Behringer Inuke DSP - Page 5 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 148 Old 10-11-2013, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
nograveconcern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by datranz View Post

On the pc, u Ned to save then upload it onto the amp.

What? No you don't. You change a value and click off the control and it is saved. It saves on loss of focus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by noah katz View Post

OK, so I'll make initial settings on the PC, load to amp, then tweak there.
To be clear, as soon as I change a value?

I need to tame the sharp resonances of a DTS-10 sub, so it'll be a lot easier if it's instant.

The manual doesn't say what you put into the USB port; I assume a cable that you connect to a computer, as opposed to a USB flash drive with a configuration file on it - right?

Thanks

Like I said, make all your changes on the PC. It is "real time".

It comes with a usb cable that you connect to your computer. It's the square kind like you would use to hook up a printer, so you couldn't use a flash drive anyway.

You get other real time stuff that way too like being able to watch for input and output clipping.
nograveconcern is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 148 Old 10-11-2013, 03:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 21,508
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 843 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Great, thanks

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #123 of 148 Old 10-11-2013, 03:33 PM
FOH
AVS Forum Special Member
 
FOH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Midwest
Posts: 4,791
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Interesting,
Noah if you could share further details of your efforts, that'd be very cool.

Thanks

------------------------------------
Flat, Deep, Clean, Linear, and Loud
------------------------------------
Active 16.8kw, 7.3 system
(3)Seaton Cat12C up front, (4)QSC K8 sides/rears
(2)Seaton SubM-HP, (4)18" IB
FOH is offline  
post #124 of 148 Old 10-11-2013, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Archaea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 9,661
Mentioned: 377 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2626 Post(s)
Liked: 2264
yes agreed - it is real time changes. It's especially useful with a realtime measurement tool like the omnimic. I've found it helpful in tuning in my buttkickers as well since it's realtime and you can adjust the filters while feeling the song beats realtime.

----------------------------------------
February 2017 - Kansas City Home Theater Crawl
Archaea is offline  
post #125 of 148 Old 10-13-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
noah katz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA USA
Posts: 21,508
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 843 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Do you mean particular to use and results of the inuke DSP, or the system application?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOH View Post

Interesting,
Noah if you could share further details of your efforts, that'd be very cool.

Thanks

Noah
noah katz is offline  
post #126 of 148 Old 10-29-2015, 01:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
[QUOTE=nograveconcern;23825803]Quote:Originally Posted by datranz

On the pc, u Ned to save then upload it onto the amp.


What? No you don't. You change a value and click off the control and it is saved. It saves on loss of focus.


Not sure what you mean by "click off the control" ???
randyc1 is offline  
post #127 of 148 Old 10-29-2015, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
nograveconcern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 128
[quote=randyc1;38479929]
Quote:
Originally Posted by nograveconcern View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by datranz

On the pc, u Ned to save then upload it onto the amp.


What? No you don't. You change a value and click off the control and it is saved. It saves on loss of focus.


Not sure what you mean by "click off the control" ???
Text box, drop down list, dial, etc. Those are controls in the software.
nograveconcern is offline  
post #128 of 148 Old 10-29-2015, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
? Once i have set my configuration ,load, hfp,eq, if i just unplug the computer will these setting stay ??
randyc1 is offline  
post #129 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 07:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
nograveconcern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post
? Once i have set my configuration ,load, hfp,eq, if i just unplug the computer will these setting stay ??
You can make changes, test, make more changes, test, rinse and repeat without saving. The changes take immediate effect as soon as you press Enter or click off the control. You don't have to save and then load the saved file for the changes to take effect.

When you are all done with that process save it to one of the memory slots so that you can recall it later or recall another group of settings without losing all of your work.

I have a dozen different curves saved for my LFE. Saving makes it easy to switch between the different house curves on the fly from the front panel of the amp without needing to connect to a computer.

Obviously you should save your changes. However, you don't need to save in order for the change to take effect within the amp.
nograveconcern is offline  
post #130 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 09:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Ok 2 things:
when u say "click off the control" do you mean for example like when you change the gain value of a Peq, as soon as it's changed its Done!

Another thing ,..everytime i recconect my computer, all the setting Stay except for "LOAD" ohms value, which i have to re enter for channel A&B ??

THANKS
randyc1 is offline  
post #131 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 09:41 AM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post
Ok 2 things:
when u say "click off the control" do you mean for example like when you change the gain value of a Peq, as soon as it's changed its Done!

Another thing ,..everytime i recconect my computer, all the setting Stay except for "LOAD" ohms value, which i have to re enter for channel A&B ??

THANKS

Have a look at the LCD display when you change a setting, for me i get a notice screen saying something about saving...
Try it out, just change something in the peq section or whatever, don't save and just quit the program, launch it again and see it the setting stuck or not...

The load value is not important, no need to enter that.
It is only there so you can correlate limiter values in -dB to power values to the given load.
The important limiter setting is the -dB value setting, setting it to say -3dB the amp will limit the output at -3dB, be it a 2, 4, 8 ohm load or whatever, regardless if you enter the relevant load value or not...
MadHek is offline  
post #132 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 10:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks for that info on the Load MadHek.

What would 1/2 power bi in -db's ?. I have one SI 15(8ohms) on B channel and want to sent it half the power ?
randyc1 is offline  
post #133 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 01:58 PM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
For every 3dB increase/decrease power doubles or halfs.

So...
-0dBFS is full power
-3dBFS is 1/2 of full power
-6dBFS is 1/4 of full power
-9dBFS is 1/8 of full power
-12dBFS is 1/16 of full power
And so on...

And power doubles with a halving of impedance.
So if you want to calculate what - dBFS value you want to limit the output to to get the power you want you should check what full power is into the load in question and then just half the power for each 3dB down from full power.

Or fill in the load value under the limiter section of the DSP program and dial in the limiter to the power value you want, note though that it shows peak power, not rms power.

Edit: half power is - 3dBFS.
That would equate to about 550w rms in 8 ohms if full power is 1100w rms in 8 ohms (going from figures of inuke 6000 from my head, don't know which one you have).

Last edited by MadHek; 10-30-2015 at 02:03 PM.
MadHek is offline  
post #134 of 148 Old 10-30-2015, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Allright Thanks again MadHek!!
randyc1 is offline  
post #135 of 148 Old 11-03-2015, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Can any one explaine how to save setting on a 6000dsp to Amp?
I selected a slot , named it then clicked "save" ..and got this message
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20151102_201807_1446577339200.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	95.0 KB
ID:	1036553  
randyc1 is offline  
post #136 of 148 Old 11-03-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post
Can any one explaine how to save setting on a 6000dsp to Amp?
I selected a slot , named it then clicked "save" ..and got this message

Was that the first slot?
The name INIT_DATA suggests that, initial data, probably overwrite protected so one can find the original settings easily.
Try to save to another slot instead...
MadHek is offline  
post #137 of 148 Old 11-03-2015, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have 2 front subs equal 12.0' dist to MLP, ,...and 1 Back corner sub, 11.6" from MLP

I was expecting to add just a Little DELAY to Back Sub for best summation,... but i ended up having to add around 15ms, ...OR 180 deg phase to get best summation ??
randyc1 is offline  
post #138 of 148 Old 11-03-2015, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have 2 front subs equal 12.0' dist to MLP, ,...and 1 Back corner sub, 11.6" from MLP

I was expecting to add just a Little DELAY to Back Sub for best summation,... but i ended up having to add around 15ms, ...OR 180 deg phase to get best summation ??
randyc1 is offline  
post #139 of 148 Old 11-03-2015, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHek View Post
Was that the first slot?
The name INIT_DATA suggests that, initial data, probably overwrite protected so one can find the original settings easily.
Try to save to another slot instead...
...You were right , worked in second slot thanks!!
randyc1 is offline  
post #140 of 148 Old 11-04-2015, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
nograveconcern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by randyc1 View Post
I have 2 front subs equal 12.0' dist to MLP, ,...and 1 Back corner sub, 11.6" from MLP

I was expecting to add just a Little DELAY to Back Sub for best summation,... but i ended up having to add around 15ms, ...OR 180 deg phase to get best summation ??
Double check your wiring to make sure you don't have phase flipped somewhere.

I found a delay difference between subs in the room to not be necessary, however adding a few ms of delay to both channels after running Audyssey improved response in the sub-to-main crossover region.

So, I keep a neutral save called "Calibrate" which I use to run Audyssey. No eq. No delay.

Then all of my house curves have 5ms of delay.
nograveconcern is offline  
post #141 of 148 Old 11-04-2015, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
randyc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 40
No phase errors.

I have measured front and back subs that are not in phase and it can Make a BIG difference Adding delay (when needed) to get best Summation can gain up to 6 db's on yr subs.

Worse part is when adding a 2nd or 3rd sub to your system , if not phased correctly, can actually give you Less bass, by cancellation!

Last edited by randyc1; 11-04-2015 at 11:11 AM.
randyc1 is offline  
post #142 of 148 Old 11-04-2015, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 732 Post(s)
Liked: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHek View Post
... fill in the load value under the limiter section of the DSP program and dial in the limiter to the power value you want, note though that it shows peak power, not rms power...

Actually, it shows Peak voltage, and calculates RMS power from the impedance entered. Thinking it is showing peak power could cause one to inadvertently fry a driver.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________
Augerhandle is offline  
post #143 of 148 Old 11-05-2015, 04:37 AM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Actually, it shows Peak voltage, and calculates RMS power from the impedance entered. Thinking it is showing peak power could cause one to inadvertently fry a driver.
Sure about that?
Peak voltage is correct, but iirc the max power shows as 3100 ish watts for a 0dBFS limiter setting in 4 ohm load.
RMS power according to spec sheet in 4ohm is 2200 watts per channel at 0dBFS.

Could be wrong though...


EDIT: for the 6000 dsp that is, different numbers for the other models...

Last edited by MadHek; 11-05-2015 at 04:43 AM.
MadHek is offline  
post #144 of 148 Old 11-05-2015, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: About 25" away from my computer screen
Posts: 4,362
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 732 Post(s)
Liked: 625
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHek View Post
Sure about that?
Peak voltage is correct, but iirc the max power shows as 3100 ish watts for a 0dBFS limiter setting in 4 ohm load.
RMS power according to spec sheet in 4ohm is 2200 watts per channel at 0dBFS.

Could be wrong though...


EDIT: for the 6000 dsp that is, different numbers for the other models...

Yes, I am.

Compare the math to the iNuke calculation. Put 20 Vp (peak volts) to a 4 ohm load, and we get a current of 5 amps
(I=E/R, so 20/4=5).
Watts = Voltage times current, so peak watts = 20 x 5, or 100 watts, peak. When you plug in 20 volts in the iNuke software, it shows 50 watts.

20 volts peak equals about 14.14 volts RMS
(0.707 x 20)
RMS watts equals voltage squared divided by resistance, so
14.14 x 14.14 = 199.94, and 199.94 / 4 = 49.98, or 50 watts RMS.

Alternatively, (I=E/R) 14.14 volts RMS divided by 4 ohms equals 3.535 amps.
14.14 times 3.535 = 49.98 watts

EDIT: Attention Inuke owners

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
_____________________ http://www.scientificamerican.com/article/auger-handle/ ____________________________

Last edited by Augerhandle; 11-05-2015 at 06:15 PM.
Augerhandle is offline  
post #145 of 148 Old 11-06-2015, 05:19 AM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post
Yes, I am.

Compare the math to the iNuke calculation. Put 20 Vp (peak volts) to a 4 ohm load, and we get a current of 5 amps
(I=E/R, so 20/4=5).
Watts = Voltage times current, so peak watts = 20 x 5, or 100 watts, peak. When you plug in 20 volts in the iNuke software, it shows 50 watts.

20 volts peak equals about 14.14 volts RMS
(0.707 x 20)
RMS watts equals voltage squared divided by resistance, so
14.14 x 14.14 = 199.94, and 199.94 / 4 = 49.98, or 50 watts RMS.

Alternatively, (I=E/R) 14.14 volts RMS divided by 4 ohms equals 3.535 amps.
14.14 times 3.535 = 49.98 watts

EDIT: Attention Inuke owners
Had to try this on my amp and yes, it checks out.
However, if I put the limiter to 0dBFS for a peak voltage of 160Vp power into 4 ohms shows as 3200W.
seeing as behringer specs rms power into 4 ohms as 2200 something watts, something is amiss
MadHek is offline  
post #146 of 148 Old 11-06-2015, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,035
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1215 Post(s)
Liked: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHek View Post
However, if I put the limiter to 0dBFS for a peak voltage of 160Vp power into 4 ohms shows as 3200W.
seeing as behringer specs rms power into 4 ohms as 2200 something watts, something is amiss

"Peak" power is 3100 watts. RMS is 2200 watts. According to Behringer's specs.
zeus33 is offline  
post #147 of 148 Old 11-08-2015, 04:29 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 34 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 825 Post(s)
Liked: 456
Behringer Inuke DSP

Behringer claims the NU6K can do at least 3000W per channel, wouldn't make much sense if the limiter kept it from even reaching that level.
rhodesj is offline  
post #148 of 148 Old 10-18-2016, 08:47 PM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Question. I have a NU3000DSP, and the PC tool works fine. I have no clue what firmware level my iNuke is, but I get this when I try to load the latest 1.3:
No iNUKE device with active USB uploader found.

EDIT: Found it on the disclaimer page when downloading:
"To update the iNUKE DSP Amplifiers press SETUP while switching the unit on and run the iNUKEusbupdate_V1.3.exe."

Last edited by exm; 10-18-2016 at 08:51 PM.
exm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off