It finally begins! The UXL-18 Build - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 286 Old 08-24-2014, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey everyone, so I started cutting the veneer into shorter strips and I'm curious if anyone has any tips for something.

The veneer I have is a little wider at one end than it is at the other, ie: it's like 10.75 inches wide on one side and 10.25 wide on the other end.

I'm planning on making them ~10.00 inch wide pieces but I was curious if anyone had any ideas on how to keep the veneer straight so the veneer lines up when matching it?

I was planning to try laying the veneer sheets side by side with a slight bit of overlap and cutting down from there.

I've done a lot of reading but I'm just curious if anyone has any tips from experience?
hotsho111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 286 Old 08-25-2014, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just seeing if anyone has any ideas?

I'm gonna try some testing tonight and see how that goes as I do have a couple extra pieces.
hotsho111 is offline  
post #273 of 286 Old 08-26-2014, 12:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 922 Post(s)
Liked: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsho111 View Post
Just seeing if anyone has any ideas?

I'm gonna try some testing tonight and see how that goes as I do have a couple extra pieces.

PM chalugadp, he can probably help you out.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #274 of 286 Old 08-26-2014, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
lemonslush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 255 Post(s)
Liked: 53
This sub looks excellent, lots of work and love went into it. But what happens when you need 3 more?
lemonslush is offline  
post #275 of 286 Old 08-26-2014, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I prefer to not think about that haha.

I'm also building this in the middle of my apartment so if I needed 3 more down the road hopefully I have a better space available to make it
hotsho111 is offline  
post #276 of 286 Old 09-01-2014, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got the first 2 rounds of veneer cutting out of the way.

I started with 10 sheets that were 9 feet in length. I trimmed them down with the idea of possibly using a contentious piece to cover the front and top which is why half are slightly long and half are slightly short.

The veneer actually had a pattern like >>>>>===<<<< and the grain on each side is surprisingly different. I didn't really like any possible pattern so I probably won't do that.

I then trimmed down the pieces and marked them for the front/side the pieces on the right are gonna be the front/sides and the piece in the middle will probably be the top. The rest I kept oversized so they could be used for either. I'm not super concerned about the bottom or back.

Some tips for cutting:
1). Be careful when ending the cut or you may get a lot of tear out.
2). Before actually cutting the veneer make sure you align them. The veneer patterns are slightly shifted from piece to piece (in my case it was like 1/2"-1", so if you cut multiple pieces based on the top one you would have a slightly slopping pattern when you matched then
3). I used a two cherries veneer saw and I would say the limit is cutting 3 pieces at a time. I cut 4 a few times but it certainly wasn't a smooth process. Two is a easy and I can't see any issues doing one at a time.

I have a decent amount of scrap so I'm gonna try some tests with joining/gluing up larger pieces.

I stumbled across this video:
which I think is an ingenious way to clean up the edges so I got a couple pieces cut to act as the straight edge and I'm gonna give that a shot.

Still trying to figure out the new upload system...I prefer the old one :\
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4795.jpg
Views:	242
Size:	146.6 KB
ID:	241786   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4862.jpg
Views:	236
Size:	141.4 KB
ID:	241794  

Last edited by hotsho111; 09-01-2014 at 09:02 PM.
hotsho111 is offline  
post #277 of 286 Old 10-08-2014, 07:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First attempt at joining some veneer and gluing it up and it went...not great.

I still haven't figured out a great way to hold the veneer when trying to straighten the edge so after my first attempt I haven't gotten a great edge.

That said, even though the edge wasn't that great, it was actually pretty bad but I wanted to try and see how it went, I think you can get by with a lot more of a gap between pieces than I would have thought.

Got them jointed and tried gluing them up layered like this: mdf substrate, veneer, wax paper sheet, mdf, cauls.






However, when I took it out where the the grain was prominent it bubbled:


Looking online this seems like it can be caused by a couple things
1). Not enough pressure - I hope it isn't this or I'm screwed when I go to glue up the final piece
2). Too much glue - I don't think I used too much
3). Too long a clamp time - I left it clamped for like an hour and 5-10 minutes and the clamp time should be 45-60 minutes with 60 apparently being a kind of hard cap so I'm hoping this is the issue

Gonna try again and hopefully next time it goes better hah
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4988.jpg
Views:	205
Size:	110.1 KB
ID:	301522   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4991.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	117.5 KB
ID:	301530   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4983.jpg
Views:	204
Size:	174.2 KB
ID:	301538   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_4984.jpg
Views:	203
Size:	155.6 KB
ID:	301546  
hotsho111 is offline  
post #278 of 286 Old 10-08-2014, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,112
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 922 Post(s)
Liked: 997
Is that paper backed veneer or just straight veneer?
jbrown15 is online now  
post #279 of 286 Old 10-08-2014, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
1/42 raw veneer
hotsho111 is offline  
post #280 of 286 Old 10-08-2014, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,322
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1083 Post(s)
Liked: 1074
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsho111 View Post
1/42 raw veneer
Yup bitcch to work with. Unless you have vaccuum its really hard.
chalugadp is online now  
post #281 of 286 Old 10-09-2014, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Come on now, that's not what I want to hear :P

I'm gonna give it another test and hopefully it doesn't get any worse.

If I can't figure out a way to smooth it out I'm kinda screwed
hotsho111 is offline  
post #282 of 286 Old 10-09-2014, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,322
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1083 Post(s)
Liked: 1074
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotsho111 View Post
Come on now, that's not what I want to hear :P

I'm gonna give it another test and hopefully it doesn't get any worse.

If I can't figure out a way to smooth it out I'm kinda screwed
I don't have passinginterest level skills so I would need good equipment . [emoji41][emoji48][emoji344][emoji16]
chalugadp is online now  
post #283 of 286 Old 10-12-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Man I hate finishing hah.

So, I've decided to throw out the "sanding against a flat-edge" strategy because I couldn't get good results.

If I'm careful with using the veneer saw I can get a nice straight edge. I just need to make sure I'm careful since if I pull too hard it can rip and that can pull veneer from under my straight edge.

Anyway, I have another set clamped as we speak so we'll see how that goes. I tried using a bit less glue and clamped down significantly more on the clamps...but I think my cauls just suck. There is a gap in the middle that I can slide a piece of paper under which isn't great.

We'll see how it goes.
hotsho111 is offline  
post #284 of 286 Old 10-12-2014, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Annnnnd it went so bad it's pretty much a throwaway test. There was enough pressure that the boards slightly curved a bit so the platen wasn't even remotely flush against the piece I was trying to veneer against.

The only salvation, which I just wanted to test to see if it would work, was I was able to use my iron after quite possibly the worst veneer job to at least flatten everything out. Unfortunately, I did cause the veneer to crack in a few places
hotsho111 is offline  
post #285 of 286 Old 10-18-2014, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So, doing a bit of practicing I'm starting to get better at this...which is nice hah.

I tried a trick in case I need to use the iron on the final piece to fill in the cracks by putting some glue in the track and sanding the area and it does a great job of hiding any cracks:



I've also gotten better at getting the edges straight after cutting. I took a big sheet of MDF I have and set up a grid on it so I can square up the pieces (which aren't square).

The biggest tip I can give for cutting is taping a piece of sandpaper to the bottom of your straight edge. I was trying to use clamps before and the veneer would still slide around but after adding the sandpaper it holds it in place with a lot less force and my cuts have been a lot more consistent.


I also tried using the other veneer tape I had which is water activated. It's a lot more involved since you need to tape up the backside, flip it over, wet the tape, apply it then wait for it to dry and clamp up.


The results came out pretty good although I'm not really convinced there is a difference between the water activated and non water activated stuff:


Clamping up another test piece which hopefully goes better. This time I decided to actually put the cauls on both sides of the platens (like you should do) and so far it looks a bit better clamped up:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5087.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	196.8 KB
ID:	319042   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5074.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	130.3 KB
ID:	319050   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5076.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	131.2 KB
ID:	319058   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5078.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	139.4 KB
ID:	319066   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5080.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	130.5 KB
ID:	319074  

Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5081.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	126.0 KB
ID:	319082  
hotsho111 is offline  
post #286 of 286 Old 10-18-2014, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
hotsho111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yaaaaaaaaaa, finally got one that didn't come out like **** haha.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_5092.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	128.5 KB
ID:	319178  
hotsho111 is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Tags
Behringer Europower Ep4000 Professional Amplifier , Qsc Rmx1450 Power Amplifier
Gear in this thread - Ep4000 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off