On/Off - Relay solution for Pro Amps ... anyone used Insteon? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-08-2013, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
pauleyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I use iRule for my HT and this product claims up to 20 amps (most 12v triggers I see are 15 amps). For the price, seems like good deal and you can easily add it to your power on/off macros. Anyone tried one?

http://www.smarthome.com/2475SDB/In-LineLinc-Relay-INSTEON-Remote-Control-In-Line-On-Off-Switch-Dual-Band/p.aspx
pauleyc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'd be interested to see if this would work well.
superedge88 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
pauleyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm within a couple weeks of starting a build, so maybe I will be the guinea pig .. I was hoping someone else had already done it or could advise why not to do it.
pauleyc is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 08:51 AM
Member
 
apnea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've got my crown pro amp hooked up to a light switch that is there to control a plug socket. It's only an xls1000 so not too concerned, works great for us! Flip the switch for bass...
apnea is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
autox320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have these INSTEON wall outlets in my bedroom running some lights tied to a single wall switch. I'm not sure if they'll handle an amplifier but they say rated for 15A. From what I can tell they may be solid state relays cause they are pretty expensive and no mechanical noise when switching.
Note which model you buy cause the ones I have only the TOP outlet is switched or programmable; the bottom one is a pass through.
Worth a shot.

on second thought i'd scratch the idea

(incandescent loads) only is what it's rated for

"I should really see what dB levels I'm pushing. Long as it can't foam my beer during a movie we are ok "
autox320 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by autox320 View Post

I have these INSTEON wall outlets in my bedroom running some lights tied to a single wall switch. I'm not sure if they'll handle an amplifier but they say rated for 15A. From what I can tell they may be solid state relays cause they are pretty expensive and no mechanical noise when switching.
Note which model you buy cause the ones I have only the TOP outlet is switched or programmable; the bottom one is a pass through.
Worth a shot.

on second thought i'd scratch the idea

(incandescent loads) only is what it's rated for
I see, so if they're rated for incandescent loads then it's essentially a constant load rating vs a varying load? A high enough incandescent load could work couldn't it, like 20 amps for~15 amps of amplifier (varying) load?
superedge88 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi SuperEdge,
Quote:
Originally Posted by superedge88 View Post

I see, so if they're rated for incandescent loads then it's essentially a constant load rating vs a varying load? A high enough incandescent load could work couldn't it, like 20 amps for~15 amps of amplifier (varying) load?
When they say "incandescent load" only, what they really mean is "non-reactive" or "resistive" loads only. An inductive load, like the power transformer inside your amp, would cause problems for that module.

They do make "appliance modules" which are designed for reactive loads, like motors. One of those would be appropriate for an amp.

I tried Insteon when it was first released, and it was unreliable. Seeing as they are still around years later, I would assume that they have addressed those original issues.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Looneybomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 4,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHotchkiss View Post

Hi SuperEdge,
When they say "incandescent load" only, what they really mean is "non-reactive" or "resistive" loads only. An inductive load, like the power transformer inside your amp, would cause problems for that module.

They do make "appliance modules" which are designed for reactive loads, like motors. One of those would be appropriate for an amp.

I tried Insteon when it was first released, and it was unreliable. Seeing as they are still around years later, I would assume that they have addressed those original issues.
I figured if they're 277v rated, they would be able to handle various phase angles? However, if an amp had a PFC of 0.98-1.0, that's close enough to being purely resistive?

YID DIY
Looneybomber is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 04:26 PM
Member
 
chilort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I use one of these:
http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-Conserve-Socket-Energy-Saving/dp/B003P2UMQ2/ref=pd_sim_e_3

I have an Onkyo TX-SR703 (that's what I have plugged into the detection socket) and a Crown XLS 1000 and a Crown XLS 1500 that I'm switching.
chilort is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-10-2013, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Hi LooneyBomber,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Looneybomber View Post

I figured if they're 277v rated, they would be able to handle various phase angles? However, if an amp had a PFC of 0.98-1.0, that's close enough to being purely resistive?
Good point. The problem with reactive loads is that the SCRs or triacs shut off when the current reaches the zero-crossing, and not the voltage. So any PFC device should be ok.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off