Remoting multiple pro amps - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Scott Simonian
  • 1 Post By LTD02
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-12-2013, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
autox320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I keep posting about this but finally had a few minutes to snap a couple pics on it when swapping out epq1200s for epx4000s.

The 12v trigger out of the receiver doesn't have enough to get past a single 75ohm relay. Using the 12v trigger to turn on a standard atx pc power supply though and it has enough on a single 12v rail to turn on multiples in daisy chain. The receiver 12v trigger is wired to a standard automotive 12v relay which grounds the green wire in the atx power supply to turn it on.

All Behringer amps I've done this with so far have plenty of room inside to mount the omron relay. Just watch out for the black reset button on the side of the relay. It can't be mounted pushed in(against something) or the relay will never close.

Relay being used is available at mouser.
mouser.com omron relay link

Clean and simple.

And a short vid of it in action. 3 epx4000s and 2 ep4000s via wifi. Enjoy!biggrin.gif







"I should really see what dB levels I'm pushing. Long as it can't foam my beer during a movie we are ok "
autox320 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-12-2013, 02:49 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 15,696
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1781 Post(s)
Liked: 1538
Neat! I wish my Onkyo had a proper 12v output for the main zone. There are only 12v triggers for never ever used zones2 and 3. rolleyes.gif
Bombelman likes this.

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-12-2013, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
pitviper33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Eastern TN
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Any idea how much power you're actually pulling out of that power supply? It sounds like overkill to me, but then you are turning on a lot more amplifiers with it than I am.

Here's my 12V trigger system.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000P1QJXQ/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i01?ie=UTF8&psc=1
+
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=110&cp_id=11009&cs_id=1100901&p_id=6882&seq=1&format=2

It's only good to 1A on the 12V side, but that seems to be enough to power one automotive style relay (like autox is doing) on a power amplifier and two 140mm cooling fans. An advantage of this way is that the 12V power supply is unlikely to be taxed as hard, because anything that's physically near the receiver can just be plugged into the smart strip. My bias light and another power amplifier are both plugged in directly.
pitviper33 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-12-2013, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coctostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I have a little secret...QSC makes a line of pro amps that can be turned on remotely. It is the CX series which is available in 2, 4 and channels and in a wide range of power ratings. The downside is that they are prohibitively expensive new. The upside is that you can find deals on eBay and they are very high I laity amps.
coctostan is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-12-2013, 07:54 PM
Member
 
ScooterX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Harrison Hot Springs
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coctostan View Post

I have a little secret...QSC makes a line of pro amps that can be turned on remotely. It is the CX series which is available in 2, 4 and channels and in a wide range of power ratings. The downside is that they are prohibitively expensive new. The upside is that you can find deals on eBay and they are very high I laity amps.


Shhhh, I am still in the middle of procuring mine smile.gif One showed up today, one on the way, and one ring to rule them all...

Nice job on the relay setup Autox320, will have to try that out sometime.
ScooterX is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-13-2013, 04:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
autox320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitviper33 View Post

Any idea how much power you're actually pulling out of that power supply? It sounds like overkill to me, but then you are turning on a lot more amplifiers with it than I am.

It's only good to 1A on the 12V side, but that seems to be enough to power one automotive style relay (like autox is doing) on a power amplifier and two 140mm cooling fans. An advantage of this way is that the 12V power supply is unlikely to be taxed as hard, because anything that's physically near the receiver can just be plugged into the smart strip. My bias light and another power amplifier are both plugged in directly.

I have all the small items in the rack plugged into a rack mounted APC surge strips. The amps however are all dedicated lines into dedicated outlets. 20A circuits. Sub panel for the rack room is 100A so plenty is available.
Quote:
Originally Posted by coctostan View Post

I have a little secret...QSC makes a line of pro amps that can be turned on remotely. It is the CX series which is available in 2, 4 and channels and in a wide range of power ratings. The downside is that they are prohibitively expensive new. The upside is that you can find deals on eBay and they are very high I laity amps.

smile.gifI'll take my QSC clones from Behringer and add remote power for $10 using this method. Pro amps for home use is a very small market.

"I should really see what dB levels I'm pushing. Long as it can't foam my beer during a movie we are ok "
autox320 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-13-2013, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coctostan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indy
Posts: 1,960
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScooterX View Post

Shhhh, I am still in the middle of procuring mine smile.gif One showed up today, one on the way, and one ring to rule them all...

Nice job on the relay setup Autox320, will have to try that out sometime.

Sorry. Nobody reads the Internet as far as I know. I have 6 of them myself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by autox320 View Post

I have all the small items in the rack plugged into a rack mounted APC surge strips. The amps however are all dedicated lines into dedicated outlets. 20A circuits. Sub panel for the rack room is 100A so plenty is available.
smile.gifI'll take my QSC clones from Behringer and add remote power for $10 using this method. Pro amps for home use is a very small market.

I should have added that i think your solution is pretty slick. It would be cool to figure out a way to get rid of the PC PSU.
coctostan is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-13-2013, 06:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 9,859
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1480 Post(s)
Liked: 791
I do the same thing, a smart strip and build relays to power on the amps. Just picked up an iNuke 6000. Time to build another relay box. smile.gif The iNuke 6000 feels a lot more substantial than what I remembered the Peavy ipr1600 felt. About a year ago, I got a DOA ipr1600 and returned it. I remember it weighing next to nothing.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Sony, JVC, Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Pioneer, Marantz & Yamaha .
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-09-2013, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
autox320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 38
EPQ1200 amps for sale listed in the classifieds. DIY takers get first dibs before they go on ebay. Like the ad says I'm open game on pricing with reasonable offers.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1469918/3x-behringer-epq1200-europower-1200w-lightweight-2-ch-power-amp

"I should really see what dB levels I'm pushing. Long as it can't foam my beer during a movie we are ok "
autox320 is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-22-2015, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
AudioJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 91
So rather than create a whole new thread, I thought I'd add mine to yours. I really like your solution, although a wall wart that put out sufficient current could work instead of the ATX PSU, but like you I probably have an old ATX or two lying around, so why not?

I currently have a Marantz AV7702 with dual trigger outs, although one of the big threads talks about how one of them has issues commonly, haven't tried it out yet myself. The rest of my amplification system is as follows:
ATI AT6003 (from 3, trigger in)
ATI AT2007 (surrounds, trigger in)
ATI AT1504 (might need for Atmos, no trigger)
2x Crown K1 (no trigger)
miniDSP 4x10HD (no trigger)

Ideally, I'd like to turn my Marantz on/off solely and have the rest turn on/off with it. Even if they all had trigger inputs, that is much for the trigger outs on my prepro. Emotiva ET-3 seems marginal at best and I hate all the added mini boxes in the system (aesthetics I know but still).

So I think what I am going to do is take my old "power strip" that I built many many moons ago for my audio system (used to experiment with power filters in it, as pictured in one of the old photos, but now is just simple power strip) and do something like you did inside this chassis, plus add a relay or two to switch a couple outlets for the Crowns, 1504, and miniDSP.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PowerSupplyFront.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	680201   Click image for larger version

Name:	PowerSupply.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	680209  

JoshK on most other audio forums
Quantity only when quality is ensured.
AudioJosh is online now  
post #11 of 13 Old Yesterday, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
auburnu008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by AudioJosh View Post
So rather than create a whole new thread, I thought I'd add mine to yours. I really like your solution, although a wall wart that put out sufficient current could work instead of the ATX PSU, but like you I probably have an old ATX or two lying around, so why not?

I currently have a Marantz AV7702 with dual trigger outs, although one of the big threads talks about how one of them has issues commonly, haven't tried it out yet myself. The rest of my amplification system is as follows:
ATI AT6003 (from 3, trigger in)
ATI AT2007 (surrounds, trigger in)
ATI AT1504 (might need for Atmos, no trigger)
2x Crown K1 (no trigger)
miniDSP 4x10HD (no trigger)

Ideally, I'd like to turn my Marantz on/off solely and have the rest turn on/off with it. Even if they all had trigger inputs, that is much for the trigger outs on my prepro. Emotiva ET-3 seems marginal at best and I hate all the added mini boxes in the system (aesthetics I know but still).

So I think what I am going to do is take my old "power strip" that I built many many moons ago for my audio system (used to experiment with power filters in it, as pictured in one of the old photos, but now is just simple power strip) and do something like you did inside this chassis, plus add a relay or two to switch a couple outlets for the Crowns, 1504, and miniDSP.

I have 5 20 amp circuits next to my rack for my amps. I am a total noob when it comes to the relay aspect. Something like this is exactly what I am looking for. You interested in making some cash to build another one?
auburnu008 is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old Yesterday, 09:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17,877
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1063 Post(s)
Liked: 1470
this may come in handy if looking to make a sequencer:
http://www.minidsp.com/products/acce...inidc-isolator
AudioJosh likes this.

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is online now  
post #13 of 13 Unread Today, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
AudioJosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by auburnu008 View Post
I have 5 20 amp circuits next to my rack for my amps. I am a total noob when it comes to the relay aspect. Something like this is exactly what I am looking for. You interested in making some cash to build another one?
No chance, sorry. I did mine with a nibbler by hand and it took forever! I'd do panel express next time. Plus I don't have much time for projects these days.

JoshK on most other audio forums
Quantity only when quality is ensured.
AudioJosh is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off