MFW15 box - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

Got 1 all put together running off 1 channel of the inuke 1000dsp. It just doesn't seem to have the slam i thought it would. Is there something in the amp that i need to change or setup?

Thanks
JJ

It is most likely the receiver sub level output, the amp settings, the enclosure isn't sealed properly, or perhaps the room is just too big? The mfw-15 models at 112db from 50-150Hz in 3cu.ft. with 250w, you'll gain 6db with the second sub. -3db point begins at ~35hz or so. This is all before room gain, of course. You've got plenty of mid-bass, so it's either the room or settings etc. I'm running two of these sealed subs (2.5cu.ft.) and my clothes vibrate with bass heavy music, 24ftx18ftx8ft room.

Run the inNuke in dual mono, and put a LR filter on there at 24db and set the frequency to 20Hz. Otherwise you could damage the driver.
robotbunny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry i should have said that better. I need recommendations on what i need to get measurements to eq the sub.
jjgear is offline  
post #33 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You'll probably want to look at REW (Room EQ Wizard) here: http://www.hometheatershack.com/roomeq/ I use Omnimic v2, so others may want to chime in as to which mics are supported with REW calibration files. iirc they are Dayton EMM-6, UMM-6, and Behringer ECM-8000.
robotbunny is offline  
post #34 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bunny

Sounds better after making your changes to the amp. Did you do anything with your Par EQ? Do you run any gain on yours?
Thanks for the help.

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #35 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Good to hear jj. I've applied some eq between 40 and 100 hz, no gain.
robotbunny is offline  
post #36 of 56 Old 04-15-2013, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got the 2nd box together and unhooked my 2 HSU subs and i get almost no output what so ever. Any thoughts? I can take screen shots of the INUKE if needed.

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #37 of 56 Old 04-15-2013, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey jj. Are the drivers getting a signal? If so, start at the receiver and work your way through the chain. Sub level up, no "Pure" mode in the receiver, If you're only using the "A" input on the inuke, try "Bi-Amp 1" in config and apply the same High Pass 24db, 20Hz filter setting as previous. Sure take a screen shot when you get there. Keep levels way down at first and turn things up as you proceed.
robotbunny is offline  
post #38 of 56 Old 04-15-2013, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Pioneer 1121 runs 2 HSU HRS12v just fine. Channel A seems to be getting some power but Channel B i'm not so sure. What channel is getting is no where near the output of 1 of the HSU subs. I thought maybe there was a simple thing i was forgetting. I will try and put up some screen shots tomorrow.

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #39 of 56 Old 04-15-2013, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Your Pioneer has two sub outputs. Are you using one or both? They send the same signal, so let's try just one for now. Try sending sub out 1 "sw1" of the Pio (rca>trs or xlr) to the inuke input "A" and change to "Bi-amp 1". Try the same with "sw2" and then both sw1/2 outputs using "Stereo" mode on the inuke. Are your mains high passed, i.e. set to small? I see you can also set your speakers to large and use the "Plus" setting to output bass continuously. Pg. 67 of the Pio manual.

If we can get one sub working good, move the other sub in its place to help isolate the problem.
robotbunny is offline  
post #40 of 56 Old 04-16-2013, 04:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will i do any damage to the amp if i run both channels on 1+ and 1-? I am using both inputs on the amp from the receiver.

Thank You
JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #41 of 56 Old 04-16-2013, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You're running both subs from one channel? That may be the issue. Unless you are using a 4-pole > 2-pole and linking the cabs together with 2-pole, the drivers aren't getting enough power. I would run one sub on each channel, inuke channel A 1+ 1- to sub 1 and inuke channel B 2+ 2- to sub 2. Run in Stero mode.
robotbunny is offline  
post #42 of 56 Old 04-16-2013, 04:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I couldn't get any output with channel b on 2+ 2- so i just put them on 1+ 1- and am running 1 sub on A and 1 sub on B. Using both outputs on the receiver. 1 to each input on the INUKE
jjgear is offline  
post #43 of 56 Old 04-16-2013, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ok. Assuming LFE is set to ON and Front is set to SMALL and the crossover frequency is 80Hz. Are you using RCA to XLR or RCA to TRS?

Disconnect sw2 output. Use the sw1 receiver output to input A on the inuke and set to Stereo. Use output A on the inuke to one of the subs. Play some music. Turn up the inuke slowly to around 3 o'clock. Verify signal. If you don't get a signal, swap the RCA cable to make sure it's working properly. Do the same with your speakon cables. Do the same with channel B on the inuke with sw1 receiver output.
robotbunny is offline  
post #44 of 56 Old 04-17-2013, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Post coffee thoughts...wink.gif

I've read through your receiver's manual and everything is straightforward. I did see if you have your speakers set to LARGE there is an option for the PLUS setting, so that may be something to change.

Also, while the output voltage on your receiver may have been enough to run your HSU's, the iNuke has the gain option to compensate for lower input sensitivity. You could also run an ART Cleanbox Pro for unbalanced to balanced level conversion between your receiver and amp. That's what I'm running.
robotbunny is offline  
post #45 of 56 Old 04-17-2013, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

I couldn't get any output with channel b on 2+ 2- so i just put them on 1+ 1- and am running 1 sub on A and 1 sub on B. Using both outputs on the receiver. 1 to each input on the INUKE

I wonder if you were connected to the wrong outputs.

Here's how the outputs are wired on the iNuke -- note that you can get the output from both amp channels on OUTPUT1:

OUTPUT1 (labeled "CH A", I think):
1+, 1- channel A
2+, 2- channel B

OUTPUT2 (labeled "CH B", I think):
1+, 1- channel B

(I'm thinking that you connected to 2+, 2- on OUTPUT2, which is not connected to anything.)

-Max
maxcooper is offline  
post #46 of 56 Old 04-17-2013, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I used both output and inputs on 1+ 1- to get sound out of the second sub.

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #47 of 56 Old 04-17-2013, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey JJ. For whatever reason the pic you sent me is just a bunch of image code. Upload it to your galery here and post it. Maybe post a pic of your connections as well.

I'm really trying to help...if you've gone through all the checks posted and it's still not working, something is overlooked. Double check the wiring in the enclosure too.
robotbunny is offline  
post #48 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am i right in thinking i should put some polyfil in these boxes? Got both subs working and i will try to post some pics of the inuke setup for you later today bunny. I don't know how you guys can need any more sub than this. I have the 2 MFW15 and 2 Hsu 12" subs running and i am getting yelled at when i turn it up to -30 on my receiver. Also i'm curious as the where you guys get your quick disconnects to hook up the speakon on the inside of the box. I can't seem to find them anywhere locally.

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #49 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Glad you got it running, JJ. What did it end up being?

Stuffing the enclosure will effectively lower the Qtc value of the subwoofer, makes the driver function as if it were in a larger enclosure. The optimum driver response at enclosure resonance is a Qtc value of 0.707. The MFW-15 in a ~4.4 cu.ft. enclosure will equal a Qtc of 0.707. Your enclosure at 3 cu.ft. (a difference of ~1.5 cu.ft.) has a Qtc value of 0.811. 1 cu.ft. of stuffing weighs 1.5lbs...you need ~2lbs. per enclosure of stuffing to lower you Qtc to 0.707.

You can get the speakon connectors and panel mounts at parts express, mouser, markertek, etc.

-Nate
robotbunny is offline  
post #50 of 56 Old 04-21-2013, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1284
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotbunny View Post

Stuffing the enclosure will effectively lower the Qtc value of the subwoofer, makes the driver function as if it were in a larger enclosure.
Not quite. It will reduce a response hump, but a larger enclosure lowers f3 with a net increase in sensitivity, whereas stuffing doesn't do that.
Quote:
you need ~2lbs. per enclosure of stuffing to lower you Qtc to 0.707.
The exact amount of stuffing required is determined by measuring the cab Qtc or response. Going from .81 to .7 may not take that much.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is online now  
post #51 of 56 Old 05-01-2013, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought an behringer ecm 8000 mic what am i going to need to get measurements?

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #52 of 56 Old 05-02-2013, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am i needing the creative live 24bit usb for a laptop or is there something else better?
Found this link but im not sure
http://www.hometheatershack.com/forums/spl-meters-mics-calibration-sound-cards/10001-rew-cabling-connection-basics.html
jjgear is offline  
post #53 of 56 Old 05-03-2013, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
fschris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are you using the Software to adjust the gain ? or are you using the menus on the front of the 1000dsp ?

FSChris
ASROCK H67 GE / HT
Core i3

Carver AV-705 5Channel AMP
Zaph 2.5MM TT'S DIY

Emotiva XPA3

Emotiva UMC 200

2 x MFW 15 Clones DIY

fschris is offline  
post #54 of 56 Old 05-03-2013, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
fschris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotbunny View Post

You're running both subs from one channel? That may be the issue. Unless you are using a 4-pole > 2-pole and linking the cabs together with 2-pole, the drivers aren't getting enough power. I would run one sub on each channel, inuke channel A 1+ 1- to sub 1 and inuke channel B 2+ 2- to sub 2. Run in Stero mode.

I have the 3000dsp and i believe i have both my A and B using a 4pole Neutrik attached to +1 and -1 on A and B.

I have a single output from my rcvr for the sub and I use a Y connector ( RCA to XLR) and it feeds both A and B inputs... if that helps the OP....

FSChris
ASROCK H67 GE / HT
Core i3

Carver AV-705 5Channel AMP
Zaph 2.5MM TT'S DIY

Emotiva XPA3

Emotiva UMC 200

2 x MFW 15 Clones DIY

fschris is offline  
post #55 of 56 Old 05-03-2013, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using the software. I have the amp using both channels 1 for each sub. Just not getting the output i thought i would get of course i haven't adjust the gain on any frequencies. Is that something that needs to be done?

JJ
jjgear is offline  
post #56 of 56 Old 05-03-2013, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
fschris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

I'm using the software. I have the amp using both channels 1 for each sub. Just not getting the output i thought i would get of course i haven't adjust the gain on any frequencies. Is that something that needs to be done?

JJ

yes... try it... i have mine set on 3 i think it defaults to -5 or something. i have the front levels set at about 80% as well and they will rock my house

FSChris
ASROCK H67 GE / HT
Core i3

Carver AV-705 5Channel AMP
Zaph 2.5MM TT'S DIY

Emotiva XPA3

Emotiva UMC 200

2 x MFW 15 Clones DIY

fschris is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off