Boston Acoustic sub/sat6 question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-20-2013, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Hey guys. I have avfriend who has a Boston sub/sat6 system. Because the design of combining the main and subwoofers with the main L&R there is no way to raise and lower the subs independant of the mains.

My solution is a smallish plate amp for the sub woofers and then he can use the LFE out on his receiver and the plate amp volume to tune it better.

The solution will cost him a mere $99 for a http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?partnumber=301-506

Here's the big question, the sub has two speaker binding post, implying two drivers ok. Do i wire them in series or parallel, i dont know their independant resistance....... Can i simply measure each binding post for impedence ????


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<Multi sub Thread


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
< Garage Audio !!!
kgveteran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-20-2013, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 536
I'd just put a multimeter on the posts and get a DC reading, assuming there isn't any circuit in the path that would affect the reading. They should be similar. If DC resistance is about 7ohms then you have two 8 ohm drivers and can wire in parallel.
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-20-2013, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Looneybomber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Is there a way to incorporate an EQ instead of having to put a new amp in?

YID DIY
Looneybomber is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-21-2013, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Looneybomber View Post

Is there a way to incorporate an EQ instead of having to put a new amp in?

Very interesting...... I will check the owners manual for an onboard EQ.... Nice call Looney, nice call....


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<Multi sub Thread


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
< Garage Audio !!!
kgveteran is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-22-2013, 04:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Looks like the bass tone control is centered at 50hz, an increase of about +4db did the trick ! Its probably wide enough to add a little more rumble down low.

Problem solved !


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
<Multi sub Thread


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
< Garage Audio !!!
kgveteran is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off