Any way to add remote gain control of either plate amp or pro amp? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 01-13-2013, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DustinF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
We listen to a lot of different material such as rdio, spotify, itunes, cd, etc.
Even with the system calibrated we find that differences in the low end can be annoying, and sometimes we just want to turn it down for watching TV.

Is there a way to remotely change the gain on any amps? Or an add on device with remote control?
Right now I have a Crown XLS1000 and 1500, but wouldn't mind switching them out for something else.

It's a pain to get up and change the gain manually on the amps.
I can change the output through our Onkyo but going through menus is a pain too.

Thanks
DustinF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-13-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
brian6751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 3,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 102
there is no quick channel level on the remote? also. are you using Audyssey? i found that once i had the level properly set, just turning Dynamic EQ on or off was good enough for me.

the Velodyne SMS-1EQ has remote volume control.

Xbox One Gamertag = The Barbeerian

PS4 PSNID = The-Barbeerian
brian6751 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-13-2013, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DustinF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by brian6751 View Post

there is no quick channel level on the remote? also. are you using Audyssey? i found that once i had the level properly set, just turning Dynamic EQ on or off was good enough for me.

the Velodyne SMS-1EQ has remote volume control.

There isn't a quick channel level on the remote. I am using Audyssey, and have tried that, but for me the difference is too dramatic.
Perhaps there's a way to program a Logitech remote, but I don't see any settings for just the .1 or subwoofer output.
The Velodyne seems like it would work, but that is a lot of money for remote control.

I'd even entertain a wired solution if I could run it from the front to the back by the couch. I know car amps have this.
DustinF is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-14-2013, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wayne A. Pflughaupt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Katy, TX USA
Posts: 2,000
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I’ve been using one of these for years to remote-control my subs. They come up on ebay fairly often. Also included at the link is a list of vintage remote-controlled pre amps that could accomplish the same thing and probably be ebay’d pretty cheap. Or, you could just search for “pre amp” to find something remote controlled and cheap.

Regards,
Wayne A. Pflughaupt



Wayne A. Pflughaupt is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-14-2013, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 7,256
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 375 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Yea, the Denon units have a quick-to trim button that takes your straight to the channel level adjustment screen in just one push. Man, that is NICE. I might suggest seeing if there is reference level offset on your unit so you can adjust each source independently. and level match everything nice and proper.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-14-2013, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
DustinF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Thank you Wayne. I couldn't find an RLC-1, but I'll go down that path of finding a pre-amp. For some reason I never thought of that.
DustinF is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off