Basic REW for INUKE - Page 5 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > DIY Speakers and Subs > Basic REW for INUKE

DIY Speakers and Subs

SXRDISBEST's Avatar SXRDISBEST
03:10 PM Liked: 37
post #121 of 145
07-26-2014 | Posts: 145
Joined: Mar 2006
How off would using just the mic built into my laptop actually be?? Would it give me a relatively accurate model if I'm being lazy and trying to avoid buying a mic? Just curious. Thanks
chalugadp's Avatar chalugadp
03:43 PM Liked: 1227
post #122 of 145
07-26-2014 | Posts: 5,888
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by SXRDISBEST View Post
How off would using just the mic built into my laptop actually be?? Would it give me a relatively accurate model if I'm being lazy and trying to avoid buying a mic? Just curious. Thanks
Wouldn't be accurate. If you want to save money buy a 25$ SPL meter off eBay and run the test tones. Get you 90% there.
doc5150's Avatar doc5150
11:12 PM Liked: 18
post #123 of 145
07-26-2014 | Posts: 88
Joined: Dec 2010
I have a question, Whats the difference between the umm6 and the SL pro calibrated umm6 for money? i understand its more accurate but if you opt for the standard mic does that mean you wont be able to measure your room correctly? is it that inacurate? I want to get a mic but saving 30 bucks helps me too
chalugadp's Avatar chalugadp
11:28 PM Liked: 1227
post #124 of 145
07-26-2014 | Posts: 5,888
Joined: Jan 2013
Afaik the umm6 is fine.
tuxedocivic's Avatar tuxedocivic
07:53 AM Liked: 703
post #125 of 145
07-27-2014 | Posts: 5,182
Joined: Feb 2010
Ya, the basic mic is fine. The CSL calibrated one gives you mic polars and calibration to 5hz. Also more confidence in the calibration. Dayton has had funny cals in the past. So depends what you want to do with it. Not many people use the polars, but they can be useful for someone like me designing a speaker.
doc5150's Avatar doc5150
08:03 AM Liked: 18
post #126 of 145
07-27-2014 | Posts: 88
Joined: Dec 2010
Thanks guys, think i will just go with the regular mic.
Noman74656's Avatar Noman74656
03:03 PM Liked: 42
post #127 of 145
08-02-2014 | Posts: 288
Joined: May 2011
How do you set up the high pass filter for the iNuke? and what do you guys think would be a good setting for Martycubes?
chalugadp's Avatar chalugadp
03:11 PM Liked: 1227
post #128 of 145
08-02-2014 | Posts: 5,888
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noman74656 View Post
How do you set up the high pass filter for the iNuke? and what do you guys think would be a good setting for Martycubes?
Just go to 20hz (which is lowest without workaround) and set xo to Butterworth 6dbs. Norman you have to try nearfield!!!!.
Move one of your cubes right beside your seating. ( you need to be able to touch it) see if it works great in your room.
Noman74656's Avatar Noman74656
10:23 AM Liked: 42
post #129 of 145
08-03-2014 | Posts: 288
Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalugadp View Post
Just go to 20hz (which is lowest without workaround) and set xo to Butterworth 6dbs. Norman you have to try nearfield!!!!.
Move one of your cubes right beside your seating. ( you need to be able to touch it) see if it works great in your room.
Thanks! and I totally did try it Firstly, my fiancee vetoed it, and secondly the wall it was again is just wood paneling haphazardly nailed to the studs with no insulation in the wall cavity, so that whole wall vibrated like crazy. Besides that, feeling the bass was really cool!

I'm thinking I can reinforce the wall, and then put some anarchy trapped horns near-field on either side of the couch. I could easily disguise those as end tables, and since they are not as massive at the MartyCubes, the fiancee would probably buy off too
Noman74656's Avatar Noman74656
10:08 PM Liked: 42
post #130 of 145
08-23-2014 | Posts: 288
Joined: May 2011
This might be slightly outside of the scope of this thread, but how have you gotten two subs to run off of the UMC-200? Will I need a y-adapter coming off of the UMC-200 to have output to run both of the iNuke outputs? Or is there some kind of setting in the iNuke DSP I am missing that allow you to run two subs off of one input?
chalugadp's Avatar chalugadp
10:13 PM Liked: 1227
post #131 of 145
08-23-2014 | Posts: 5,888
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noman74656 View Post
This might be slightly outside of the scope of this thread, but how have you gotten two subs to run off of the UMC-200? Will I need a y-adapter coming off of the UMC-200 to have output to run both of the iNuke outputs? Or is there some kind of setting in the iNuke DSP I am missing that allow you to run two subs off of one input?


I'm running three off of my umc200 .
PM-Performance's Avatar PM-Performance
07:18 AM Liked: 110
post #132 of 145
08-31-2014 | Posts: 852
Joined: Oct 2008
Quick question since I was messing with this yesterday. When I setup the EQ functions to tell me the spots to modify only 2-4 freqs come up. My graphs are not that flat that only a couple frequencies need to be modified. Am I missing something?
LastButNotLeast's Avatar LastButNotLeast
07:24 AM Liked: 323
post #133 of 145
08-31-2014 | Posts: 5,063
Joined: Feb 2007
Default flatness target is 3dB, which is usually pretty good. Make sure yours didn't get changed to 10 or something.
Attached: Capture.PNG (6.9 KB) 
dandiele's Avatar dandiele
02:16 PM Liked: 16
post #134 of 145
12-08-2014 | Posts: 262
Joined: Feb 2012
I know this is an old thread, but I am curious. Should this be done prior to running audyssey and then run audyssey after EQ'ing the sub, or is it just as good to do after I have already ran audyssey, but with it turned off and then turning it back on after all is said and done. I was just wondering because it says to make sure audyssey is off, but I didnt think my version of audyssey would do anything with the sub as far as EQ goes.
chalugadp's Avatar chalugadp
08:47 PM Liked: 1227
post #135 of 145
12-08-2014 | Posts: 5,888
Joined: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandiele View Post
I know this is an old thread, but I am curious. Should this be done prior to running audyssey and then run audyssey after EQ'ing the sub, or is it just as good to do after I have already ran audyssey, but with it turned off and then turning it back on after all is said and done. I was just wondering because it says to make sure audyssey is off, but I didnt think my version of audyssey would do anything with the sub as far as EQ goes.
If that's the case then it doesn't matter.
dandiele's Avatar dandiele
08:50 PM Liked: 16
post #136 of 145
12-08-2014 | Posts: 262
Joined: Feb 2012
On sounds good. I spent a good hour tonight messing with rew getting everything back to where I wanted it. Had to start over after sending in my onkyo for the hdmi board issue. Thanks again for the tutorial!
mR_Mo's Avatar mR_Mo
04:56 AM Liked: 15
post #137 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 62
Joined: Aug 2002
I read in a thread here on AVS that the LFE channel in movies can contain sound up to 120hz. If I change and measure a 15-120hz sound, is there some other setting I should change in REW too?
Pain Infliction's Avatar Pain Infliction
07:03 AM Liked: 245
post #138 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 3,206
Joined: Jun 2010
Not unless you want to adjust the tuning of your sub at that frequency. Run a sweep, and if you need to adjust, do it. If your crossover is below 120hz on your avr, I wouldn't bother.
mR_Mo's Avatar mR_Mo
07:35 AM Liked: 15
post #139 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 62
Joined: Aug 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pain Infliction View Post
Not unless you want to adjust the tuning of your sub at that frequency. Run a sweep, and if you need to adjust, do it. If your crossover is below 120hz on your avr, I wouldn't bother.

Why wouldn't you bother? Even if I have the crossover lower than 120hz there's still sound at 120hz coming from the sub if the LPF for LFE is set to 120hz.
Pain Infliction's Avatar Pain Infliction
02:18 PM Liked: 245
post #140 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 3,206
Joined: Jun 2010
I wouldn't bother with it because anything above 80hz is supposed to be localized. Sound mixers should not put anything above 80hz on the LFE channel in mixes. If there are some mixes that do in fact have above 80hz, I bet that there aren't that many. my $.02
pony9134's Avatar pony9134
08:28 PM Liked: 24
post #141 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 102
Joined: May 2013
why when i run eq on rew it only give me 2 eq point and they are cutting, when i clearly need some boosting in a couple spots
Samps's Avatar Samps
09:03 PM Liked: 67
post #142 of 145
01-15-2015 | Posts: 530
Joined: Feb 2014
There are a bunch of parameters that can be adjusted in the REW eq settings. I can't remember what I used but I think I found the recommended settings somewhere on this site. You can set how flat you want REW to try for and how many db it will use to get there. Along with some other stuff. Try messing with that and see what you get.
mR_Mo's Avatar mR_Mo
05:58 AM Liked: 15
post #144 of 145
Today | Posts: 62
Joined: Aug 2002
Thanks for the link to Jerry's guide! I think that's what I need to get a better result.
LastButNotLeast's Avatar LastButNotLeast
09:02 AM Liked: 323
post #145 of 145
Today | Posts: 5,063
Joined: Feb 2007
It's a good start. And there's lots of info and help in that (ever-growing) thread.
Have fun.

Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3