Need help loading a drive into WinISD pro alpha! I keep getting errors :( Help me out please - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
OK so I am trying to load a Soundstream X3 18" into the program and it keeps throwing me errors:





WTF am I doing wrong? Someone help me ?

Here is the specs:


Specifications
Fs (Hz) 32.68
Qms 5.456
Vas (ft³) 2.401
Cms (mm/N) 0.516
Mms (g) 461.6
Xmax (mm) 20.00
Xmech (mm) 40.00
Piston Diameter (in) 13.78
Sd (in²) 149.10
Qes 0.454
Re (Ω) 3.83
Z (Ω) 4
BL (Tm) 28.27
Rms Power DCV & W 84V (7,000)
Qts 0.419
NO (%)0.507
1w/1m SPL (dB) 89.00
Voice Coil Diameter (in) 4.00”
Impedance (Ω) DVC 2Ω
M-vd (ft.3) 0.543
Overall Diameter (in) 19.00”
Overall Height (in) 11.125”
Mounting Depth (in) 10.00”
Cutout Diameter (in) 16.875”
Flange Width (in) 0.75”
Flange Height (in) 1.00”
Weight (lbs) 65
BurpPower DCV (W) 105V (11,000)




and PDF owners manual with the specifics:

http://www.soundstream.com/html/manuals/X3.pdf

What am I doing wrong ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtg90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 166
I enter data in this order,

Mms, Cms, Bl, Le, Re, Sd, Xmax, Pe, Qms, then click on another box or hit tab and save.

Or at minimum Qts, Vas, Fs, Sd, Xmax and Pe.
mtg90 is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtg90 View Post

I enter data in this order,

Mms, Cms, Bl, Le, Re, Sd, Xmax, Pe, Qms, then click on another box or hit tab and save.

Or at minimum Qts, Vas, Fs, Sd, Xmax and Pe.

Ok I will try this now... thanks

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #4 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Ok I will try this now... thanks

It worked for the first, but when I enter the rest of the specs the same issue mad.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #5 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
cookieattk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

It worked for the first, but when I enter the rest of the specs the same issue mad.gif

download the newer one that ones pretty old
cookieattk is online now  
post #6 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Don't overwrite any values that winisd calculates. I always start with the electro mech parameters and work my way down. After that I fill in any missing values.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:34 PM
Newbie
 
dmadesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to enter all the parameters but I noticed when I entered the Fs and Mms I get the wrong Cms??? I attached a screenshot if you want to look it over. I am also using the newest version of WinISD.



dmadesign is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Where can I get newest version ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #9 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Can you send me file ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #10 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
dmadesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had to get it from their Facebook page.

https://www.facebook.com/WinISD

I tried to add the file as an attachment but it didn't work I can try to pm it to you.
dmadesign is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtg90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Don't overwrite any values that winisd calculates. I always start with the electro mech parameters and work my way down. After that I fill in any missing values.

+1


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtg90 View Post

I enter data in this order, Mms, Cms, Bl, Le, Re, Sd, Xmax, Pe, Qms, then click on another box or hit tab and save.

Or at minimum Qts, Vas, Fs, Sd, Xmax and Pe.

If you have all the specs to do the top line above you should not need to enter Fs, Vas, Qts, Qes, Dd, Rms, Vd, no, USPL, SPL. Doing so will likely mess things up, if the values are close don't worry about small discrepancies between those that are published and auto calculated.

If you don't have all the needed Electro-mechanical parameters you can get by modeling with only those specs on the bottom line which will give you most of the graphs, but again don't try to enter other T/S specs because it may not like that.

Now if it still gives you problems try clearing fields one by one. Erase the number and click on another box, if the missing data does not auto recalculate put it back in.
mtg90 is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
dmadesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtg90 View Post

+1
If you have all the specs to do the top line above you should not need to enter Fs, Vas, Qts, Qes, Dd, Rms, Vd, no, USPL, SPL. Doing so will likely mess things up, if the values are close don't worry about small discrepancies between those that are published and auto calculated.

If you don't have all the needed Electro-mechanical parameters you can get by modeling with only those specs on the bottom line which will give you most of the graphs, but again don't try to enter other T/S specs because it may not like that.

Now if it still gives you problems try clearing fields one by one. Erase the number and click on another box, if the missing data does not auto recalculate put it back in.

I tried that. I entered the Mms and Cms and I get an Fs of 10.3 Hz.
dmadesign is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 09:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtg90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrook, IL
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 166
Looks like their data should have an extra 0 after the decimal point for Cms.
mtg90 is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 08-23-2013, 11:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
+1

by clicking on the units next to cms it will change from um/N to mm/N and so on...

if it is on mm/N then enter 0.0517

if it is on um/N then enter 51.7

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 08-24-2013, 09:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
hmmm... I am still doing something wrong. mad.gif

I will try again tonight. If one of you has the file saved and wants to share biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #16 of 21 Old 08-24-2013, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 250

There you go

 

1k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip SoundStream X3-182.zip (730 Bytes, 11 views)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 08-24-2013, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

There you go

SoundStream X3-182.zip 1k .zip file

Thanks !

I am not sure why I kept getting so many errors. I've done it before with other drivers.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #18 of 21 Old 08-24-2013, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I am not sure why I kept getting so many errors.
Because WinISD calculates to a higher resolution than the specs provided by many driver manufacturers, and if the manufacturer specs don't precisely match the calculated result it reads as an error. That's why you have to enter as few specs as possible and let the program calculate the rest. I only enter Qes, Qms, Vas, Fs, Mms ,Re, Le, xmax, xlim and Pe.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 08-27-2013, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,831
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Fitzmaurice View Post

Because WinISD calculates to a higher resolution than the specs provided by many driver manufacturers, and if the manufacturer specs don't precisely match the calculated result it reads as an error. That's why you have to enter as few specs as possible and let the program calculate the rest. I only enter Qes, Qms, Vas, Fs, Mms ,Re, Le, xmax, xlim and Pe.

If I enter only what you list above I should get good results ???

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 08-27-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1352
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

If I enter only what you list above I should get good results ???
It's what I do.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 08-27-2013, 01:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
LTD02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 16,454
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
another method:

make sure all fields are clear, then
enter qes then hit tab, enter qms
hit tab a couple times and let it calculate qts
hit tab a few times to move to mms
enter mms, re, bl, le, sd, xmax, and pe
by using tab after entering each data, it will calculate what it needs to
i no longer get any conflicts
sometimes the specs calculated don't match exactly the manufacturer specs, but its only rounding type errors, so it is not material

Listen. It's All Good.
LTD02 is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off