Behringer where to buy Online?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 06:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All you Bassheads,

I am currently building 2 - Mach 5 IXL 18" Builds.. I am currently thinking of going with a Behringer iNuke 3000DSP that is Firm or at least a Amp with a built in DSP Unit..

Now I been looking locally and it appears this amp is more then I thought. I can get for 379.99 USD Plus Tax.. Now I was wondering if there are any Online Retailers that sell the Behringer for a Good price..

Thnx

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ack_bk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 8,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 101
http://www.amazon.com/Behringer-NU3000DSP-Ultra-Lightweight-High-Density-3000-Watt/dp/B005EHINAS/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1360549424&sr=8-2&keywords=inuke+3000

$351 shipped at Big River...

Ebay you can usually find it even cheaper but not sure of warranty support if you go that route.
ack_bk is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow never thought Amazon would have this amp..Cool and a good price too..Is Amazon an authorised Behringer retailer??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
vitaminbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Audiosavings
vitaminbass is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ack_bk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 8,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

wow never thought Amazon would have this amp..Cool and a good price too..Is Amazon an authorised Behringer retailer??

Yes, Amazon is authorized.
ack_bk is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 02-10-2013, 07:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok guys good sites i might buy it from amazon soon.. on a side not I need to get some speakon connectors for my Subwoofer i was wondering how do I determine how many poles do I need for the speakon connector. I am going to buy a Female connector for the cabinet I just dont know how many poles it needs to be??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 02-12-2013, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

ok guys good sites i might buy it from amazon soon.. on a side not I need to get some speakon connectors for my Subwoofer i was wondering how do I determine how many poles do I need for the speakon connector. I am going to buy a Female connector for the cabinet I just dont know how many poles it needs to be??


Was also wondering if 2 of these IXL 18.4" will be a thumper.. I am mostly interested in getting good low bass for Pipe Organ music and movies..

I know the box is tuned to 16hz and should go a bit lower but not sure how much lower..I know from what I been reading these should be really good, I was just wondering what the closest ID comparison would be ?? would these 2 subs be more capable then 2 ULS-15's from HSU or 2 Submerssive captivatosr??

the box is 285l at 16hz tune..should be a very good performer..

Edit: I just bought the 2 IXL 18.4's. now to wait till I get the cabinets built and amp bought..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 02-14-2013, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

Was also wondering if 2 of these IXL 18.4" will be a thumper.. I am mostly interested in getting good low bass for Pipe Organ music and movies..

I know the box is tuned to 16hz and should go a bit lower but not sure how much lower..I know from what I been reading these should be really good, I was just wondering what the closest ID comparison would be ?? would these 2 subs be more capable then 2 ULS-15's from HSU..

the box is 285l at 16hz tune..should be a very good performer..

Edit: I just bought the 2 - IXL 18.4's. now to wait till I get the cabinets built and amp bought..

Would also need to know how many poles will the speakon connectors need to be, I am thinking they would need to be 2 pole?? but I am unsure..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 02-16-2013, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Oliver Deplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern California
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If you are running the iNuke in bridged mode, you should use a 4 pole Speakon.

If you are running two channels, then 2 pole are fine, but a 4 pole can access both channels from the CHANNEL A port.

Guys doing live sound probably use separate runs in case of failure, but a home install might be simpler with the single connector. :shrug:

Two would seem to be two too many to me too.
Sarcasm is the sincerest form of flattery.
I bid you a fondue.
Oliver Deplace is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 02-16-2013, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I am going to use a single channel for each Subwoofer.. I am going to have 2 IXL18 Sub boxes..OK I guess the 2 pole should be good, I just need to get the Speakon Female connectors and cables..


I was wondering if I should bother with filling in the joints and sanding it down plus rounding the edges with a router before putting on the Duratex??

I have no WAF but would like to make the boxes look half professional..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 02-16-2013, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
rock_bottom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Also see this thread for a discussion of sealing of the Speakons on the sub, Speakon part numbers, gaskets etc.
rock_bottom is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 02-16-2013, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rock_bottom View Post

Also see this thread for a discussion of sealing of the Speakons on the sub, Speakon part numbers, gaskets etc.



Thank you for that thread.. I will be buyig those connectors and gasket.. asnd for some pics here are the drivers. I do NOT have them yet but these are them:











The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 02-19-2013, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is a few shots of the drivers:


































that is a 100lb of muscle..
I was wondering what kind of half round bit or more better what size half round bit will I need to round the edges on my 3/4" wood?? Tomorrow or should I say today ltr this morning I am going to finish up the one box.. well at least hopefully if I can get the correct half round bit..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 03-08-2013, 04:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I was wondering since I will be buying a Behringer iNuke 3000 DSP how would I setup the DSP, Do I hook the amp to a monitor or does it have an Onscreen display of sorts??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 03-08-2013, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

OK I was wondering since I will be buying a Behringer iNuke 3000 DSP how would I setup the DSP, Do I hook the amp to a monitor or does it have an Onscreen display of sorts??

You can set up the DSP either by using the buttons and display on the front of the amp or by plugging a USB cable into it from your computer and using the Behringer software. The computer option is much faster and easier.
tsloms is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 03-08-2013, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsloms View Post

You can set up the DSP either by using the buttons and display on the front of the amp or by plugging a USB cable into it from your computer and using the Behringer software. The computer option is much faster and easier.

I will have to borrow my friends laptop but I think the PC should be better then the onscreen display.. Does it have built in software or do you need to install a program on the Computer for that to work??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 03-08-2013, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
You will need to install the software on your laptop from Behringer's website.
tsloms is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 03-10-2013, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsloms View Post

You will need to install the software on your laptop from Behringer's website.

I was looking there but did not know which one to get do you have any idea?????



well Finally got the Box Done still more to do to finish it .. I am going to cover it in Upholstery..But, while I wait for the Amp, going to be ordering that in 3 days.. I can't wait..

here are some Shots of the Box:





































biggrin.gif

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 03-10-2013, 05:57 PM
Member
 
Gomdaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Edit - scratched. Thought you were looking at EP-4000. Guitar Center will price match
Gomdaf is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 03-11-2013, 09:41 AM
Member
 
noobzorta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go the dsp-3000's page, and there is a dsp manager app you can download. Its called inuke remote connect. If you run 2 chan then i would run 2 seperate connectors since the amp will want you to run a bi-amp setup to use only 1 connector.

Anyways wiring is as such;

1+ = ch1 pos
1- = ch1 neg
2+ = ch2 pos
2- = ch2 neg

Thats for stereo / biamp only!

Bridged, is 1+ = pos , 2+ = neg. Ensure the amp is setup for bridge instead of stereo/dual/biamp.
noobzorta is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 03-11-2013, 10:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I was in the wrong section, I was looking in the Download section. I found itwhere you said too look.. thnx..


EDIT: I was wondering if it is necassary to put feet on this behemoth. I will be placing it on my Riser stage in the back of the room..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 03-14-2013, 05:16 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

Ok I was in the wrong section, I was looking in the Download section. I found itwhere you said too look.. thnx..


EDIT: I was wondering if it is necassary to put feet on this behemoth. I will be placing it on my Riser stage in the back of the room..


AlsoI was wondering do I need to put some kind of like polly fill on the inside of my Sub Box??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 03-14-2013, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It will not be necessary to put feet on the box if you don't want to. I don't think it will move too much with how much it will surely weigh.

Typically poly fill is used in a sealed enclosure. In a ported box use either a layer of fiberglass insulation or foam.
tsloms is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 03-15-2013, 06:43 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
haha, In all my of my excitement in getting this near completion IO near almost forgot to buy the Cable from the Recieve3r to the amp input..

On a side note do I use the sub out to the input of the amp??

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 03-15-2013, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

haha, In all my of my excitement in getting this near completion IO near almost forgot to buy the Cable from the Recieve3r to the amp input..

On a side note do I use the sub out to the input of the amp??

Yup. Just connect the sub output to the input on the amp. If you only have one output on your receiver you can use one cable to the amp and set the amp to sum the outputs from that one input on the amp.
tsloms is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 03-15-2013, 11:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well Tonight I mounted the speaker and Speakon Plug and ran the wire.. My Nephew & I then moved it to the Home Theater and I remounted the driver in its place and hooked up the Wire.. It is all ready to go. I just need to wait till I get the Amp and both cables.. Which I have all 3 on order awaiting them in the mail..

This is like Christmas when I was a kid.. wink.gif

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 03-17-2013, 05:53 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering are these DIY Subs supposed to be Airtight?? I wonder as I may need to put some caulk in a few spots where the wood was a little off.. I know I if these need to be airtight should caulk the inside but it is too late.. I will do the best I can on the outside..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 03-17-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sibuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Western NY
Posts: 1,764
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 175
yes fill all the gaps with something. caulk, or bondo
Sibuna is online now  
post #29 of 35 Old 03-17-2013, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
For future builds consider using pl premium if the cuts aren't perfect. It expands when curing to fill gaps as large as 3/8".
tsloms is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 03-17-2013, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I just used some Caulk and looks like I got it all sealed up. it is now or should be airtight as I can get it.. there was only 2 strips that needed filling the rest was good and is sealed with the wood glue..

I am wondering what effect having NO foam in the Cabinet would do?? Would it sound funny?? Also do I need to get a driver gasket material, I saw some at Parts Express..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off