Lab Gruppen FP14000 clone amplifiers - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 4617 Old 07-17-2014, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,502
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I have his phone number for text/voice calls. If you want it PM me.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 4617 Old 07-17-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 7,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post
Looks terrible



Such a dirty place. Probably would only take you a half day to find a candy wrapper on the ground.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI & many more.
Klipsch, RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Technology, MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech.
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #4593 of 4617 Old 07-22-2014, 03:02 PM
Member
 
GizzeGutten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
First time using SpeakON and I'm a bit puzzled by the Sanway FP14k manual.



I have two subs and want to connect both to separate channels on the FP14k.

Should I use two 2 pole (SpeakON) connectors and insert them into CH1 and CH2 on the amp [one for each sub], or do I need to use one 4 pole connector and insert it into CH1 on the amp?

---

I bought two 4 pole connectors because they looked better quality. They have internal markings +1, -1. +2. -2.

I thought I could solder each sub into +1 and -1 on individual connectors, and then put the connectors into CH1 and CH2 on the amp. This seems to be logical, but the manual is not clear to me about this.

Please advice!

DAC/Preamp: miniDSP 4x10 HD and Mytek 192 Stereo DSD DAC
Speakers: JBL 4343B, JBL 4430 and JBL 120Ti
Amplifiers: Emotiva XPR-1, Denon POA 1500, QSC GX5 and Sanway's LabGruppen FP14000 clone
Sub: DIY LMS Ultra 5400
GizzeGutten is online now  
post #4594 of 4617 Old 07-22-2014, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: East side of NW Cascades
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 330
two 4 poles are fine.
Most amps are +1 -1 when not bridging, it should say on the back of the clone should say as well.

I wouldn't solder yet until you test that it works firstly.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #4595 of 4617 Old 07-22-2014, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: East side of NW Cascades
Posts: 2,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by popalock View Post
Doha, Qatar (aka: the hottest place on earth, aka: death valley's cousin, aka: 133°F in the shade) for a few years.
Just remember they chop off your hands there if they catch you surfing a website that isn't government sponsored and controlled,
or pretty much for any reason really... they find such things entertaining and amusing there, like public beheadings.
BassThatHz is offline  
post #4596 of 4617 Old 07-22-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
popalock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Send a message via Skype™ to popalock
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
Just remember they chop off your hands there if they catch you surfing a website that isn't government sponsored and controlled,
or pretty much for any reason really... they find such things entertaining and amusing there, like public beheadings.
Objective data from the Global Peace Index disagrees with your assessment.

Qatar


vs.

USA


Based on the GPI, Qatar is roughly 5x more safe than the good ol' USA. Now, considering that you can drive anywhere in Qatar within 90 min from Doha, that to me says it's a decently safe country!

 

popalock is offline  
post #4597 of 4617 Old 07-22-2014, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Plagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I love the Middle East especially the driving. You can drive like you stole it and nobody gives a damn about you. I remember one time at an accident scene. Some Indian dude got hit by some Arab. He ran out of his car yelling, "you accident my car!" Funny camel dung stuff!

Most Muricans I knew got petrified driving over there. I felt 100% safe everywhere in the Arabian Gulf region.
Plagen is offline  
post #4598 of 4617 Old 07-23-2014, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
popalock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Send a message via Skype™ to popalock
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plagen View Post
I love the Middle East especially the driving. You can drive like you stole it and nobody gives a damn about you. I remember one time at an accident scene. Some Indian dude got hit by some Arab. He ran out of his car yelling, "you accident my car!" Funny camel dung stuff!
That's racist bro...not cool.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Plagen View Post
Most Muricans I knew got petrified driving over there. I felt 100% safe everywhere in the Arabian Gulf region.
Everywhere? Isn't Iran and a part of Iraq in the "Arabian Gulf Region"? Or are you just referring to Kuwait and below?

Anyway, getting back on topic. Can anyone remind me again how easy it is to change an amp from 110v to 220v?

I spoke to Sanway and they provided me with the attached diagram (sorry I can't post a regular picture because I am at work). Is this diagram really just telling me to resolder one position on the board and replace a fuse? Is it really that easy?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 110v to 220v Conversion.jpg (83.4 KB, 30 views)

 

popalock is offline  
post #4599 of 4617 Old 07-23-2014, 07:30 PM
Newbie
 
Bamm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post
I have his phone number for text/voice calls. If you want it PM me.
I finally got in touch with them through Alibaba. I have been emailing a Women named Anne as she has been assisting me. I have ordered my Power filter board it was 78 US dollars including shipping and Paypal fees. It is a newer version so it would seem that they are upgrading or addressing these amplifiers weaknesses. My old was V2 and this one is a V3. I had to do some legwork but the experience was bettter than I expected. Some have horror stories on here trying to get parts but take it for what it is its a Chinese product with no state side support so if you don't mind soldering and have access to email, a multimeter and a soldering iron I don't think it should be a problem. Attached is the newest version of the Power filter board. Note the qty. is 2.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 10Q-EMC V3.jpg (279.3 KB, 46 views)
Bamm is offline  
post #4600 of 4617 Old 07-23-2014, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrapladm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I am not rushing out to go get one of these amps, BUT the more problems I see and actually seeing Sanway help out I am starting to think these are a very good option. Having a dead amp doesnt seem to be an issue anymore. Sure you might have a problem but they dont hang you out to dry.

Awesome job Sanway I applaud you guys.
chrapladm is offline  
post #4601 of 4617 Old 07-23-2014, 09:41 PM
Newbie
 
Troglidite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mlpitas California USA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On the Sanway 110v to 220v Jumber diagram

[QUOTE
Can anyone remind me again how easy it is to change an amp from 110v to 220v?

I spoke to Sanway and they provided me with the attached diagram (sorry I can't post a regular picture because I am at work). Is this diagram really just telling me to resolder one position on the board and replace a fuse? Is it really that easy?[/QUOTE]



I made a drawing from popalock thumbnail from Sanway showing the transformer windings which to me makes it clearer. That drawing from Sanway is really a big help for anyone who wants to change from 110 volts ac to 220 volts ac, and it should work! I had a feeling that there was a way to rewire some jumpers and change the fuse to change the voltage from 110v to 220 v or 220v to 110v. Thank you papalock for sharing this with us!

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sanway 110V to 220V001.jpg (69.3 KB, 27 views)
popalock likes this.
Troglidite is offline  
post #4602 of 4617 Old 07-25-2014, 08:50 AM
Member
 
GizzeGutten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Using SpeakON with Sanway's FP14000 clone

With regards to using SpeakON terminals with Sanway's FP14000 clone amplifier, I've talked with Mr Johnson from Sanway.

In normal (unbridged/stereo) operation we can use 2- or 4-pole connectors and use CH1 and CH2 on the amplifier by using +1 and -1 on each of the connectors.

This is logical, but the manual was unclear to me on this.

DAC/Preamp: miniDSP 4x10 HD and Mytek 192 Stereo DSD DAC
Speakers: JBL 4343B, JBL 4430 and JBL 120Ti
Amplifiers: Emotiva XPR-1, Denon POA 1500, QSC GX5 and Sanway's LabGruppen FP14000 clone
Sub: DIY LMS Ultra 5400
GizzeGutten is online now  
post #4603 of 4617 Old 07-26-2014, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Decadent_Spectre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamm View Post
Repair shop called today and informed me that the filter board for the power supply is fried. He said the entire board is charred. I did not know if anybody else has seen this fail in the FP14K. They claimed it would be expensive to repair at a component level so I am going to try to pick the thing up and see if I can just order the board from Sanway. Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated. So if this is any indication about life span for live sound it was 1.25 years from outdoor festivals to indoor ball rooms and small arenas. It was always in a rack wired to a Motion Labs 3 phase distro on a dedicated single phase 30 amp circuit with twist lock plug. Never below 4 ohms a side always on sub duty either fed from an EAW UX8800 or XTA DP 226.
OT : How do you like the XTA? Have you compared it to a Lake?
Decadent_Spectre is offline  
post #4604 of 4617 Old 07-27-2014, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
popalock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 3,341
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 533
Send a message via Skype™ to popalock
Am I the only one in the dark that has never realized that LG makes a PLM 20000Q amp? Or is it some what new?

http://labgruppen.com/products/plm_series_touring/

I thought the 10K and 14K were their top 2 & 4 channel dogs.

Sorry to get off topic, but I'm just wondering why Sanway hasn't gotten their paws on trying to make a FP 20000 clone?

4,400 watts x 4 @ 4ohm sounds nice... But it obvously would eat up every bit of a 220v 30a line...and more I'm sure (someone math check me?).

Thing is a beast!

 

popalock is offline  
post #4605 of 4617 Old 07-27-2014, 12:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
lbrown105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troglidite View Post
[QUOTE
Can anyone remind me again how easy it is to change an amp from 110v to 220v?

I spoke to Sanway and they provided me with the attached diagram (sorry I can't post a regular picture because I am at work). Is this diagram really just telling me to resolder one position on the board and replace a fuse? Is it really that easy?


I made a drawing from popalock thumbnail from Sanway showing the transformer windings which to me makes it clearer. That drawing from Sanway is really a big help for anyone who wants to change from 110 volts ac to 220 volts ac, and it should work! I had a feeling that there was a way to rewire some jumpers and change the fuse to change the voltage from 110v to 220 v or 220v to 110v. Thank you papalock for sharing this with us!