Someone hold my hand - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2014, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bear123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 3,349
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 1181

Data-bass output numbers are 2m RMS.  The other measurement standard I see often listed is 1M peak.  The difference between these two measurements is 9 dB.  So from WinISD to data-bass, is the difference 6 dB or 9 dB?  I know it is just a modeling program and won't be exact, but I have a hard time making a fair comparison between WinISD and data-bass without knowing if it is a 6 or 9 dB swing.  I guess I could try modeling some drivers they tested but the power used on some of the tests is pretty ridiculous, much higher than most would realistically use with the common DIY amps.

bear123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-19-2014, 06:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Fitzmaurice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 10,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1987
Quote:
Originally Posted by bear123 View Post

Data-bass output numbers are 2m RMS.  The other measurement standard I see often listed is 1M peak.  The difference between these two measurements is 9 dB.  So from WinISD to data-bass, is the difference 6 dB or 9 dB?  I know it is just a modeling program and won't be exact, but I have a hard time making a fair comparison between WinISD and data-bass without knowing if it is a 6 or 9 dB swing.  I guess I could try modeling some drivers they tested but the power used on some of the tests is pretty ridiculous, much higher than most would realistically use with the common DIY amps.
Nobody other than marketing shysters use peak for anything. WinISD gives a 1m/1w half space result, which is 6dB higher than a 2m/1w result.

Bill Fitzmaurice Loudspeaker Design

The Laws of Physics aren't swayed by opinion.
Bill Fitzmaurice is online now  
Old 07-07-2014, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey guys it's been awhile since I updated this thread. Progress stalled quite a bit on the subwoofer build because I had to get my polebarn done. Well, I've finally finished and installed everything. So now I need some help again.

I have NO IDEA what to do from here. I have my iNuke mounted and wired up with speakon cables to each martysub. I have 1 sub going to output A abd 1 sub to output B. Then I have the pre-out from my AVR going to input A on the iNuke. How do I setup the iNuke? For now I just want a very basic setup to prove that everything works. I'm not concerned about tuning.

Also, I've altered the speaker config settings in my AVR (Denon AVR790) such that all speakers are set to "small" and I put in a crossover frequency of 80 Hz. I haven't gone through the MultiEQ yet because I'm not sure what order to do all of this.

Can someone hold my hand? Please and thank you.
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-07-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 6,277
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1618 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
Hey guys it's been awhile since I updated this thread. Progress stalled quite a bit on the subwoofer build because I had to get my polebarn done. Well, I've finally finished and installed everything. So now I need some help again.

I have NO IDEA what to do from here. I have my iNuke mounted and wired up with speakon cables to each martysub. I have 1 sub going to output A abd 1 sub to output B. Then I have the pre-out from my AVR going to input A on the iNuke. How do I setup the iNuke? For now I just want a very basic setup to prove that everything works. I'm not concerned about tuning.

Also, I've altered the speaker config settings in my AVR (Denon AVR790) such that all speakers are set to "small" and I put in a crossover frequency of 80 Hz. I haven't gone through the MultiEQ yet because I'm not sure what order to do all of this.

Can someone hold my hand? Please and thank you.
So you have sound but need eq help ? I had the same denon avr. Don't use any eq from it. Only use denon for lpf at 80.
chalugadp is offline  
Old 07-07-2014, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
datranz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: fontana, california
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 39
hook up the amp and download the dsp from berhringer. run a hp at 20hz 48db. set a boost at 20 by 3db. q of .7, and you are done. CRANK IT UP.
datranz is offline  
Old 07-07-2014, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
datranz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: fontana, california
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 39
oh, there are other ways to hp. this is just 1 way off my head to hp below 20hz.
datranz is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 04:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm not even sure I have sound coming out properly yet. Let's start with configuration stuff. I'm using the Behringer software on my laptop connected to the amp. When I switch between different modes: stereo, bi-amp, bridge, etc.... the only mode that gives me output on both channels A and B is bridge. I have a single input into channel A from the pre-out on my receiver. I have each sub on a separate output channel, A and B, using Speakon cables that are wired with the 1+ and 1- terminals. I even tried changing the terminals on the 2nd sub (channel B) to use the 2+ and 2- pair, but I was only able to get output from both channels by using the bridge mode. Is this correct? I'm using a couple Dayton HO 18's.

Also, as far as my receiver goes, there are 2 settings I'm not sure of. There's a LPF value in the subwoofer menu, then there's a crossover value. Right now I've actually changed both of them to 250 Hz. Are you guys saying that I should change the LPF to 80, but leave the crossover up at 250? Also, is this affected by the capabilities of my other speakers? I ask because I'm not sure my LCR's are capable of handling everything above 80 Hz, and I'm wondering if I may want to let the sub go higher? Or is this pointless for a couple Dayton 18's?
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martycool007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
I'm not even sure I have sound coming out properly yet. Let's start with configuration stuff. I'm using the Behringer software on my laptop connected to the amp. When I switch between different modes: stereo, bi-amp, bridge, etc.... the only mode that gives me output on both channels A and B is bridge. I have a single input into channel A from the pre-out on my receiver. I have each sub on a separate output channel, A and B, using Speakon cables that are wired with the 1+ and 1- terminals. I even tried changing the terminals on the 2nd sub (channel B) to use the 2+ and 2- pair, but I was only able to get output from both channels by using the bridge mode. Is this correct? I'm using a couple Dayton HO 18's.

Also, as far as my receiver goes, there are 2 settings I'm not sure of. There's a LPF value in the subwoofer menu, then there's a crossover value. Right now I've actually changed both of them to 250 Hz. Are you guys saying that I should change the LPF to 80, but leave the crossover up at 250? Also, is this affected by the capabilities of my other speakers? I ask because I'm not sure my LCR's are capable of handling everything above 80 Hz, and I'm wondering if I may want to let the sub go higher? Or is this pointless for a couple Dayton 18's?
I have an iNuke3000 (non Dsp) amplifier powering my two full sized MartySubs, (with another iNuke3000 on the way to power the two additional full sized MartySubs that I have just finished), and what I do is use a "Y" splitter to give my iNuke two wires into each input. You might try that, and/or also set the switch on the back to the duel mono setting. The later should give you two outputs from one input. The former should be easy, cheap, and probably a lot less trouble!


As far as your Denon AVR-790 subwoofer settings go. Does it give you the option of using both a LPF & a crossover for the sub? If so, that is strange, but, I would set both to 80hz.
Martycool007 is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martycool007 View Post
I have an iNuke3000 (non Dsp) amplifier powering my two full sized MartySubs, (with another iNuke3000 on the way to power the two additional full sized MartySubs that I have just finished), and what I do is use a "Y" splitter to give my iNuke two wires into each input. You might try that, and/or also set the switch on the back to the duel mono setting. The later should give you two outputs from one input. The former should be easy, cheap, and probably a lot less trouble!


As far as your Denon AVR-790 subwoofer settings go. Does it give you the option of using both a LPF & a crossover for the sub? If so, that is strange, but, I would set both to 80hz.
So are you saying the iNuke has no ability to take in a single input and amplify the signal to both outputs? If that's the case, then which is preferable: splitting the input signal or just using the other pair of pins on the speakon connector on output A. Or is there an issue with resistance?

Also, regarding my denon receiver, yes it has both options. I don't know if they are both active at the same time though. Philosophically speaking, wouldn't it be best to let the receiver send as much of the frequency spectrum as it can to the iNuke, and let the iNuke decide where to cut out and what to amplify? Or is it the case that by sending more of the spectrum to the iNuke, that I get less of the spectrum going to the remaining speakers?
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So in digging around for more info on setting up an iNuke, I came across a few people who swear by using the amp in bridged mode only because the power output is much higher. Is this an assumption that I missed? Is everyone using their iNukes in bridged mode to power Martysubs? If so, then that means I have to make some wiring changes.

I've also read that supposedly in "Bi-Amp 1" mode you can have a single input that is sent through to both outputs. Is this a good option for a couple 4 ohm passive subwoofers?

I'm trying to figure out the best way to configure my system first, before I go buying a microphone and becoming a tuning fool in the basement.
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Bassment is online now  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
So are you saying the iNuke has no ability to take in a single input and amplify the signal to both outputs? If that's the case, then which is preferable: splitting the input signal or just using the other pair of pins on the speakon connector on output A. Or is there an issue with resistance?

Also, regarding my denon receiver, yes it has both options. I don't know if they are both active at the same time though. Philosophically speaking, wouldn't it be best to let the receiver send as much of the frequency spectrum as it can to the iNuke, and let the iNuke decide where to cut out and what to amplify? Or is it the case that by sending more of the spectrum to the iNuke, that I get less of the spectrum going to the remaining speakers?
you put the switch on "mono" mode and it takes a single input on channel A or C and outputs it on A and B or C and D respectively.
Bassment is online now  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassment View Post
4 ohm bridge mode is the same power as stereo 2 ohm.
...according to the manual. I'm asking if this is indeed the case. Also, my only options are 4 ohms stereo or 8 ohms bridge. Right?

Also, where is this switch of which you speak? I'm not at home right now to check, but I can't recall seeing any switch, and the pictures provided on Behringer's website don't show one either. Is it inside the case?
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-08-2014, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 938
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 433 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Oh I thought you had the 6000 not the 3000dsp, it doesn't have switches. I'm only familiar with the 6000 so I'm not sure how you can do it. You have dual 4 ohm subs? Then yea 4 ohm stereo or 8 ohm bridged.

It's 2 ohm stereo 4 ohm bridged in real life and in the manual. Bridged mode is just both channels across the same load with inverted signals, so 4 ohm/2 = 2 ohm each. The pictures show it.
Bassment is online now  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:26 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm still not clear about my setup guys. Can anyone guide me here? Should I be splitting the input signal? Or wire my subs in series and go with a 8 ohms load in bridged mode?
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
So are you saying the iNuke has no ability to take in a single input and amplify the signal to both outputs?
It can do this. And can eq the channels separately. Plenty of help available in the iNuke threads (which you're going to want to see about replacing the noisy stock fan [no biggie]).

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
It can do this. And can eq the channels separately. Plenty of help available in the iNuke threads (which you're going to want to see about replacing the noisy stock fan [no biggie]).
So it can do it, but you won't tell me? Can you point me to one of these iNuke threads? I don't see any in the amp section, and the search mechanism on this site doesn't work real well.

Also, no need for fan replacement. I have the amp outside my theater.
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 8,958
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1233 Post(s)
Liked: 1609
Can't help you with iNuke but try a search this way https://www.google.com/#q=inuke+offi...e:avsforum.com
lovinthehd is online now  
Old 07-09-2014, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Martycool007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 174
If that was the full sized MartySub then the ports should have been 3" tall by 36" deep, right? Or did you build a MartyCube? I hope those specs on the port being 3" by 22.5" by 36" that LTD02 have me are correct because I just built four new enclosures that I am putting a nice finish on for my four HO18's and if the port specs are wrong then I am going to straight up cry!
Martycool007 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
So it can do it, but you won't tell me?
So, now that I'm home , I can tell you that I have one output from my receiver going to a Y-cable with inputs into both A and B of the iNuke. In stereo mode, the same signal goes to both subs. In dual mode, you can eq them separately (using the PC software and a USB cable), which I haven't tried. I used 1+ and 1- for one sub and 2+ and 2- for the other (My "I don't DIY" build).
And, thanks to you, I now know that my fan hasn't been working.
Now that's a REALLY quiet mod.
Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 07-14-2014, 06:14 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Ok I'm thoroughly confused by this iNuke. The documentation makes no sense, and this software isn't helping me. I took a screenshot of my latest setup. I ran the iNuke in Bridged mode with the subs wired in series (8 ohm load). It's my understanding that in Bridged mode both internal amps are combined to form a single amp. Doesn't that mean 1 output and 1 input? I don't understand why I'm getting identical signals to both outputs (see screenshot). Also, with my setup wired the way it is, I actually get more output (on the iNuke software meters) in Dual Mono mode, even though the theoretical max power is much much lower. Lastly, before I made this wiring switch to Bridged mode, I had it setup with a single input and 2 separate outputs (4 ohms each). With it setup this way, I get the exact same readings on the meters for both outputs.

ALl of this was done with the gain knob for input A at the exact midpoint. Anyone have any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot 1.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	57.6 KB
ID:	161314  
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-14-2014, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 6,277
Mentioned: 35 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1618 Post(s)
Liked: 1383
Most people run gain knob from 3'o'clock to full.
chalugadp is offline  
Old 07-14-2014, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalugadp View Post
Most people run gain knob from 3'o'clock to full.
Yeah I'll get to that eventually. Right now I'm just trying to confirm that I have the best setup I can have before I start messing with actual power output.

Is there anyone around here that really understand these iNukes?
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
Is there anyone around here that really understand these iNukes?
Probably not, but we can still try to help.

Am I correct in seeing that you have only one input into the iNuke? I think you should start with a Y-adapter and inputs into both A and B (yes, even if it's the same signal).

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 04:43 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Probably not, but we can still try to help.

Am I correct in seeing that you have only one input into the iNuke? I think you should start with a Y-adapter and inputs into both A and B (yes, even if it's the same signal).
I was trying to avoid that just because I don't have the parts on hand.

Would there be any problem with using this short cable splitter...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
I don't want to hang a splitter off the pre-out plug on my receiver with 2 rg6 cables.

I would combine it with a couple of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

Last edited by Crash11; 07-15-2014 at 04:46 AM.
Crash11 is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ClemsonJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash11 View Post
I was trying to avoid that just because I don't have the parts on hand.

Would there be any problem with using this short cable splitter...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
I don't want to hang a splitter off the pre-out plug on my receiver with 2 rg6 cables.

I would combine it with a couple of these...
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
That's what I plan on doing with my 6000dsp and two subs.

My Home Theater Build: The Vortex Theater Build
ClemsonJeeper is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Here's mine:



Yours should work fine.
I think that will go a long way towards solving the problems you've had.
Good luck.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
splotten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I believe you can power both subs with only one input, if you choose "biamp 1" in the software on the "configuration" tab and if you turn off "X-over" and the low pass filter (if its on) on the "filter/crossover" tab.

Like this:

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	50
Size:	70.1 KB
ID:	162513

Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.PNG
Views:	48
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	162521

Remember to set an appropriate high pass if you run vented subs.
LTD02 likes this.

Last edited by splotten; 07-15-2014 at 10:30 AM.
splotten is offline  
Old 07-15-2014, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
I look forward to trying that.
But first, I need to fix my fan!

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 07-16-2014, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,561
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by splotten View Post
I believe you can power both subs with only one input
Yes, that works! As does my fan!
However, you lose the ability to control the two subs independently (which I need).

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off