MFW15 box - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 56 Old 03-18-2013, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any one have a cut sheet they can send me door a 3cuft box for this driver? I've seen a lot of builds but no cut sheets.
Thank you
JJ
jjgear is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 56 Old 03-18-2013, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
From what i read it was a better box than the 2.5cu ft. Is that correct?

JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #3 of 56 Old 03-18-2013, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erich H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 5,147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 429
I think most people were using 3 cuft. That's basically a 19.25" cube.
Erich H is online now  
post #4 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was hoping someone had a cut sheet that i could just take to Home Depot and have them cut since i don't have a table saw. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #5 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
antisuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Home Depot doesn't have the best reputation for cutting things right. Any other options?
antisuck is offline  
post #6 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heard if you slip them a $20 they might do a better job. I can get a table saw but just figured since they could do it so much easier i would give them a try.

JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #7 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erich H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 5,147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 429
I don't know how much a sheet of mdf is, but if you're going to slip them a $20 on top of the mdf cost, you might as well buy one of the 3cuft flat packs that was made for that woofer.
Erich H is online now  
post #8 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can do a table saw. Anyone have a cut list for a 3 cu ft box? This will be my first diy build. I currently have 2 HSU hrs12v subs. Would i be able to use the amps from these subs or would i need something new?

JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #9 of 56 Old 03-19-2013, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
robotbunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey jjgear, Do you have a router and bits as well? If not, I would suggest Erich's sub flat pack mentioned above. Here:http://www.diysoundgroup.com/subwoofer-flatpacks-2/3-sub-flat-pack.html Tools can add up quick and unless you're gonna built more, the flat pack option is pretty nice.

Otherwise, this is close:

Panels: Volume: 3.373 ft^3
2X 19.25x19.25 - Front baffle and rear of box.
1X 19.25x19.25 - Double baffle
2X 19.25x18.5 - Top and Bottom
2X 17.75x18.5 - Sides

Bracing: Bracing Volume: 164.25 in^3
2X 2x18.5 Top to Bottom
2X 2x18.5 Fron to Back
2X 2x17.75 Side to Side

Driver Volume: 0.2

Net Volume: 3.078 ft^3

Or roll your own in whatever size you need, here: http://www.hometheatershack.com/forums/enclosure-volume-calculator/

I'd forget about the hsu amp, there is probably an undefeatable/built in filter for that particular driver in the ported alignment it's in. You can run the single mfw driver off of one channel of a Behringer iNuke1000dsp or similar amp. You'll need a high pass filter at 20Hz to protect against overexcursion, which can be accomplished within the inuke.
robotbunny is offline  
post #10 of 56 Old 04-03-2013, 09:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Couple more questions. I purchased a flat pack from Erich( great by the way) and also purchased a inuke1000 dsp. Question i have is what is the best way to hook the subwoofer up to the amp? Should i just use a speakon connector with bare wire going to the subwoofer with some binding posts? Also i have a couple tubes of pl375 will this work or should i get the pl premium?

Thank You
JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #11 of 56 Old 04-03-2013, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Spec4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Here's a free cut list program that I've been using, if you're interested.
Spec4 is offline  
post #12 of 56 Old 04-03-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

Couple more questions. I purchased a flat pack from Erich( great by the way) and also purchased a inuke1000 dsp. Question i have is what is the best way to hook the subwoofer up to the amp? Should i just use a speakon connector with bare wire going to the subwoofer with some binding posts? Also i have a couple tubes of pl375 will this work or should i get the pl premium?

Thank You
JJ
Install a Speakon chassis mount to your subwoofer box. You need to get a wider body one for a wood mount like this one: http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?partnumber=092-054. Connect the bare wire from the driver to the Speakon receptacle. Now use a piece of speaker wire with Speakons on each end to go between the sub and the amp.

NL4MPR.jpg
desertdome is online now  
post #13 of 56 Old 04-03-2013, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Am i able to assemble the box before i have the chasis mount?
jjgear is online now  
post #14 of 56 Old 04-04-2013, 09:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
desertdome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Elkhorn, NE
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 187
Yes. Once the box is assembled then you drill the hole where you want the Speakon jack to be located. You could even wait until after the box is painted. Since the flange is larger than other Speakon jacks, you can oversize the hole a little bit.
desertdome is online now  
post #15 of 56 Old 04-05-2013, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
goonstopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ near NYC
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What about ports?

Can this woofer me ported in a 3"cu box?

I would love to add a couple to go with my captivator
goonstopher is offline  
post #16 of 56 Old 04-05-2013, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hopefully last question. I currently have 2 HSU hrs12v subs that i would like to hook up in addition to 2 of these MFW15's. How do i go about doing so? Can i just use an RCA Y adapter and then go from that to the inuke 1000dsp using a rca to xlr cable?

Thanks
JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #17 of 56 Old 04-09-2013, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do i hook up these speakon connectors to the driver?

jjgear is online now  
post #18 of 56 Old 04-09-2013, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
zora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

How do i hook up these speakon connectors to the driver?


On the inside (back) of the connector will be four tabs or screw inserts (I can't remember which that model has). You will use 1 & 2 (they are labelled by polarity).
zora is offline  
post #19 of 56 Old 04-10-2013, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zora View Post

On the inside (back) of the connector will be four tabs or screw inserts (I can't remember which that model has). You will use 1 & 2 (they are labelled by polarity).

Double-check which terminals to use. I thinks its 1- and 1+ unless you are bridging. The back of the amp and the jack are both well marked.

Here's a pic I just took of the back of an iNuke and the back of one of those connectors:
maxcooper is offline  
post #20 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

Hopefully last question. I currently have 2 HSU hrs12v subs that i would like to hook up in addition to 2 of these MFW15's. How do i go about doing so? Can i just use an RCA Y adapter and then go from that to the inuke 1000dsp using a rca to xlr cable?

Thanks
JJ

Yes, however each time you split the signal your reduce available voltage by 50%. Make sure you have enough pre-out voltage for the number of splits you intend to use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by goonstopher View Post

What about ports?

Can this woofer me ported in a 3"cu box?

I would love to add a couple to go with my captivator

Yes. Any box can be ported. However IMO you need a bigger box to tune low enough. You would be giving up a considerable amount of box volume to port volume to even tune to something resonable like ~20Hz. IMO going up to 3.5 would work better at least.

Don't waste time reading signatures.....
NicksHitachi is online now  
post #21 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1192
Quote:
Originally Posted by NicksHitachi View Post

Yes, however each time you split the signal your reduce available voltage by 50%.
Parallel loads all receive the same voltage.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is online now  
post #22 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 100
^Good point assuming pre out not current limited IDK the R of an input circuit maybe negligible........

Edit: parallel circuit = half impedance so yes, gotcha.

Don't waste time reading signatures.....
NicksHitachi is online now  
post #23 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Got 1 all put together running off 1 channel of the inuke 1000dsp. It just doesn't seem to have the slam i thought it would. Is there something in the amp that i need to change or setup?

Thanks
JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #24 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 01:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
pauleyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by desertdome View Post

Install a Speakon chassis mount to your subwoofer box. You need to get a wider body one for a wood mount like this one: http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?partnumber=092-054. Connect the bare wire from the driver to the Speakon receptacle. Now use a piece of speaker wire with Speakons on each end to go between the sub and the amp.

NL4MPR.jpg

So that is a 4 pole. Does it require a 4 pole speakon connector or does the two wire fit this as well (1+/1-)?
pauleyc is offline  
post #25 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jjgear is online now  
post #26 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 02:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pauleyc View Post

So that is a 4 pole. Does it require a 4 pole speakon connector or does the two wire fit this as well (1+/1-)?

You can use a NL2FC plug in a NL4 jack (including the NL4MPR), according to this page:
http://www.audiopile.net/products/Adaptors_Connectors/NEUTRIK/NL2_Speakon/NL2FC_cutsheet.shtml

It says "Pins 1 positive and negative", so yes, 1+/1-.

I'm not sure if that's true of all NL2 plugs, but it seems like it might be.

-Max
maxcooper is offline  
post #27 of 56 Old 04-11-2013, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Help me find the output i'm looking for.

JJ
jjgear is online now  
post #28 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 04:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maxcooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
All the standard advice applies -- room placement, calibration, EQ, is the signal level sufficient, maybe you need more subs for the output you seek, etc.

-Max
maxcooper is offline  
post #29 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 04:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jjgear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What are my best options for sub eq? I currently have a pioneer receiver and would like to keep it.
jjgear is online now  
post #30 of 56 Old 04-12-2013, 04:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NicksHitachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjgear View Post

Got 1 all put together running off 1 channel of the inuke 1000dsp. It just doesn't seem to have the slam i thought it would. Is there something in the amp that i need to change or setup?

Thanks
JJ

Whats wrong with the EQ/DSP in the amp?

Don't waste time reading signatures.....
NicksHitachi is online now  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off