No sound from Inuke3000dsp. Help? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 41 Old 02-28-2013, 04:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DanLW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
If your PC is a HTPC, try using the DIY Audio Test DVD. It has a mode where it outputs a signal specifically from the LFE output.

Here's a few things to try from your receiver's manual:

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/StaticFiles/Manuals/Home/VSX-1018AH-K_OperatingInstructions0403.pdf

Enter the receiver's sytem setup menu, select "Manual SP Setup"-->"Speaker Settings", and verify "SW" is set to "Yes", all speakers are set to "Small", and yoru crossover is set to "80Hz".

Next, in the system setup menu, select "Manual SP Setup"-->"Channel Level", and verify the SW channel is not turned super low. To determine where to set this for a pro audio amp, see How to Determine YOur Receiver's Maximum LFE Output for Gain Structuring.

With those setting, using the DIY Audio Test DVD, play some LFE test tones. If you still get nothing, sounds like the LFE out on your receiver is just plain bad.
DanLW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 41 Old 02-28-2013, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanLW View Post

If your PC is a HTPC, try using the DIY Audio Test DVD. It has a mode where it outputs a signal specifically from the LFE output.

Here's a few things to try from your receiver's manual:

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/StaticFiles/Manuals/Home/VSX-1018AH-K_OperatingInstructions0403.pdf

Enter the receiver's sytem setup menu, select "Manual SP Setup"-->"Speaker Settings", and verify "SW" is set to "Yes", all speakers are set to "Small", and yoru crossover is set to "80Hz".

Next, in the system setup menu, select "Manual SP Setup"-->"Channel Level", and verify the SW channel is not turned super low. To determine where to set this for a pro audio amp, see How to Determine YOur Receiver's Maximum LFE Output for Gain Structuring.

With those setting, using the DIY Audio Test DVD, play some LFE test tones. If you still get nothing, sounds like the LFE out on your receiver is just plain bad.

Thanks for the info, I was acutally looking to download the test DVD!
Still no luck though frown.gif , I think the connector is toast.

BUT, GOOD NEWS! I just called Futureshop ( don't laugh it was a boxing day sale ) and it's still under warranty! Hell yeah biggrin.gif
Thatsnasty is offline  
post #33 of 41 Old 04-17-2013, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Update, still waiting for the receiver back... so brutal, but fixing the connections in the meantime.

I have a question about bridge mode on the Inuke3000.

It's supposed to be +1 +2

I can get the amp working fine stereo as +1 -1, in either channel.
But when I activate bridge mode, I don't get any sound with +1 +2 speakon cable, unless I also change the speakon connector on the subwoofer box.
I changed the connector so the voice coils on the subs also go red 1+ and black +2 on the speakon, and it's working.

Is that correct, because I was told you shouldn't have to change the physical connector on the box, only the cable.

If this is true then maybe soldering the speakon isn't a good idea as it will be stuck in bridge mode?

Thanks!
Thatsnasty is offline  
post #34 of 41 Old 04-17-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What cable are you using?

If you have it working with non-bridged mode:
[AMP]<=(+1,-1)================(+1,-1)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]

And then put the amp in bridged mode and rewire the cable ONLY on the amp side, it should work:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,-1)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]

...but if you connect the cable the wrong way it won't work:
[AMP]<=(+1,-1)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]
(wrong terminals on the amp).......(and the connections don't match on the box connector)

It also won't work if you rewire both ends of the cable:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]
.................................................(because the connections to the box connector don't match)

It sounds like you ended up rewiring both ends of the cable and the driver side of the box connector, which seems less error-prone since you can reverse the cable:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,+2)============[DRIVER]

-Max
maxcooper is offline  
post #35 of 41 Old 04-18-2013, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxcooper View Post

What cable are you using?

If you have it working with non-bridged mode:
[AMP]<=(+1,-1)================(+1,-1)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]

And then put the amp in bridged mode and rewire the cable ONLY on the amp side, it should work:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,-1)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]

...but if you connect the cable the wrong way it won't work:
[AMP]<=(+1,-1)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]
(wrong terminals on the amp).......(and the connections don't match on the box connector)

It also won't work if you rewire both ends of the cable:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,-1)============[DRIVER]
.................................................(because the connections to the box connector don't match)

It sounds like you ended up rewiring both ends of the cable and the driver side of the box connector, which seems less error-prone since you can reverse the cable:
[AMP]<=(+1,+2)================(+1,+2)==>[BOX_CONNECTOR]==(+1,+2)============[DRIVER]

-Max

I'm using a homemade speakon cable with some 12 gauge stranded copper speaker wire.

You are 100% right, I was changing both sides of the cable, not just the amp side, wow, I feel like an idiot!
It's working fine now, at 50% gain its clearly much louder.

Thanks for the help max.... I'll be sure to make a new thread when I get my FTW's built biggrin.gif
Thatsnasty is offline  
post #36 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
So I got it back, and everything works, but now I have another issue.

Receiver doesn't have enough voltage to push the Inuke3k to max power. Gain on the amp is max in bridge mode and it's not very loud.

I was reading something about Samson S-convert, or a Clean Box.

I assume this is what I need, which version should I get?
Thatsnasty is offline  
post #37 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
The_Nephilim1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Jersey USA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thatsnasty View Post

So I got it back, and everything works, but now I have another issue.

Receiver doesn't have enough voltage to push the Inuke3k to max power. Gain on the amp is max in bridge mode and it's not very loud.

I was reading something about Samson S-convert, or a Clean Box.

I assume this is what I need, which version should I get?


Why not just plug it into a outlet in the wall.. I would NOT plug into a receiver..

The_Nephilim1 is offline  
post #38 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

Why not just plug it into a outlet in the wall.. I would NOT plug into a receiver..

It is, I think you misunderstood. The Pioneer receiver (vsx-1018) does not output enough voltage on the subwoofer output (signal) to drive the pro amp to max volume.
I've read a few things about this over the years but didn't have a subwoofer to test it with until now.

Seems like the sconvert and the clean box are both discontinued? eek.gif
Thatsnasty is offline  
post #39 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Nephilim1 View Post

Why not just plug it into a outlet in the wall.. I would NOT plug into a receiver..

I think Thatsnasty was referring to the sub out RCA connector is not putting out a high enough voltage to drive the amp to full power.
duc135 is online now  
post #40 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thatsnasty View Post

It is, I think you misunderstood. The Pioneer receiver (vsx-1018) does not output enough voltage on the subwoofer output (signal) to drive the pro amp to max volume.
I've read a few things about this over the years but didn't have a subwoofer to test it with until now.

Seems like the sconvert and the clean box are both discontinued? eek.gif

Just to rule out the receiver, you should unplug all your speakers and measure the voltage of the sub channel. See what the receiver is actually putting out at max volume and max trim on the sub channel.
duc135 is online now  
post #41 of 41 Old 04-29-2013, 05:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Thatsnasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

Just to rule out the receiver, you should unplug all your speakers and measure the voltage of the sub channel. See what the receiver is actually putting out at max volume and max trim on the sub channel.

My friend broke my multimeter, unfortunately i can't measure it right now.
I know that with the same settings, but with my old receiver swapped, the Inuke plays more then loud enough, even with half the gain.
Thatsnasty is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off