Lab Gruppen FP14000 clone amplifiers - Page 153 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > DIY Speakers and Subs > Lab Gruppen FP14000 clone amplifiers

DIY Speakers and Subs

beastaudio's Avatar beastaudio
11:45 AM Liked: 1043
post #4561 of 4816
06-18-2014 | Posts: 8,200
Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrapladm View Post
Do you have the T/S for the Frankenwoofer? LOL J/K


There are none, SI has just simply put this in their place:


MemX's Avatar MemX
04:10 AM Liked: 59
post #4562 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 730
Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post
They don't have a selector switch, but they can be changed back and forth. Just ask Johnson for the instructions. I think it's just a matter of making some soldering changes and swapping out the fuses.
Quote:
Originally Posted by popalock View Post
I wish! If it was switchable to 220V I'd be taking it with me... =)

I'm a fan of the CV5000. Good amp for a 5,000watt load @ 4ohm. Hummm, in fact....I think I just found my new amp choice for my 24's.

Thanks man!
Thanks for the confirmation, both!


Glad to have been even a little bit useful, popalock I generally feel like I'm sucking up useful info from this place but not necessarily giving enough back, so I'm glad to have prompted a decision in your mind lol

Mine shall be stereo 2Ohms when it's finally up and running!

(On a side note - don't forget the CV5000 weighs as much as the moon... lol)


Can you tell us nosey people your intended destination country?
popalock's Avatar popalock
07:28 AM Liked: 944
post #4563 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 4,038
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MemX View Post
Thanks for the confirmation, both!


Glad to have been even a little bit useful, popalock I generally feel like I'm sucking up useful info from this place but not necessarily giving enough back, so I'm glad to have prompted a decision in your mind lol

Mine shall be stereo 2Ohms when it's finally up and running!

(On a side note - don't forget the CV5000 weighs as much as the moon... lol)


Can you tell us nosey people your intended destination country?
Yeah, I used to own a CV5000 a few years back. It's a heavy brute for sure. I'll be using one each @ a 4Ohm mono load for each 24".



I'll be heading to Doha, Qatar (aka: the hottest place on earth, aka: death valley's cousin, aka: 133°F in the shade) for a few years.
V.X.Donique's Avatar V.X.Donique
07:35 AM Liked: 37
post #4564 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 1,085
Joined: Jan 2004
Safe travels Big A and Godspeed... Hoorah.
Plagen's Avatar Plagen
08:02 AM Liked: 13
post #4565 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 41
Joined: Jun 2011
Salaam alikum! Kefaha lic? I love the Gulf State Region. I have been in out of that region for the last 10 years for work and leisure.

Enjoy Doha! I might visit Qatar next year.


[\QUOTE]

I'll be heading to Doha, Qatar (aka: the hottest place on earth, aka: death valley's cousin, aka: 133°F in the shade) for a few years.[/QUOTE]
beastaudio's Avatar beastaudio
08:14 AM Liked: 1043
post #4566 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 8,200
Joined: Dec 2010
Looks terrible




MemX's Avatar MemX
08:40 AM Liked: 59
post #4567 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 730
Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by popalock View Post
Yeah, I used to own a CV5000 a few years back. It's a heavy brute for sure. I'll be using one each @ a 4Ohm mono load for each 24".



I'll be heading to Doha, Qatar (aka: the hottest place on earth, aka: death valley's cousin, aka: 133°F in the shade) for a few years.
I was just thinking about your shipping weight considerations! lol

That region is great for earning a LOT of money but the employment rules and also class hierarchy can make life tricky for those from 'outside', as I understand it. That said, english-speaking westerners are near the top of the tree so you will be fine!

It will be interesting to hear your views once you get out there, I would like to go myself
V.X.Donique's Avatar V.X.Donique
10:18 AM Liked: 37
post #4568 of 4816
06-20-2014 | Posts: 1,085
Joined: Jan 2004
+1

I wouldn't mind working and living there at all

(says the guy from New England and hates winter)
popalock's Avatar popalock
05:52 AM Liked: 944
post #4569 of 4816
06-23-2014 | Posts: 4,038
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MemX View Post
I was just thinking about your shipping weight considerations! lol

That region is great for earning a LOT of money but the employment rules and also class hierarchy can make life tricky for those from 'outside', as I understand it. That said, english-speaking westerners are near the top of the tree so you will be fine!

It will be interesting to hear your views once you get out there, I would like to go myself
Good looking out on the shipping weight and the insight on the region. I'm pretty sure we will be able to utilize the military APO shipping system, so I'll take that route if necessary.

As for the region, the wifey and I each have about 4 years under our belts living and working in the middle east. I'd say we are more familiar with the culture than most, but we understand and respect that every country has subtle cultural nuances that make each unique.

We will definitely make the best of it.


MemX's Avatar MemX
11:25 AM Liked: 59
post #4570 of 4816
06-23-2014 | Posts: 730
Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by popalock View Post
Good looking out on the shipping weight and the insight on the region. I'm pretty sure we will be able to utilize the military APO shipping system, so I'll take that route if necessary.

As for the region, the wifey and I each have about 4 years under our belts living and working in the middle east. I'd say we are more familiar with the culture than most, but we understand and respect that every country has subtle cultural nuances that make each unique.

We will definitely make the best of it.

Cool, hope you can post a completely off topic but interesting thread with some pictures! I'm not jealous at alllll, noooooo....
Bamm's Avatar Bamm
04:38 AM Liked: 11
post #4571 of 4816
06-24-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
I have an FP14K that died the other day while sound checking at a festival that we were doing. It ran all concert season last year and about 20 shows this year. powering Martin WS218X's one cab per side for a 4 ohm load. They switch between the Martins or EAW SB1000Z's depending on what rig I have out. My monitor engineer started smelling something burning and went over to the sub rack and one was not on and had the old let the smoke out smell coming from it. I have not even pulled it out of the rack yet to investigate as I just don't have time during my peak season but oh well for what it is worth they sound great when they work. Would I purchase more? well that is something that I would have to think about as I have not had an amp failure in over ten years consider it lucky or what ever but this is the first in that amount of time.
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
06:03 AM Liked: 11
post #4572 of 4816
06-24-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Most likely power board. Easy fix if you can solder. Easier fix if you have them send you the board and get a pro to do it.. Total cost in parts is probably $20-$50
GizzeGutten's Avatar GizzeGutten
04:35 PM Liked: 34
post #4573 of 4816
06-25-2014 | Posts: 200
Joined: Jan 2014
A friend of mine was wondering if he would be able to drive 3 LMS Ultra in series using the FP14k in bridge mode. It obviously depends on the efficiency of the enclosures, but would it be doable? And more important, would it be advisable? He is thinking of doing 6 LMS-U and saving some doe by running two clones in bridge mode.

In series, 3 LMS would be 12 Ohm. Then with a bridged FP14k, it would see 6 Ohm and as I've understood it, it's stable to 4 Ohms in bridged mode. The amp would be at its own 16A breaker at 230V.
d_c's Avatar d_c
03:42 PM Liked: 142
post #4574 of 4816
07-05-2014 | Posts: 899
Joined: Feb 2010
Hey Not, I'm finally fan modding mine and double checking first: I need one resistor per 60mm fan, no resistor for the 80mm fans, correct?

Thanks,
Doug
duc135's Avatar duc135
04:26 PM Liked: 163
post #4575 of 4816
07-05-2014 | Posts: 1,756
Joined: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay-r Torres View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by Trike 

That's correct. So they're having me try a 1k resistor from the original 2.8k to drop the output voltage. Doesn't seem to matter though, the output voltage stays put at 204v.


Hello Trike,

Can you please post a picture of your power supply board?
There is a trimmer besides the power bank capacitors. The voltage is too high that is why the protection circuit is kicking in.
Has anyone successfully added a pot to the power board? If so can you tell me the part number that I would need to get one for my board? I measured my amp according to Johnson's instructions and it's nowhere close to his stated values. That might explain why my amp keeps clipping at moderately high volumes.
pcdevos's Avatar pcdevos
07:26 PM Liked: 0
post #4576 of 4816
07-09-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
I've got a brand new Sanway Fp 14000 I'd let go if you want to replace yours.
chrapladm's Avatar chrapladm
07:32 PM Liked: 104
post #4577 of 4816
07-09-2014 | Posts: 2,999
Joined: Mar 2010
1st post .....so a bit scary to consider I think.
Bamm's Avatar Bamm
09:22 PM Liked: 11
post #4578 of 4816
07-10-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason kiDD View Post
Most likely power board. Easy fix if you can solder. Easier fix if you have them send you the board and get a pro to do it.. Total cost in parts is probably $20-$50

Repair shop called today and informed me that the filter board for the power supply is fried. He said the entire board is charred. I did not know if anybody else has seen this fail in the FP14K. They claimed it would be expensive to repair at a component level so I am going to try to pick the thing up and see if I can just order the board from Sanway. Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated. So if this is any indication about life span for live sound it was 1.25 years from outdoor festivals to indoor ball rooms and small arenas. It was always in a rack wired to a Motion Labs 3 phase distro on a dedicated single phase 30 amp circuit with twist lock plug. Never below 4 ohms a side always on sub duty either fed from an EAW UX8800 or XTA DP 226.
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
06:35 AM Liked: 11
post #4579 of 4816
07-11-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Just order a new board from Sanway. Also you can give yourself a little room to breathe by setting input gain to 41 and output voltage peak to 170 or one notch down from max..
gpmbc's Avatar gpmbc
01:08 PM Liked: 84
post #4580 of 4816
07-11-2014 | Posts: 2,446
Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by d_c View Post
Hey Not, I'm finally fan modding mine and double checking first: I need one resistor per 60mm fan, no resistor for the 80mm fans, correct?

Thanks,
Doug
I'm not Not but you're correct
d_c's Avatar d_c
03:29 PM Liked: 142
post #4581 of 4816
07-11-2014 | Posts: 899
Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpmbc View Post
I'm not Not but you're correct
Thanks! Parts came in today, so perfect timing
menac3's Avatar menac3
05:16 AM Liked: 0
post #4582 of 4816
07-15-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Although I have read a lot of this thread I have not seen anything mentioned about dust filters.

Do the fp14k/fp10kQ clones have dust filters in the front of them like the original labs?

Sorry if this has been mentioned before.
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
06:16 AM Liked: 11
post #4583 of 4816
07-15-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by menac3 View Post
Although I have read a lot of this thread I have not seen anything mentioned about dust filters.

Do the fp14k/fp10kQ clones have dust filters in the front of them like the original labs?

Sorry if this has been mentioned before.

They do..
Bamm's Avatar Bamm
07:31 PM Liked: 11
post #4584 of 4816
07-16-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason kiDD View Post
Just order a new board from Sanway. Also you can give yourself a little room to breathe by setting input gain to 41 and output voltage peak to 170 or one notch down from max..
The traces on the board are definitely cooked. I have it removed and have sent an email to Sanway. The email was sent to the sales @sanway address requesting price for new board and shipping but I have not heard anything back yet. This is the same address that I used to order the amp from or should I be trying another email address. As for the quote above we set all of our amps to 32db input to make life easier on setting up our DSP's and we use the limiting in our UX processors and our XTA's as they are road proven designs. We leave the amps voltage limiters off as we have already done the work before hand in the signal chain. I had the tech look at the amplifier internals just to get his opinion on it and he thought the construction on it was very solid and he happened to have an actual Lab that was in for a cleaning actually 10 of them and he said for a copy it seemed to be a good product.
Attached: board 1.JPG (121.3 KB)  board 2.JPG (154.5 KB) 
popalock's Avatar popalock
05:12 AM Liked: 944
post #4585 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 4,038
Joined: Jul 2009
I bought an amp board from Sanway for $180 shipped.
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
08:14 AM Liked: 11
post #4586 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamm View Post
The traces on the board are definitely cooked. I have it removed and have sent an email to Sanway. The email was sent to the sales @sanway address requesting price for new board and shipping but I have not heard anything back yet. This is the same address that I used to order the amp from or should I be trying another email address. As for the quote above we set all of our amps to 32db input to make life easier on setting up our DSP's and we use the limiting in our UX processors and our XTA's as they are road proven designs. We leave the amps voltage limiters off as we have already done the work before hand in the signal chain. I had the tech look at the amplifier internals just to get his opinion on it and he thought the construction on it was very solid and he happened to have an actual Lab that was in for a cleaning actually 10 of them and he said for a copy it seemed to be a good product.
I had the very same failure.. Sent for a new board and replaced myself..
Bassment's Avatar Bassment
08:28 AM Liked: 169
post #4587 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 917
Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason kiDD View Post
I had the very same failure.. Sent for a new board and replaced myself..
it just randomly failed or did something happen to damage it? How old was it?
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
08:48 AM Liked: 11
post #4588 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassment View Post
it just randomly failed or did something happen to damage it? How old was it?
Nah i usually monitor the amps at events and try to keep them away from peaking as best as I can. Walked away to get a drink and heard a very demanding bass note while at bar. By the time i came back the bad burn smell was out. Played for another 20 minutes before finally shutting down. This is why i have two however.. About 2-3 years old.
Bamm's Avatar Bamm
11:01 AM Liked: 11
post #4589 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason kiDD View Post
I had the very same failure.. Sent for a new board and replaced myself..
I have the amp in my shop I have already desoldered leads and have the board out. How did you reach Sanway for parts as they have not returned my email?
Jason kiDD's Avatar Jason kiDD
11:29 AM Liked: 11
post #4590 of 4816
07-17-2014 | Posts: 131
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamm View Post
I have the amp in my shop I have already desoldered leads and have the board out. How did you reach Sanway for parts as they have not returned my email?
Give it a day or two. Remember there is a 12 hour time difference depending on your location..
Tags: Lab Gruppen Fp 14000 , Sanway Fp 10000q

Gear in this thread - 10000q by PriceGrabber.com
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3