THT Build - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 155 Old 02-19-2012, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
RobG5589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: W. Sac, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There used to be a thread on driver break-in around here somewhere. I ran looped low freq sounds through mine for several hours to loosen up the surround. I screwed the driver down to a couple of 2x2's and placed it on an empty box, free air. Is it really necessary? Its probably debateable.
RobG5589 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I read up on breaking in drivers and started to break mine in yesterday. I wonder if it's necessary to screw it into something rigid during break in for support or if I can just prop it up on the magnet and let it move some air. Anyway, I didn't finish the sub but made some headway. I'm hoping to finish this weekend time permitting....



Cyneric is offline  
post #33 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dbldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Broomfield, CO USA
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Coming along nicely. You're on the home stretch now!


dbl

Let's all go to the lobby
....Let's all go to the lobby
........Let's all go to the lobby
............To get ourselves a treat!
dbldare is offline  
post #34 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
That looks really great! I'm excited to start building my, hopefully soon. I was wondering if caulk could be used along the joins to help seal all the edges? Also, did you use the instructions from Bill Fitzmaurice?
anikun07 is offline  
post #35 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dbldare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Broomfield, CO USA
Posts: 2,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post

That looks really great! I'm excited to start building my, hopefully soon. I was wondering if caulk could be used along the joins to help seal all the edges? Also, did you use the instructions from Bill Fitzmaurice?

This is what you'll want to use.


dbl

Let's all go to the lobby
....Let's all go to the lobby
........Let's all go to the lobby
............To get ourselves a treat!
dbldare is offline  
post #36 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far I've used about a tube and a half of PL that dbl listed above. I bought three tubes and I would guess that I'll have a little left over but should be close.

I'm using the plans that I bought off of Bill's site at http://billfitzmaurice.net/THT.html. The plans come with a google sketchup 3D file which is pretty cool and lets you see how each piece will fit together. I played around with it a little bit but found some of the other build threads on AVS to be just as helpful during the building process.
Cyneric is offline  
post #37 of 155 Old 02-20-2012, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Fantastic, I will be ordering from him this week. I kind of figured he 3D would be Google sketch up. I'm wo excited to get started on this. I don't have all the tools I see in your pictures, but I think I can handle this project with what I have. I will be getting a new tablesaw with my tax return. The 50's 8" craftsman I have can't rip straight and I can't afford a new 8" blade. I've only only seen really expensive forrest blade online. Anyway a full contractor size table will help. I will use your method with a pneumatic nailer though, I have a finishing nailer that works well for holding pieces in place. In fact I used it for my main speaker stands (Monitor 40s). Thanks for your guide I'm sure it will help me as I work on mine.
anikun07 is offline  
post #38 of 155 Old 02-21-2012, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
RobG5589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: W. Sac, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Almost there! Brings back memories of warped Auraco ply and of PL everywhere.
RobG5589 is offline  
post #39 of 155 Old 02-21-2012, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobG5589 View Post

Almost there! Brings back memories of warped Auraco ply and of PL everywhere.

Wearing a T shirt with some PL stains that will never leave - ah memories.
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
post #40 of 155 Old 02-24-2012, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I've been breaking in the driver all day with sweeps from 10-99hz. I have to say it's really quiet. I hope/know it will be a ton louder in the cab but it's hard to imagine that it has that big an impact on the overall performance of the sub.
Cyneric is offline  
post #41 of 155 Old 02-26-2012, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
RobG5589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: W. Sac, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyneric View Post

Well I've been breaking in the driver all day with sweeps from 10-99hz. I have to say it's really quiet. I hope/know it will be a ton louder in the cab but it's hard to imagine that it has that big an impact on the overall performance of the sub.

Haha, I hope so. If you are pushing it hard enough to make a bunch of noise you're gonna have problems

You are just "loosening" the surround, not trying to produce bass.

The cab is where the magic happens
RobG5589 is offline  
post #42 of 155 Old 02-27-2012, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully the surround should be sufficiently loosened. I put panels 9 and 10 on the sub this weekend and am planning on closing things up during the week. The THT should be sealed, dried, and ready for a test run this weekend.
Cyneric is offline  
post #43 of 155 Old 03-06-2012, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My SA240 sub amp broke and Parts-Express gave me full credit for the purchase price towards an EP4000 so I took the bait. I know the EP4000 is too much juice for the THT but may come in handy for future builds. In order to prevent destroying my driver, should I use a multimeter on the wires going to the THT to make sure I'm not sending too much voltage then just leave the gain on the amp alone?

I will also be doing a fan mod on the EP4000 that I will document here. I bought a new 80mm fan from Digikey today and it should be here soon with my RCA to XLR adapter. Is there a better option for going from rca to xlr than an adapter? My 3808CI doesn't have XLR pre-out and I'm looking for a temporary solution before I get a receiver with XLR connections.

As far as tuba progress goes, I will hopefully be finishing this weekend but tax season has been kicking my butt so who knows...
Cyneric is offline  
post #44 of 155 Old 03-06-2012, 09:22 AM
Member
 
thaddeussmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyneric View Post

My 3808CI doesn't have XLR pre-out and I'm looking for a temporary solution before I get a receiver with XLR connections.

Here you go: http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...=10244#1024404
thaddeussmith is offline  
post #45 of 155 Old 03-06-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thaddeussmith View Post

Here you go: http://www.monoprice.com/products/su...=10244#1024404

Bah! I knew I should have looked at monoprice first... The adapter I bought ended up being the same price. Oh well I guess I'll snag one of these cables too. One can never have too many adapters etc. in the A/V box
Cyneric is offline  
post #46 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything is all closed up and drying! That brad nailer really went a long way this build. I couldn't imagine building this without one.





As far as testing for leaks, is there any magical technique that works best or should I just stick my head in the access hole when a 20hz tone is playing?
Cyneric is offline  
post #47 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyneric View Post


As far as testing for leaks, is there any magical technique that works best

The one in the plans.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is online now  
post #48 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 7,253
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyneric View Post

Bah! I knew I should have looked at monoprice first... The adapter I bought ended up being the same price. Oh well I guess I'll snag one of these cables too. One can never have too many adapters etc. in the A/V box

Be wary, and use your adapter before that cable. Ive had three that didnt work straight for monoprice...I try to warn people and get them to order elsewhere, but it seems at least as of late that Mono has fixed their QC issues. Just dont be afraid/pissed/throw the THT out the window if you try that cord first off and NOTHING works. I only say this because if I could have beasted the f-20 cabinet myself, I would have thrown it off my deck (not really, but it WAS frustrating)

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #49 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Roger that. Easy enough...

The EP4000 mod went smoothly as expected. It's a simple splice job then clean things up with some electrical tape and you're in business.





I was absolutely stunned how much more quiet the EP4000 was after the mod. When I turned it on I couldn't even hear the faintest noise. At first I thought I may have had a wire come loose inside, then realized it was unplugged...

After plugging it in and firing it up I could hear the fan with my ear right next to it but I can't hear it from my seating position. Overall I couldn't be happier with the new fan.
Cyneric is offline  
post #50 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by beastaudio View Post

Be wary, and use your adapter before that cable. Ive had three that didnt work straight for monoprice...I try to warn people and get them to order elsewhere, but it seems at least as of late that Mono has fixed their QC issues. Just dont be afraid/pissed/throw the THT out the window if you try that cord first off and NOTHING works. I only say this because if I could have beasted the f-20 cabinet myself, I would have thrown it off my deck (not really, but it WAS frustrating)

I read your post in another thread about your monoprice cable woes after I bought this one. It seems like their QC is back on track because the cable I got works perfectly and the adapter does not (probably a balanced/unbalanced issue - I dunno). After using this XLR cable from monoprice I wouldn't hesitate to buy another.
Cyneric is offline  
post #51 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Your pictures of your build look great. It looks like everything pieced together well. I just started seating the final edges and braces. I'm hoping tomorrow I can have it glued up. My edges didn't line up perfect so I need some final adjustments to get the last pairs of braces lined up.
anikun07 is offline  
post #52 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
RobG5589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: W. Sac, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome! Bust out all your booming DVD's and get ready to rumble
RobG5589 is offline  
post #53 of 155 Old 03-12-2012, 09:20 PM
Senior Member
 
RobG5589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: W. Sac, CA
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anikun, I cut my outer panel slightly oversized and used a flush cut router bit to trim it perfectly. My woodworking skills are far less than great. Just an option if you have not yet made the cut.
RobG5589 is offline  
post #54 of 155 Old 03-13-2012, 02:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxmercy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 131
+1 on the above. I also use 1/8" roll pins for registration.

JSS
maxmercy is offline  
post #55 of 155 Old 03-13-2012, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobG5589 View Post

Anikun, I cut my outer panel slightly oversized and used a flush cut router bit to trim it perfectly. My woodworking skills are far less than great. Just an option if you have not yet made the cut.

Hehe, thanks for the tip, I will remember it for future projects but I already cut put the two sides first. Of course the second ended up being marginally smaller, but I will make it work. Thanks for the write up, it looks great!
anikun07 is offline  
post #56 of 155 Old 03-13-2012, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I've gotta ask..I'm breaking in my DVC-385-88 (I think that's the right number) and I've got my multimeter but I don't know how to use it properly. I noticed that V-DC doesn't do much, but I get a reading with V-AC, so I know I need to use VAC settings. It's an analog meter and my V-AC settings are 10, 50, 250, and 500. To run the sub at 20 Hz at 10 volts, can someone tell me where my multimeter should be at?

By the way, I'm really excited, I glued my final panel on tonight. All that's left is the side and the access panel cover. I'm running the sub off my Yamaha V667 center channel set to large, the fronts unplugged, and the rears disabled. I'm excited to join the BFM THT club. :-)
anikun07 is offline  
post #57 of 155 Old 03-14-2012, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cyneric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a multimeter too and have been breaking in at around 10V with a 20-30hz sweep. As far as settings go, I'm not sure as I don't have my meter in front of me.

I can't wait either. I have the tuba finished with the driver installed sitting in my garage. The access panel is finished and needs to be screwed in once I test for leaks. I finished with everything after work around 10:30 last night but my wife was asleep. She's letting me keep the behemoth in the family room (at least until she sees how gigantic it is) until we finish the theater in the basement so I decided not to push my luck and fire it up for a test run. I'll have to fire it up tonight though and post impressions. CAN'T WAIT!

Speaking of firing it up, when I'm playing stuff with really low content like WOTW etc that gets down to single digit frequencies should I taper back the power I'm sending to the sub? I'd hate to bottom it out and damage it. Is a HPF necessary or should I just let'er rip?
Cyneric is offline  
post #58 of 155 Old 03-14-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Audio tones and sine waves are all AC. Set the meter to VAC.
tsloms is offline  
post #59 of 155 Old 03-14-2012, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
anikun07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northwest Illinois USA
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsloms View Post

Audio tones and sine waves are all AC. Set the meter to VAC.

I have it set to VAC, but I wasn't sure which range to set it to. I assume 10v, and now that I've thought about it a little more, each number for that range is an equal interval of the range setting. So if I set it to 50v ac, then if I get a reading of 1v I would have 5v of electricity. Is this the proper way to use it?
anikun07 is offline  
post #60 of 155 Old 03-14-2012, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikun07 View Post

I have it set to VAC, but I wasn't sure which range to set it to. I assume 10v, and now that I've thought about it a little more, each number for that range is an equal interval of the range setting. So if I set it to 50v ac, then if I get a reading of 1v I would have 5v of electricity. Is this the proper way to use it?

That would be correct. Depending on what range the meter is set to uses a multiplier to get the correct reading. As you said on the 50V range use a multiplier of 5 to get the correct reading.
tsloms is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off