HF-4 for raw output and semi small footprint. I paired it with a Dayton SPA250, but ultimately changed the amp to a Crown XLS 1502 (driving it with one channel only at this point). The room is large, as the dining room and kitchen are both open to the living room, but the hallway to the bedrooms almost cuts it in half and I am using the only wall possible for the media center. The Cinema F20 does quite well but now it overshadows the Polks by a good margin so I am building speakers to fulfill my quest for never wanting to go to a movie theater again, lol.

That's actually quite funny, since a good bit of discussion around here talks about cinema reference levels, and yet, I have NEVER been to a theater where I have been impressed with the audio. Even at the IMAX I felt the volume was too low and it lacked dynamics. In high school (longer ago than I care to admit), I remember watching Star Wars Episode 1 (well the cat's out of the bag on my age now) and actually leaving the theater to ask if they could turn up the volume. They didn't...

Anyway, so I am building L/C/R speakers and started getting into the passive crossover design when I decided to instead run them active. I've built crossovers with my brother and dad before. My brother is an EE and my dad was a systems analyst for Lockheed for 30 years. I'm just a lowly ME, but no stranger to the technical aspects of crossover design. What has always sort of bothered me about passive crossovers is the inability to change things and tweak the XO without buying more and more components and spending the time swapping them out. My dad is an audiophile purist so I haven't told him yet I am planning on running the crossovers through DSP. I plan on building them and demoing for him without telling him it is a digital crossover, just to see if he is as unimpressed as he would lead you to believe. We've had that conversation before. :-)

The L/R speakers will be 3-way, and the center 2-way. For the L/R I'll be running an SEOS-8 waveguide with a Transducer Lab carbon fiber dome tweeter (6 Ohm impedance) for highs, (2) Eminence Alpha 6A in parallel (4 ohm impedance) for mids, and (3) Eminence 8" DVC 'subwoofers' in series-parallel (6 ohm impedance) for the low end. I have the box designed and modeled in Bass Box. The low end is tuned for an F3 of 32Hz but will play down to 20Hz with decent authority, and I will cross them over to the mids around 400-450Hz around the baffle step frequency. I don't have room in this set-up for another F20, so I am hoping I can augment the low end with the towers. My girlfriend thinks I am nuts for wanting more bass, but I told her I haven't started cracking drywall yet so there is room for more. She puts up little resistance to my insane ideas, so I'm lucky in that regard. Then I showed her BTH's, Scott Simonian's, MKtheater's, and several other's set-ups and she thought I was a little less crazy. I'm really just desensitizing her now for what I have planned for the basement.

The center will be the same as the mids and highs from the towers but I will run the Alphas down to their useable low end, right around 80hz.

So, why is this in the MiniDSP thread again? Well, I am going to use an 8x8 for crossovers. I will be running a QSC CX168 for all 8 channels. The only decision left to make is how to add sub control into the equation. Ideally I would like 2 more channels of balanced analog output on the 8x8, but MiniDSP makes it stupid difficult to expand their products with analog I/O.

I have a question on the MDSP forums regarding the use of a DA-FP with the 8x8 and how the 10x10 plugin will handle routing, but have not heard back yet. I PM'd DS-21 on the MDSP forums (I assume it's the same DS-21 as on here) since he had originally asked if the DA-FP was compatible with the 8x8. The devteam response was yes it is compatible, but the thread ended and no discussion was had on how exactly the DA-FP works with the 8x8. I would like to run the LFE channel into the 8x8 and mix it into the lows of the towers as well as EQ the subwoofer output and send it to the 2 XLR jacks on the DA-FP. That way if I determine the towers are best crossed over to the sub at 60Hz (i.e., the FLH and (6) ported 8 inchers do not play well together) then I will have the option of adding some nearfield love behind the couch instead.

Will this work?

Or would it be better to spend a little more money and add in a balanced 2x4 in for sub duty? I have (2) LFE preamp outs I can run if I still want to mix the LFE into the towers.

Thanks for reading my novel, and any help is much appreciated!

Last edited by drewp29; 05-26-2017 at 05:39 PM.
drewp29 is offline  
post #3878 of 3935 Old 05-28-2017, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
drewp29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know my post belongs in the tl:dr category, so let me pose my question a little more succinctly:

On the MiniDSP forums, DS-21 has a thread asking if the DA-FP is compatible with the 8x8. Devteam asked the engineers and they said the firmware should be good to go since the start-up code is the same as the DIGI-FP. This is good news, since I would like to have sub control in my MiniDSP without resorting to an additional 2x4 (though I would add a 2x4 if what I am proposing does not work).

My question is this: If I run a DA-FP with the MiniDSP 8x8, how does the 10x10 plugin do the routing? Can I plug the LFE out from my Marantz SR5010 into one of the analog inputs on the 8x8, DSP it, and route it to the analog XLR outputs on the DA-FP?

I have asked the same question on the MiniDSP forums, but the response time from devteam is usually quite a long time, and I thought I might have better luck asking some of the MiniDSP gurus here. There are a lot of threads on the MiniDSP forums that have no resolution, which is quite frustrating when attempting to make an informed decision on what to purchase.

Thanks for reading!
drewp29 is offline  
post #3879 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hello, I am thinking of getting a Mini DSP, but I do not know what to get for my setup. What software, version of the minidsp, accessories etc would I need for my setup?


I have 4 Ultimax 15s in 3 cu ft sealed boxes running off of a Cerwin Vega CV5000. It is connected to an Anthem MRX720. I would only be using the minidsp for the subs. It is connected to the CV by RCA cables from the Anthem. Not sure if that is important or not.


Any info is appreciated.

Thanks

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 300, Apple TV Gen 3, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v.5 L/R, CC-690 v.5 C, Studio 10 v.5 x4 Surround Side and Backs, 4x DIY 15" Ultimax Subwoofers in 3.0 Cu Ft sealed boxes, Cerwin Vega CV-5000 for Subs, Anthem MRX 720, Outlaw Audio 7700, HTPC, Apple TV Gen 4, X-Box One, Harmony Ultimate Remote, Ben-Q W1070, 92" screen
04rex is offline  
post #3880 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 792
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I did a bit of reading, which I probably should have done earlier, and I think I would go with the 2x4HD. I would rather not have to deal with the Phoenix connectors, and since the HD does 2v output to the CV5000, I think it would match well as the CV5000 is 1.42v I believe.


Anyways, so now besides the Minidsp and Umik, what software would I use to calibrate the subs? I read people mentioned REW, but would I not use the plugins or whatever from MINDSP? How hard is REW or the plugins to learn?


Also, would I calibrate the Subs before running ARC? I believe that would be the best bet but I may be wrong.


Thanks

FAMILY ROOM - Totem Tribe II LCR, JL Audio E-112, Anthem MRX 300, Apple TV Gen 3, WD HDTV, Panasonic 55" Plasma
BASEMENT THEATRE - Paradigm Studio 100 v.5 L/R, CC-690 v.5 C, Studio 10 v.5 x4 Surround Side and Backs, 4x DIY 15" Ultimax Subwoofers in 3.0 Cu Ft sealed boxes, Cerwin Vega CV-5000 for Subs, Anthem MRX 720, Outlaw Audio 7700, HTPC, Apple TV Gen 4, X-Box One, Harmony Ultimate Remote, Ben-Q W1070, 92" screen
04rex is offline  
post #3881 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 11:26 AM
Bass and Hi-Fi Enthusiast
 
citsur86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 2,574
Mentioned: 42 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1559 Post(s)
Liked: 733
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
I did a bit of reading, which I probably should have done earlier, and I think I would go with the 2x4HD. I would rather not have to deal with the Phoenix connectors, and since the HD does 2v output to the CV5000, I think it would match well as the CV5000 is 1.42v I believe.


Anyways, so now besides the Minidsp and Umik, what software would I use to calibrate the subs? I read people mentioned REW, but would I not use the plugins or whatever from MINDSP? How hard is REW or the plugins to learn?


Also, would I calibrate the Subs before running ARC? I believe that would be the best bet but I may be wrong.


Thanks
For the MiniDSP 2x4-HD, you would use the MiniDSP 2x4_HD software. I am actually planning on listing my miniDSP 2x4HD for sale today as I recently got an Audyssey XT32 enabled AVR, and no longer need it. Please PM me if interested. The software for the miniDSP 2x4-HD from miniDSP costs $10
citsur86 is online now  
post #3882 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 3,169
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 832 Post(s)
Liked: 643
@citsur86

you've been in the rabbit hole a while, you're not the first to ask "can they work together? which is better?"

I have the 2x4HD to run 4 subs ( 2 x inuke6K's) AND XT32 in the X5200. Sub2 output runs the buttshakers

for the tons of good info wrt REW, the tutorials, importing filters and DSP in the HD unit, and yet seemingly in "conflict" with the acclaimed ability of XT32,

best suggestion I've read was: "do the right ( seemingly endless ) work wrt the use of REW for each sub independently thru the HD unit". that means testing placement /moving stuff around, as best permitted

THEN
run the whole "thing" thru an XT32 calibration as 1 sub at your MLP, be selfish . .

you have the opportunity /tools for an extensive hi-tech comparative experience

post some charts / listening opinions when you do,

get inspired -dig a bit deeper . . .

DIY FAN Denon X5200 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS/DSU Sammy 82" 4K/HDR
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: 88 Special(V2) , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX, FH: F4Q4
SUBMAXIMUS, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x 6000DSP
www.avsforum.com/forum/155-diy-speakers-subs/1485120-submaximus-large-front-loaded-horn
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...orn-build.html
asarose247 is online now  
post #3883 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 12:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 155
No output from from input 1 and 3

Guys I'm trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong with my mini dsp; I have no output from outputs 1 and 3. I've attached a screenshot of the current input/output assignments. I can attach other pics of the settings that are currently applied if need be. My current workaround is spitting output 2 and 4 so that I can have 4 channels of output going to my FP10k.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Check mini dsp 1.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	108.7 KB
ID:	2163146  
johnson636 is online now  
post #3884 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mtg90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 1,525
Mentioned: 372 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 488 Post(s)
Liked: 961
Have you checked that there isn't the initial crossover filters enabled for those channels? Do they work if you assign outputs 1&3 to the opposite input?

Last edited by mtg90; 05-30-2017 at 02:53 PM.
mtg90 is online now  
post #3885 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtg90 View Post
Do they work if you assign outputs 1&3 to the opposite input?
Nope
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Crossover 1.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	184.5 KB
ID:	2163402   Click image for larger version

Name:	Crossover 2.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	182.6 KB
ID:	2163410   Click image for larger version

Name:	Crossover 3.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	185.6 KB
ID:	2163418   Click image for larger version

Name:	Crossover 4.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	182.6 KB
ID:	2163426  
johnson636 is online now  
post #3886 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Cichlid109's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: House on East Coast
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Not saying this is the answer but I had the same problem with my DSP. With mine I did not read the info on the plugin correctly I had to have 2 Inputs to get all 4 outputs otherwise if I only had 1 input on #2 only 2 and 4 would have any output. Maybe its something else just seems very much like an issue I had.

Integra DTR 40.6 LCR BIC DV84's w/ 2 SX2400 amps, Volt6 front height w/nu3000, Volt6 rear height by AVR, BIC DV64's w/EPX2800
Infinity1262's in Quad Opposed box w/ nu6000,SI DS4's in 2 sealed Marty Cube w/ IT 8000, 2 SI HST18's in Dual Opposed w/ A14K
Cichlid109 is offline  
post #3887 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 155
I have two inputs.
johnson636 is online now  
post #3888 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 04:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtg90 View Post
Have you checked that there isn't the initial crossover filters enabled for those channels?
That was it. I initially made a mistake; output 1 and 3 work and 2 and 4 didn't. Now all 4 outputs are working. Thanks MTG!

Last edited by johnson636; 05-30-2017 at 04:44 PM.
johnson636 is online now  
post #3889 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 04:30 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,410
Mentioned: 213 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7708 Post(s)
Liked: 4313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cichlid109 View Post
Not saying this is the answer but I had the same problem with my DSP. With mine I did not read the info on the plugin correctly I had to have 2 Inputs to get all 4 outputs otherwise if I only had 1 input on #2 only 2 and 4 would have any output. Maybe its something else just seems very much like an issue I had.
I have a 2x4, using only one input. I have a signal on all four outputs. In my experience, this issue is caused by using the wrong plug-in (I am using the 4-Way Advanced). The guide linked in my sig has details on how the plug-in is configured.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #3890 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 791
Ive always had input 1 going to output 1&3, input 2 going to output 2&4. This balanced or unbalanced
Gorilla Killa is offline  
post #3891 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 04:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
johnson636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in the Outer Rim
Posts: 1,097
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorilla Killa View Post
Ive always had input 1 going to output 1&3, input 2 going to output 2&4. This balanced or unbalanced
Not sure if this question was meant for me, but I have the unbalanced version.
johnson636 is online now  
post #3892 of 3935 Old 05-30-2017, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
drewp29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any insight on my question above?

Since I don't have 15 posts yet I cannot PM DS-21, even though I've been a member since 2010, lol.
drewp29 is offline  
post #3893 of 3935 Old 05-31-2017, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve Hanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Medford, Orygun, USA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 76
miniDSP.com vs Partsexpress.com

The prices are the same. Is there a reason to order direct from China or does Partsexpress just have miniDSP drop ship it?
Steve Hanna is offline  
post #3894 of 3935 Old 05-31-2017, 03:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gorilla Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tennessee Mtns
Posts: 1,567
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 791
They stock it
Steve Hanna likes this.
Gorilla Killa is offline  
post #3895 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 04:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you order from China, you have to take care of the customs clearance process, etc., - just buy it from someone who stocks it

-Bob C.
bobc455 is offline  
post #3896 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 04:39 AM
Member
 
ejh2854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: near Charlotte, NC USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobc455 View Post
If you order from China, you have to take care of the customs clearance process, etc.,
I've ordered two directly from miniDSP, and had no such issues... a box just arrives.

.

There is no Honor in Mediocrity
ejh2854 is offline  
post #3897 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 04:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks - then I retract my statement... what I said was based on what I'd read elsewhere. Thanks for clarifying!
bobc455 is offline  
post #3898 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve Hanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Medford, Orygun, USA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 76
One's on it's way from Partsexpress and it's free shipping.
Steve Hanna is offline  
post #3899 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 06:00 AM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,410
Mentioned: 213 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7708 Post(s)
Liked: 4313
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejh2854 View Post
I've ordered two directly from miniDSP, and had no such issues... a box just arrives.

.
When I ordered an 88A directly from Hongkong, I was billed $50 import duty. When I ordered a 2x4, I received no bill. So, it depends.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #3900 of 3935 Old 06-01-2017, 06:19 AM
Member
 
ejh2854's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: near Charlotte, NC USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
When I ordered an 88A directly from Hongkong, I was billed $50 import duty. When I ordered a 2x4, I received no bill. So, it depends.
Thanks for chiming in to clarify, Jerry... both of mine were 2x4, and there's a significant value delta.

Also- in complete agreement with the suggestion to "buy local" where ever possible (Madisound, PE, Amazon, et al) to support the vendors who support us.

.

There is no Honor in Mediocrity
ejh2854 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off