Building a Dinner Theater w/ DIY Speakers, Subs, etc... - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 585 Old 12-10-2012, 06:35 PM
 
dB-Kicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Stillwater
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchswan0311 View Post

Well...I pulled the trigger on the BenQ SH960. It will ship tomorrow and hopefully arrive by Thursday.

Glad D. was able to help you out. I kinda thought his incredible breadth of experience might be helpful smile.gif BTW, Thanks D!
dB-Kicker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 585 Old 12-10-2012, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dbals - And a big thanks to your business for sourcing the projector for me! Without the knowledge base and support of AVS members like you, we would not have even come close to what we have today. Truly.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #453 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 07:25 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
And now on to the question of video. It would be nice if there was a blu-ray player that could store intros & previews on a local hard drive, and would then play them before the movie on the bluray player plays. Thoughts? I thought my Onkyo 709 had on board storage for such things, but haven't had time to really research its capabilities yet. Thoughts?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #454 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 94
A lot of discs will look for the "latest trailers" if you have bd live enabled.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
post #455 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What about DLP and DTS intros?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #456 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Some movies have them. Some don't. It's usually the action/adventure type movies that have those from my experience.

Don't usually get them before a romcom that I've noticed. Not that I watch a lot of romcoms.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
post #457 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I mean to say I would like the ability to hand pick movie trailers that we plan to show...and then play them before the feature presentation without swapping discs or using two players. I would also like to hand pick the DLP or DTS trailers to the same end.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #458 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Dutch,

You could pickup a used DTS/ Datasat XD10/ XD20 Processor. They can be had pretty cheap on EBay. What you are looking to do is what these devices do every day in commercial movie theaters. They include automation that could start your new BenQ projector (assuming that it can take commands via RS232)
______________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
post #459 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Onkyo 709 has RS232...would the the equipment you mention work in conjunction with the AVR, or is the AVR capable on its own?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #460 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carl_Huff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchswan0311 View Post

The Onkyo 709 has RS232...would the the equipment you mention work in conjunction with the AVR, or is the AVR capable on its own?

"The XD10/ XD20 has automation capability that can drive both as well as turn off light and close relays that open/ close curtains etc. Here is a URL to the XD10 User's Guide ...

www.film-tech.com/warehouse/manuals/DTSXD10.pdf

For that matter you could use a HTPC computer for your preshow. Do you know a local 'computer geek' that could set you up???
_____________
Best Regards,
Carl Huff
Carl_Huff is online now  
post #461 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am a computer geek lol.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #462 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
petew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 2,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Do you have a "pre roll" monitor or two in your rack? I'd think you'd want to get the bluray cued up to the beginning of the movie, paused and ready to roll. Your HTPC would be all set to roll the intro footage. You sure don't want any of the setup steps to be sent to the projector.

I saw a demo at CES years back where they had a cardboard shutter over the PJ lens to "mute" the video feed. Looked like it was driven by a remote control car servo of some type.

High Desert Theater - work in progress
Building Bass - Subs

Surrounds - Easy as Pi

Storage - unRAID unDELL

petew is offline  
post #463 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerOmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Omaha
Posts: 2,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchswan0311 View Post

I am a computer geek lol.

Just build a small HTPC. Should cost <$1k for hiperformance stuff for the most part.

There are many of us, Desertdome/I included, that could get you all of the demo material you want in mkv/m2ts formats on a thumb/external HD.
HuskerOmaha is offline  
post #464 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lilmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 2,165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I've never spent $1K on a HTPC...

That would be serious topshelf gear in my book. I have great luck with about 1/2 that, including OS...but I store media on my server.

Also a computer geek (I have a server...at home...)
lilmike is online now  
post #465 of 585 Old 12-11-2012, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have several intros in the m2ts format that I got from here: http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/high-definition-trailers.php

Are there additional ones to be had?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #466 of 585 Old 12-12-2012, 05:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackoper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
dutch, there is an xbmc application that does exactly what you want to do if you want to run XBMC on a htpc. It's called Cinema Experience. You can define your movie previews, sound intros, ect. It can do automated stuff based on what xbmc says your type of sound is (like if it's a dts HD audio track it will play one of the dts audio intros before the movie) It also allows you to setup custom trivia and use downloaded trivia packs or make your own. Pretty awesome as far as imitation a big commercial theater experience. It should be able to handle bluray playback for you as well.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=87563
The app is having to be rewritten for the new xbmc frodo version but should be out for it soon. Here is someone using it as an example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=COUXAcICpuE&feature=g-upl You could just add a lot of time for the trivia and start it before anyone arrives or maybe have a 2nd screen to start it on then move it to the main screen?

You can set exactly what you want to play (intros/previews/etc) using the folder structure of the script shown here: http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons/wiki/CinemaExperienceVideoFolders
blackoper is offline  
post #467 of 585 Old 12-18-2012, 10:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I hooked up the projector today and am quite pleased with it. When I attempted to use the Cat6 to HDMI extender with my Onkyo 709, as expected it did not work. A firmware update was needed, and was performed. After doing so, I was able to get picture...but not a good one. I am not sure if it is due to an old and cheap HDMI cable between the AVR and the wallplate, or if the distance is too great for the passive (dual) Cat6 to HDMI extender. I do not believe it to be interference, but need to quickly figure out what is going on. The Cat6 to HDMI extender is only spanning ~ 60 feet, so I did not expect the distance to be a problem. The extender also has a 5V power option to boost the signal. Unfortunately, the extender does not come with the needed power supply. I did purchase a pair on monoprice, but they ended up sending me the wrong ones. They sent me a 5V, 1,000mA power supply, but I think it needs a 5V, 2000mA power supply. Frustrating.

AT any rate, below is a link to a short clip of the projector playing a preview to Skyfall that I uploaded to YouTube. Can anyone who watches the clip speculate as to what is causing the signal degradation?

dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #468 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Try a lower resolution, like 1080i, 720p, or 480p. If the problem is still there at all these resolutions then there is a problem with the cable or cat6 extender.

blackoper likes this.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #469 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After more research on the specific Cat6/HDMI extender that I purchased, I noticed a footnote that stated:

"Note that these must be CL2 rated for in-wall use and must be wired to the EIA/TIA-568B standard."

I wired my Cat6 to the 568A standard. Could that be my issue?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #470 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
How are they currently wired? The 586A standard was more vulnerable to interference. Can you just run a test cable on the floor to make sure that it isn't picking up stray voltage from anywhere?
tsloms is online now  
post #471 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@tsloms...sorry, my last comment posted before I was finished. The device calls for 568B, but my Cat6 cables are wired to the 568A standard. It seems reasonable to me that this is causing my issue.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #472 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 191
If you do end up going the HTPC route at some point, with some software such as JRiver you can adjust the image down on the screen to the bottom so it is easier to see. The image is also against the black velvet at the bottom so the contrast ratio should improve slightly.
desertdome is online now  
post #473 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchswan0311 View Post

@tsloms...sorry, my last comment posted before I was finished. The device calls for 568B, but my Cat6 cables are wired to the 568A standard. It seems reasonable to me that this is causing my issue.

That could definitely be the issue if you are running the Cat 6 cables near an electrical source. I would first try to run an external test Cat cable to see if it takes care of it. Otherwise cutting the ends off of your existing cables and crimping on new ends per the 586B standards is a easy fix as well.
tsloms is online now  
post #474 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@desertdome: I didn't realize it until after struggling to center picture for a while, but there is a toggle on the front of the BenQ SH960 that lets you move the image as much as 3' in any direction. VERY handy.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #475 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@tsloms: I worked very hard to make sure my Cat6 runs did not come within 12" of any electrical lines with the exception of one perpendicular crossover...and even that is a line for lights which when shut off don't draw lower and should have only a very tiny EM footprint. I am going to rewire the Cat6 ends in about 30 minutes and will report back if that fixes the issue.
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #476 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I rewired the Cat6 cables to 586B ... no improvement. Connected the 5V power supply ... no improvement. I am quite frustrated. Perhaps that's what you get out of a product that costs $17. I guess now I have no choice but to fork out the $200+ for HDBaseT converter. Thoughts?
dutchswan0311 is offline  
post #477 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
blackoper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If it's only 60 feet why not just use decent hdmi cable(s) and a hdmi repeater if needed

monoprice has some under $20 hdmi extenders/repeaters or the monoprice redmere active hdmi cables are supposed to run without issue to 65ft is an option (or any active amp hdmi cables should work)
blackoper is offline  
post #478 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 191
What is your length again? Maybe you could just buy a longer HDMI cable from Monoprice. A few months ago I used a 25 ft cable, a 35 ft cable, and a 10 ft cable with a Darbee Darblet also in the mix and had no issues with my 1080p projector. All cables were from Monoprice. I also had some wall connectors in between the cables.
desertdome is online now  
post #479 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 9,786
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 410 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchswan0311 View Post

I rewired the Cat6 cables to 586B ... no improvement. Connected the 5V power supply ... no improvement. I am quite frustrated. Perhaps that's what you get out of a product that costs $17. I guess now I have no choice but to fork out the $200+ for HDBaseT converter. Thoughts?
How many CAT6 cables does it use? Does it use more than one?
Stereodude is online now  
post #480 of 585 Old 12-19-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dutchswan0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The current devise is passive, not HDBaseT, and uses two cables. I don't really want to run a long HDMI cable because the space is finished at this point, and there would be no way to hide it. The phone company was just here to install our DSL and I asked them to use their equipment to test my pair of Cat6 cables. Both passed (whatever that means).
dutchswan0311 is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off