Does port positioning affect sound? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2012, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am putting a 3" x 12" slotted port on my subwoofer. I was originally planning on front firing port, but I then I realized I could just do a down firing and it would be completely hidden. Note the subwoofer will be front firing.

So my question is, is it ok to have a front firing subwoofer with a down firing 3"x12" slotted port? Thanks.
WagBoss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-28-2012, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 18,309
Mentioned: 75 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1257 Post(s)
Liked: 1584
that's fine. the wavelength of the sound from the port dictates where it will be ok. in your case, up down left right front back (sounds like a cheat code :-) doesn't matter. just make sure that you give your ports enough room to function--at least one port diameter to a boundary.

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is online now  
Old 07-28-2012, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LTD02 View Post

that's fine. the wavelength of the sound from the port dictates where it will be ok. in your case, up down left right front back (sounds like a cheat code :-) doesn't matter. just make sure that you give your ports enough room to function--at least one port diameter to a boundary.

one port diamater to a boundary? What do you mean? Like I can't use the walls as part of the port? Or do you mean when the port ends, there needs to be at least one port diameter for the "air intake" ?
WagBoss is offline  
Old 07-28-2012, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Prmntgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New Bloomfield, Missouri
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decent article on ports/placement:

http://www.trueaudio.com/st_ventq.htm
Prmntgen is online now  
Old 07-29-2012, 06:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WagBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prmntgen View Post

Decent article on ports/placement:
http://www.trueaudio.com/st_ventq.htm

Thank you that answered my question.
WagBoss is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off