Lab Gruppen FP14000 clone amplifiers - Page 189 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 200Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5641 of 5648 Old 09-26-2016, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
notnyt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5642 of 5648 Old 09-26-2016, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,876
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1104 Post(s)
Liked: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by BassThatHz View Post
all that will occur is a smelly clanking subwoofer.......

Ahhh....the magic smoke!
zeus33 is online now  
post #5643 of 5648 Old 09-27-2016, 11:38 PM
Newbie
 
BBLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How are people controlling the power state of these amps? Is there a 12v remote turn-on I'm missing or auto on/off signal sensing circuitry?

This amp is going to be in a hidden equipment closet, don't exactly want to physically switch it on and off every time the system is fired up.
BBLV is offline  
post #5644 of 5648 Old 09-28-2016, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBLV View Post
How are people controlling the power state of these amps? Is there a 12v remote turn-on I'm missing or auto on/off signal sensing circuitry?

This amp is going to be in a hidden equipment closet, don't exactly want to physically switch it on and off every time the system is fired up.
Automatically Powering on Pro Amps via Relay (guide w/ pics)

I have a few built I'm selling since I switched to 240v circuits and don't need them anymore.
notnyt is offline  
post #5645 of 5648 Old 09-28-2016, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
BBLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by notnyt View Post
Automatically Powering on Pro Amps via Relay (guide w/ pics)

I have a few built I'm selling since I switched to 240v circuits and don't need them anymore.
Awesome DIY project link, thank you!

I'm just starting to build the house that this new theater build is going into. About 10 months away from acquiring equipment, otherwise I would jump on one of your amps.
BBLV is offline  
post #5646 of 5648 Old 09-29-2016, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Good,now with news. I put the amp to a bit of work today. Tested with single dual 18 Qube QSub218 which is using BC18TBX100 and it is working . I tested it two songs cause there was no time. But it kicked them hard!! For sure better than Digam7000.

Brains are survival engines, not truth detectors
radulescu_paul_mircea is offline  
post #5647 of 5648 Old Today, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi there,

i´ve got a simple question:

Can anybody help me with an FP10000Q-Clone?
Is it possible to set the Input Gain on a Single Channel?
Three Channels are the same Input/Output and one Amp-Module is a little "louder" than the others..


Thanks a lot guys

Greetings from Germany
Phil
fipsi87 is online now  
post #5648 of 5648 Old Today, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
notnyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 6,844
Mentioned: 112 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1620 Post(s)
Liked: 1600
Quote:
Originally Posted by fipsi87 View Post
Hi there,

i´ve got a simple question:

Can anybody help me with an FP10000Q-Clone?
Is it possible to set the Input Gain on a Single Channel?
Three Channels are the same Input/Output and one Amp-Module is a little "louder" than the others..


Thanks a lot guys

Greetings from Germany
Phil
dip switches on the back and knobs on the front
notnyt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Tags
Lab Gruppen Fp 14000 , Sanway Fp 10000q
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off