15in Dayton Audio Horn build - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 06-03-2012, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to be making a custom sub-box for my 15" Dayton Titanic MKIII, with the Dayton 1000w plate amplifier. I'm deciding between folded horn and ported, from what I've heard folded horn is really worth the extra work, anyone have some input? Also, if I do go with the folded horn, could someone come up with some dimensions?
-Thanks
Ronoman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 06-04-2012, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump!
Anyone? Please?
Ronoman is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 06-04-2012, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
WiSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Put it in a THT.

 

Originally Posted by Bill Fitzmaurice:
It's also the very sort of Voodoo Engineering that should never be done.

 

WiSounds is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 06-04-2012, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiSounds View Post

Put it in a THT.

Ok. But could I have some plans? I really don't know what I'm doing, and I also have a plate amp, is there a nice way to integrate that into a THT?
Ronoman is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 06-04-2012, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
WiSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
For plans go to billfitzmaurice.info, choose the THT page.

Build a small cabinet/box to hold the plate amp, keep it close to your receiver and run speaker cable to the THT.

 

Originally Posted by Bill Fitzmaurice:
It's also the very sort of Voodoo Engineering that should never be done.

 

WiSounds is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 06-04-2012, 10:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
zora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Why go complicated at first? Get one of Erich's boxes and mount the plate amp in the box. With 1K on tap, the sealed system will really sound good.

JP
zora is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BUMP.

My friends and I just ordered our Titanic 3 and we are trying to figure out some dimensions for our box. Our first idea is 28"wide by 28"high by 26"deep, then having a slot port of 8"wide by 2"tall and in order to have a tune of 25hz it needs to be 4" long.. Is that a good idea? Any other dimension ideas?
Ronoman is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 259

25hz is too high of a tune for that size enclosure, theres a big peak at the tuning frequency. I would go with at least a 20hz tune.

 

Roughly 245 liters (8.652cu ft), this accounts for enclosure size (3/4"), driver, bracing, and port.

580w

18hz tune and a 18hz highpass

2.5 x 14 x 28.5" port

 

Untitled.png



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 02:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1046
"Our first idea is 28"wide by 28"high by 26"deep, then having a slot port of 8"wide by 2"tall and in order to have a tune of 25hz"

most would tune it to 20hz or a little lower.

you've got roughly 9 cubic feet there. a port of 8" x 4.5" x 24" will tune it to 20hz and lower your air speed in order to reduce port chuffing.

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

25hz is too high of a tune for that size enclosure, theres a big peak at the tuning frequency. I would go with at least a 20hz tune.

Roughly 245 liters (8.652cu ft), this accounts for enclosure size (3/4"), driver, bracing, and port.
580w
18hz tune and a 18hz highpass
2.5 x 14 x 28.5" port

600x450px-LL-7e3a015c_Untitled.png

So what box dimensions for that 18hz tune? if the port is 28.5" long, and my dimensions are only 26" deep, that doesn't work.
Ronoman is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTD02 View Post

"Our first idea is 28"wide by 28"high by 26"deep, then having a slot port of 8"wide by 2"tall and in order to have a tune of 25hz"
most would tune it to 20hz or a little lower.
you've got roughly 9 cubic feet there. a port of 8" x 4.5" x 24" will tune it to 20hz and lower your air speed in order to reduce port chuffing.

That actually sounds pretty good. We might go with that.
Ronoman is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 07:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,510
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1046
make sure to leave at least 2" on the inside between the end of the port and the back wall or the port might not function properly.

the 8" x 4.5" is 36 square inches. any combo that has the same area will work. you could use 3"x12", 4"x9", 6"x6", etc. they will all work the same.

you could use the full width of 28" (less 0.75 for the wood on the sides gives 26.5"). that would give you a slot port that is 26.5" wide and 1.36" high for the same tune.

all these assume a 24" deep/long slot port.

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 06-22-2012, 09:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ronoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTD02 View Post

make sure to leave at least 2" on the inside between the end of the port and the back wall or the port might not function properly.
the 8" x 4.5" is 36 square inches. any combo that has the same area will work. you could use 3"x12", 4"x9", 6"x6", etc. they will all work the same.
you could use the full width of 28" (less 0.75 for the wood on the sides gives 26.5"). that would give you a slot port that is 26.5" wide and 1.36" high for the same tune.
all these assume a 24" deep/long slot port.

Well in this box we are going to have the Dayton 1000w plate amp(Will be in the box 5.25"), so 2" between the port and back wont be a problem, should it?
And is this what you mean for the full width port?
299
Ronoman is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off