Automatically Powering on Pro Amps via Relay (guide w/ pics) - Page 15 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 38Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 442 Old 02-10-2016, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
evoryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Deltona, FL
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by A9X-308 View Post
Yes.
Great! Thank you!
evoryder is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 442 Old 02-13-2016, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
evoryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Deltona, FL
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Here's my take on it, I used an old alarm panel to house the relays and then extended outlets into my rack. This is fed by two 30 amp circuits I ran a few weeks ago, for clones. I did use the diodes for protection, but I also used an Emotiva ET-3 just in case between the preamp and the relays.

Notnyt, thanks again for the valuable information you provide to us, and thanks to everyone else that has answered questions as well.




azz7686 likes this.
evoryder is offline  
post #423 of 442 Old 02-19-2016, 01:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Just ordered three Omrons! Can i install the relay in a steel two gang box with the outlets, I remember reading in an earlier post there was a code issue.....

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 02-19-2016 at 02:51 PM.
kgveteran is offline  
 
post #424 of 442 Old 02-20-2016, 05:17 AM
Senior Member
 
evoryder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Deltona, FL
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Yes, some said it was an issue with code but since most are basically using it as an extension cord that is removable from the outlet I don't think it will matter. You can unplug it and put it away, take it with you when you move, etc.
evoryder is offline  
post #425 of 442 Old 02-20-2016, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by evoryder View Post
Yes, some said it was an issue with code but since most are basically using it as an extension cord that is removable from the outlet I don't think it will matter. You can unplug it and put it away, take it with you when you move, etc.
Mine will be hard wired, so i need to get some assistance as to this issue....thanx for knowing the issue existed

Now im rethinking a permanent flexible conduit, and doing a wall plate on either side of my fireplace instead. I can build portable steelboxes and flexible 12/2 for each branch of my service like countless others in this thread......

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 02-20-2016 at 11:54 AM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #426 of 442 Old 03-07-2016, 09:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Done !
Sam S and LTD02 like this.

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #427 of 442 Old 03-07-2016, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,487
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Done !
Nice work! Did you use solid state, or mechanical relays?
Sam S is online now  
post #428 of 442 Old 03-07-2016, 09:16 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
Nice work! Did you use solid state, or mechanical relays?
The Omron mechanical ones, with the snubber diodes.....

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #429 of 442 Old 06-27-2017, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve Kuester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Old thread I know, but this seems like a good place to ask.

I just recently installed 2 inuke NU4-6000 amps. These are the NON dsp version.

Each amp is on its own 20 amp dedicated circuit. I also have a 15 amp circuit powering the rest of my gear. All is in an equipment closet off the main room.

I would like to automatically switch power to the 2 inukes.

Here is my plan...
Use a smart power strip (like this) - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=AB6IGBX2P3OJO and plug into the 15 amp circuit. Plug the AVR into the "control" outlet. (AVR doesn't draw much current at all as I use a separate power amp)

Use this 2 pole 30A contactor with a 120V coil - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=AYXUXGYZSY4AP - to switch the 2 inukes on and off. I'll plug the coil into a switched outlet on the smart strip.

Each hot wire to the inukes will get its own pole since this is a 2 pole contactor.

Of course I'll wire it up nice and put it in a box.

I like that the whole works will be under $25 (factoring a box and any misc hardware) for switching 2 amps.


Any objections to this plan?

I turn the sharpness on my TV all the way up, because that's how I like my picture... real sharp.
Steve Kuester is offline  
post #430 of 442 Old 06-27-2017, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,780
Mentioned: 217 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2791 Post(s)
Liked: 2578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Kuester View Post
Old thread I know, but this seems like a good place to ask.

I just recently installed 2 inuke NU4-6000 amps. These are the NON dsp version.

Each amp is on its own 20 amp dedicated circuit. I also have a 15 amp circuit powering the rest of my gear. All is in an equipment closet off the main room.

I would like to automatically switch power to the 2 inukes.

Here is my plan...
Use a smart power strip (like this) - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=AB6IGBX2P3OJO and plug into the 15 amp circuit. Plug the AVR into the "control" outlet. (AVR doesn't draw much current at all as I use a separate power amp)

Use this 2 pole 30A contactor with a 120V coil - https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=AYXUXGYZSY4AP - to switch the 2 inukes on and off. I'll plug the coil into a switched outlet on the smart strip.

Each hot wire to the inukes will get its own pole since this is a 2 pole contactor.

Of course I'll wire it up nice and put it in a box.

I like that the whole works will be under $25 (factoring a box and any misc hardware) for switching 2 amps.


Any objections to this plan?
You should either use the trigger outs from your avr to switch a relay, or if you're using a smart strip, get a 5vdc or 12vdc power brick to trip the relay. You don't need to drive a 120v coil.
notnyt is offline  
post #431 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 08:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,487
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Hi guys,

I am in a bit of a pickle, very frustrated as to why my relay no longer works

As background, I built two boxes, one with a mechanical relay, the other with SSR. Both worked for several years, then the SSR stoped working. I was suspicious that the female 3.5mm input trigger jack had a bad solder, so I bought a more robust input jack (pictured below). Replacing that did not seem to work or fix the situation.

The strange thing: even with no input leads connected to the SSR, there appears to be enough "leak" to send 0.2V to 2V to the outlet every second or so. This is hard to measure with the multi-meter, but if I connect an iPhone/charger to the trigger outlet, it will cycle like it wants to charge, every 1-2 seconds.

I have replaced the SSR, the outlet, and made sure I have good connections and no shorts. Same behavior, doesn't work.

Any ideas, based on my pic? I've got tip to + and R/S to - on the trigger.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sam S SSR.jpg (104.8 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by Sam S; 08-13-2017 at 09:55 AM.
Sam S is online now  
post #432 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,780
Mentioned: 217 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2791 Post(s)
Liked: 2578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
Hi guys,

I am in a bit of a pickle, very frustrated as to why my relay no longer works

As background, I built two boxes, one with a mechanical relay, the other with SSR. Both worked for several years, then the SSR stoped working. I was suspicious that the female 3.5mm input trigger jack had a bad solder, so I bought a more robust input jack (pictured below). Replacing that did not seem to work or fix the situation.

The strange thing: even with no input leads connected to the SSR, there appears to be enough "leak" to send 0.2V to 2V to the outlet every second or so. This is hard to measure with the multi-meter, but if I connect an iPhone/charger to the trigger outlet, it will cycle like it wants to charge, every 1-2 seconds.

I have replaced the SSR, the outlet, and made sure I have good connections and no shorts. Same behavior, doesn't work.

Any ideas, based on my pic? I've got tip to + and R/S to - on the trigger.
SSRs have leakage, just how it is. It's very low current. You might want to switch to mechanical
notnyt is offline  
post #433 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 05:30 PM
Member
 
emilime75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
Hi guys,

I am in a bit of a pickle,
No offense, but your jack terminations look pretty awful. For one, you've stripped back too much of the jacket, and it looks like your iron wasn't hot enough to get the solder to flow properly...which brings me to, why did you use such heavy guage wire between the jack and input of the relay? Smaller wire would've worked just fine, considering the low voltage and current, and it would've made it much easier to solder.

Also, are you sure you got the polarity right on the jack? It looks like you've got it backwards, but it's kinda hard to tell from that photo.
emilime75 is offline  
post #434 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,487
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
SSRs have leakage, just how it is. It's very low current. You might want to switch to mechanical
I do have one made with a mechanical relay, and it still works fine. This one worked very well for a good while. The mechanical relay is cheaper, but I need to add some additional parts (extra work box + snubber) to make it all fit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilime75 View Post
No offense, but your jack terminations look pretty awful. For one, you've stripped back too much of the jacket, and it looks like your iron wasn't hot enough to get the solder to flow properly...which brings me to, why did you use such heavy guage wire between the jack and input of the relay? Smaller wire would've worked just fine, considering the low voltage and current, and it would've made it much easier to solder.

Also, are you sure you got the polarity right on the jack? It looks like you've got it backwards, but it's kinda hard to tell from that photo.
No offense taken, that was simply a quick connect to see if I could get it working. I used heavier wire because the original (with original female 3.5mm jack) setup had crimp connectors that I ended up stripping off.

At this point, I'm pretty sure I just have a bad SSR, two in fact. Further testing reveals 20V-100V "leakage", even with nothing connected to the coils.
Sam S is online now  
post #435 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 06:35 PM
Member
 
emilime75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Gotcha. What brand are the SSRs?
emilime75 is offline  
post #436 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 06:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,487
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by emilime75 View Post
Gotcha. What brand are the SSRs?
Omron G3NE-220T-US
Sam S is online now  
post #437 of 442 Old 08-13-2017, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 8,780
Mentioned: 217 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2791 Post(s)
Liked: 2578
there will be voltage, but very minimal current.
notnyt is offline  
post #438 of 442 Old 09-01-2017, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
GRBoomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Here is a new IoT Power Relay that seems to encapsulated everything for a good price. MAximum 30-40Amps, with 12 Amp continuous.

Sam S and Witchboard like this.

Last edited by GRBoomer; 09-01-2017 at 06:44 AM. Reason: Add current ratings.
GRBoomer is offline  
post #439 of 442 Old 09-01-2017, 07:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,487
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRBoomer View Post
Here is a new IoT Power Relay that seems to encapsulated everything for a good price. MAximum 30-40Amps, with 12 Amp continuous.


Wow for that price, seems almost too good to be true? You can't even build a DIY version for that price.
Sam S is online now  
post #440 of 442 Old 09-01-2017, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Medi0gre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 40
So could you connect the trigger from a denon 4300 to the phoenix connecter on this unit and be all good in regards to powering a inuke?

klaatu barada nik*cough*
Denon AVR-X4300H/Turd Sony- 7.4.4
Polk Rti A9 LCR, Volt6 Surrounds and Heights
Inuke 3000,6000- 2x HO18 sealed, 2x Ultimax18 sealed, FBQ 2496
PT ae8000 Projector, Samsung 5900 3D BDP, Harmony Elite
Falcon 110 2:35.1 Screen
Medi0gre is online now  
post #441 of 442 Old 09-01-2017, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRBoomer View Post
Here is a new IoT Power Relay that seems to encapsulated everything for a good price. MAximum 30-40Amps, with 12 Amp continuous.





Well, sparkfun strikes again. I will be trying this soon.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Trimlock is online now  
post #442 of 442 Old 09-01-2017, 04:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 38 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 942 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medi0gre View Post
So could you connect the trigger from a denon 4300 to the phoenix connecter on this unit and be all good in regards to powering a inuke?


Well, the 6K DSP would still have the issue with thump... but it might well handle a clone.
rhodesj is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off