Help to fill or not to fill sub enclosure - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I built the boxes and they came out to 4.434 ft3 per enclosure.These are for two Dayton RSS460HO 18's. Iam getting a little high pitch crackle from the voice coils on certian notes, especially the beginning scene on the movie IMMORTALS. I really don't notice it any other time. I have a behringer FBQ3102 going to my crown xls1000, the amp is bridged running Dayton RSS460HO 18's. really not knowing how much power each sub is getting should I add fill to the enclosures. Will this help eliminate the crackle or is there something else going on I don't know about.

DIESEL758 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Well based on that amp it's not from overpowering them. You could be clipping the signal.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Without hearing it 'crackle' sounds to me that the amp is possibly clipping on that scene.
A9X-308 is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is also what I was figuring I have since played around with the gains and it has pretty much stopped. Do I or should I put fill in the enclosures??? Right now I have the boxes lined with .75 inch fill it is glued all the way around, it is the kind that comes in a roll. Since I don't have any kind of equipment to set gain structure on the cleanboxpro,FBQ3102,and XLS1000 is there a way I can get it in the ball park to keep everything safe???

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

That is also what I was figuring I have since played around with the gains and it has pretty much stopped.
That confirms it then.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Do I or should I put fill in the enclosures???
It's unlikely to make very much difference
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Right now I have the boxes lined with .75 inch fill it is glued all the way around, it is the kind that comes in a roll.
That stuff is barely useful in a full range enclosure, and does absolutely nothing in a sub.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Since I don't have any kind of equipment to set gain structure on the cleanboxpro,FBQ3102,and XLS1000 is there a way I can get it in the ball park to keep everything safe???
It's not going to damage anything, so when you hear it distorting, turn the volume control down a bit, or get a bigger amp so it doesn't happen in the first place, providing of course you're not going to exceed Xmax.

Do you have any measuring gear at all?
A9X-308 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would running another xls1000 to the other sub help??? That would put each sub at 1100 watts bridged into 4 ohms from the xls1000's.

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Would running another xls1000 to the other sub help??? That would put each sub at 1100 watts bridged into 4 ohms from the xls1000's.
It would work, but personally I'm not a fan of bridging amps into low impedances. Or you could sell it and buy something bigger.
A9X-308 is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is being bridged in 4 ohm load considered low impedance??? The subs are 4 ohm

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
A9X-308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia; now run by adults.
Posts: 5,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Is being bridged in 4 ohm load considered low impedance??? The subs are 4 ohm
Bridged, each channel is effectively driving half the impedance or 2R.
A9X-308 is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So right and left channel are at 2 ohms and combined or bridged that puts them at 4 ohms??? Is running the amp or amps if I get two going to ruin them or cause problems??? The amps only see action when we watch a movie other than that they are off the rest of the time I do not have them on while watching regular tv programming.

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

So right and left channel are at 2 ohms and combined or bridged that puts them at 4 ohms??? Is running the amp or amps if I get two going to ruin them or cause problems??? The amps only see action when we watch a movie other than that they are off the rest of the time I do not have them on while watching regular tv programming.

4ohms bridged = 2 ohms stereo. I personally have never had an issue with 4 ohm bridged loads or 2 ohm stereo. Now 2 ohm bridged is another story. smile.gif

It certainly won't ruin the amp running in 4 ohm bridged. Heat is the enemy, so give them plenty of circulation and they'll be fine. Don't sweat it.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bass addict View Post

4ohms bridged = 2 ohms stereo. I personally have never had an issue with 4 ohm bridged loads or 2 ohm stereo. Now 2 ohm bridged is another story. smile.gif

It certainly won't ruin the amp running in 4 ohm bridged. Heat is the enemy, so give them plenty of circulation and they'll be fine. Don't sweat it.

Thanks, I really didn't think it would hurt anything and the amp is well ventilated, I will add another one and see how that works out. Hopefully 1100 watts each will be just right. Right know it is pretty darn loud and they are stacked and put in the corner. I might try separating the box (it's one enclosure) and see how it reacts. My room layout sucks, my room is 15ft wide and 20ft long with solid wall to my left and rear and front with wall to my right is solid but has stair entry to rear of LP and front of LP to the right leads to hallway.

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Is the 4.4cf enclosure net? If so, be careful throwing 1,100 watts as you might risk bottoming the driver.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bass addict View Post

Is the 4.4cf enclosure net? If so, be careful throwing 1,100 watts as you might risk bottoming the driver.

Yes that is net. What would be a better size for the wattage?? Is there a simple way to make the enclosure smaller???

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
antisuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Yes that is net. What would be a better size for the wattage?? Is there a simple way to make the enclosure smaller???

Pull driver, insert bricks (chunks of 2x4, etc), reinstall driver.
antisuck is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Yes that is net. What would be a better size for the wattage?? Is there a simple way to make the enclosure smaller???

No need to worry about changing the enclosure, just don't throw a ton of watts at it. Win Isd shows xmax at around 15 hz with 700 watts with that amount of airspace.

The SPL difference is minimal between 4.4 with 700 watts and say 3.25 with 1000.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
DIESEL758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bass addict View Post

No need to worry about changing the enclosure, just don't throw a ton of watts at it. Win Isd shows xmax at around 15 hz with 700 watts with that amount of airspace.

The SPL difference is minimal between 4.4 with 700 watts and say 3.25 with 1000.

Sounds good thank you!!!! I really don't now the real world watts the xls1000 puts out bridged but I bet it's somewhere in the 800 to 900 watts. Also is there really a big gain by adding the second amp?? Iam guessing that being bridged at 1100 watts and both subs running off that channel they are probably seeing around 450 watts each.

DIESEL758 is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 03-07-2013, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIESEL758 View Post

Sounds good thank you!!!! I really don't now the real world watts the xls1000 puts out bridged but I bet it's somewhere in the 800 to 900 watts. Also is there really a big gain by adding the second amp?? Iam guessing that being bridged at 1100 watts and both subs running off that channel they are probably seeing around 450 watts each.

You can't run both subs off of a bridged channel. 2 SVC 4 ohm coils can either be wired for 2 or 8 ohms. 2 will frag the amp, and 8 won't put any power out. Either run it like it is, or get a second amp.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off