LTD-M18 Sub Build - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 640 Old 03-12-2014, 11:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Quote:
Originally Posted by basshead81 View Post

So when you turn on a test tone in rew you do not have anything coming out of the speakers? You are not using a MAC book are ya??

I've tried it on my two year old Acer and my brand new Gateway laptop which has windows 8 on it. I can plug the mic in and select ASIO not Java, then select the ASIO driver. It reads the UMIK mic for input but won't give me an output. And then I click calibrate mic, load my file. Then run a sweep to calibrate the mic. Then it says there's too much of a SPL difference or headroom. I feel like an idiot and I have a feeling I'm just configuring something wrong, I swear I'm not that bad with computers either but I'm totally stumped on this.
jbrown15 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 640 Old 03-12-2014, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
How loud do you have your avr set when you run a sweep? Mine is usually around -15.
basshead81 is offline  
post #273 of 640 Old 03-12-2014, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
doublewing11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Timber Country!
Posts: 3,868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Using proper input on receiver? Aux1 on mine.......you probably have gone through a proper algorithm......

VSX-21TXH? Pioneer? Yamaha?
doublewing11 is offline  
post #274 of 640 Old 03-12-2014, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
It's a Pioneer and I switch the input to HDMI 4 which is the front panel. I've tried the sweeps at -10, -15, -20 and -30 now.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #275 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 12:48 AM
Member
 
WarrenBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If youre not getting any sound out the hdmi jack make sure you right click on the speaker icon goto output devices and make sure the hdmi is the default communication device.

My Equipment:

Fusion 12 Tempest (LCR)
DIY Sealed 18" Dayton HO Refrence Subs (2)
Electricity
WarrenBerry is offline  
post #276 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
Do you have a PC with W7? Windows 7 is plug and play with anything I have ever tried.
basshead81 is offline  
post #277 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 08:12 AM
Say No to Auto EQ
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 8,087
Mentioned: 41 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 888 Post(s)
Liked: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

No, I'm having a hell of a time to get it even setup. I've read just about everything I can too, so frustrating...lol

I went and uninstalled in from my laptop and then went and got the latest beta version, then I went and downloaded ASIO drivers.

But then when I go into preferences and try to select the output it won't recognize any outputs, it only gives me two choices. It only 1: HD Audio output 1, or 2: HD Audio output 2. It won't show the other 8 channels to calibrate everything with.

I always have too. Have yet to try REW on my new laptop with win8, but HATED it on my old one where I was never able to get HDMI to work. I also own the omnimic v1 and had my mic calibrated for it. I go downstairs, pop the CD in the player, mount the mic on the stand and hit play and I am measuring. It takes longer for my bd player to boot up than it does get omnimic running. Yes, it isn't as robust, but it sure took all the pain out of setting up a quick measuring session. it is nice as it repeats the sweeps so I can watch what changes as I adjust toe-in or eq filters in real time. Yea it is $300 new for the whole kit, but it has saved me loads of time without a doubt.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is offline  
post #278 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Quote:
Originally Posted by basshead81 View Post

Do you have a PC with W7? Windows 7 is plug and play with anything I have ever tried.

My Acer laptop runs on Windows 7, same damn issue.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #279 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

My Acer laptop runs on Windows 7, same damn issue.

I wonder if it has something to do with the latest beta... Can you download older versions of REW? I have not checked the site...actually I have not fired up REW in several months. I had to tell myself to leave it alone lol.
basshead81 is offline  
post #280 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
BCRSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I had some problems when I first set up REW but got it straightened out. Steps I took.
I uninstalled REW and ASIO. I rebooted. Connected the HDMI cable to laptop and plugged into my AVR. Set my AVR to the HDMI outlet I had plugged in for the laptop. I use a HTPC for all my movies, so my HDMI passes the video along with the audio out to my TV. With all that set, reboot laptop once again. The hdmi handshake usually means the AVR needs to be on first before the laptop. If all went ok you know should have your laptop on your TV or screen. Now go to the control panel, hardware and sound, clicking the sound icon should show your HDMI output, highlight it and set as default. You also can configure the speakers for the HDMI for whatever your hdmi handles. mine will take 7.1. In the properties panel is where you can find the listed of supported formats. Once you have all these set. Install the ASIO driver and then the REW beta. Reboot once more. Plug the UMIK-1 mic in and windows will start installing it. After that open REW and a pop up should ask for your .cal file. Then in the ASIO panel find the output for the hdmi. It may not be marked as HDMI but something else maybe digital out or something like that. Close panel and take measurements.

Other thing to consider is make sure your drivers are up to date on your laptop.

Tux's Elusive 1099 (L/C/R)---Ascend CBM-170 SE (surrounds 9.2)---SVS PB 12 Plus---SVS PC 12 Plus---2 DIY 18's sealed--AVR Denon 4520CI---TV Vizio 70---110" Motorized Screen---Epson 8350 Projector---Unraid 32TB Network Storage---Gateway SX 2370 HTPC with 120 SSD
BCRSS is offline  
post #281 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 03:53 PM
Member
 
WarrenBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Also make sure your hdmi cable is plugged in all the way. This has bit me before with video but no audio smile.gif

My Equipment:

Fusion 12 Tempest (LCR)
DIY Sealed 18" Dayton HO Refrence Subs (2)
Electricity
WarrenBerry is offline  
post #282 of 640 Old 03-13-2014, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Wahoo_envy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would it be worth trying the headphone jack? Nice build...I'll be going your route if my 4 sealed 18s with one berry 6000dsp doesn't cut it for my 3500 cubic foot HT.
Wahoo_envy is offline  
post #283 of 640 Old 03-16-2014, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
russell_thiessen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this was mentioned already but i cant seem to find it. What did you dimensions end up being on the boxes? and what was the port height and length? I only have 23" behind my screen so I thought this might fit the bill. thanks!smile.gif
russell_thiessen is offline  
post #284 of 640 Old 03-16-2014, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
The port width is the same as the enclosure, so the total port width would be 19.75" and it's 3" high and the total length is 47". That makes the port tune right around 15-16hz.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #285 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 05:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Okay, so I just took my first measurement with REW from 10hz to 120hz. But I'm not sure if I'm doing it correct or not, hopefully someone can weigh in.



chalugadp was over today trying to give me a hand with it, we didn't really have time to get it going and it wasn't cooperating with us. So we downloaded test tones from 10hz-100hz and with my SPL meter we just boasted and lower the EQ and each test tone until it was reading pretty flat. And then we'd eq each tone with the Inuke's DSP.

After he left I was playing around with everything and it seems to be working, so I tried to measure my two subs.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #286 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
That was with no smoothing either.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #287 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gpmbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: AZ
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 83
It looks good but I'm curious about the response down to 10hz. Do you have a hi pass in place?
gpmbc is offline  
post #288 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpmbc View Post

It looks good but I'm curious about the response down to 10hz. Do you have a hi pass in place?

I have a HPF set at 16hz, but the sub will still play down to 10hz.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #289 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Okay, | just took another measurement with 1/12th smoothing. I have a pretty good sized null at around 65hz, so I'll need to try to EQ that a little.

jbrown15 is online now  
post #290 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

I have a HPF set at 16hz, but the sub will still play down to 10hz.

were you really measuring at 120db or is your rew spl meter off? you need to fire up rew with the gear up and running, select spl meter, select calibrate, place a spl meter (c-weighted)next to the mic and compare what rew shows in relation to the spl meter. if they are not reading the same you need to adjust the rew spl meter calibration to what the spl meter shows and then save and exit.
basshead81 is offline  
post #291 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
also you need to scale rew so it reads in 5db incriments on the verticle axis. clix the axis icon in upper right hand corner of rew, scale from 45db-100db on the verticle, 5-200hz on the horizontal.
basshead81 is offline  
post #292 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Quote:
Originally Posted by basshead81 View Post

were you really measuring at 120db or is your rew spl meter off? you need to fire up rew with the gear up and running, select spl meter, select calibrate, place a spl meter (c-weighted)next to the mic and compare what rew shows in relation to the spl meter. if they are not reading the same you need to adjust the rew spl meter calibration to what the spl meter shows and then save and exit.

I'll do that right now, I was just going to PM you for some help!..lol
jbrown15 is online now  
post #293 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
oh and you can not eq nulls...either play with the distance setting in your avr/eq device, move the subs, or move the LP. The graph looks pretty good tho, probably just need some distance tweaks.
basshead81 is offline  
post #294 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Well you can boost the amp at the null though right? Just don't boost more then 3dB is what I read.

Okay so my hand held SPL meter reads about 1dB higher then my UMIK mic, so I'm assuming its reading correctly. And those two graphs that I posted are correct then.
RexST likes this.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #295 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
doublewing11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Timber Country!
Posts: 3,868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

Well you can boost the amp at the null though right? Just don't boost more then 3dB is what I read.

Okay so my hand held SPL meter reads about 1dB higher then my UMIK mic, so I'm assuming its reading correctly. And those two graphs that I posted are correct then.

 

 

Yes you can...........but at expense of headroom.................as noted, distance tweaks and treatments can help, but placement is best resolution.  That null can be anywhere it wants..............as long as it NOT in any one seating position.  When you get all four producing..........your response will level out...................here is an idea............

 

doublewing11 is offline  
post #296 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
I'm limited to all four subs being placed up front...lol
I can't really move them around at all.
jbrown15 is online now  
post #297 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
basshead81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 6,405
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 1690
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

Well you can boost the amp at the null though right? Just don't boost more then 3dB is what I read.

Okay so my hand held SPL meter reads about 1dB higher then my UMIK mic, so I'm assuming its reading correctly. And those two graphs that I posted are correct then.

yes at the cost of headroom...I am sure when you get the other 2 built the nulls will smooth out. I would place them behid the LP instead of all 4 up front.

ok well turn the subs down 20db lol and measure unless you want to do a max spl sweep. also rescale the graph so it is easier to read and repost.

btw do tell what the issue was getting rew going?
basshead81 is offline  
post #298 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,581
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1194 Post(s)
Liked: 1150
The issue was I was in the way tongue.gif
chalugadp is offline  
post #299 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
doublewing11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Timber Country!
Posts: 3,868
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrown15 View Post

I'm limited to all four subs being placed up front...lol
I can't really move them around at all.


What the................................

 

Why do you need four!  Good grief.......................................lol 

doublewing11 is offline  
post #300 of 640 Old 03-17-2014, 07:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jbrown15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Vancouver B.C.
Posts: 6,505
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1192 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublewing11 View Post


What the................................

Why do you need four!  Good grief.......................................lol 


I don't know why...LOL I figured I already bought the drivers and the amp and have the wood so why the hell not right? smile.gif
jbrown15 is online now  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off