Basic REW for INUKE - Page 6 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-21-2015, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 90
When I posted at Hts, Wayne advised me that the need for the filter with a q of 10 might change if you move the mic a few inches in any direction, do you see that much change if you try that?
corradizo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-21-2015, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Yes, but you still need the filter.
That's why your averaging procedure isn't a bad idea (and why MCACC has a three position workflow, and why DIRAC has a nine () position workflow).
I'm just
1. lazy
2. not concerned about the other "seats"
3. old, so I probably can't tell the difference, anyway.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Hey guys the umm-6 mic should be at my house today but I kind of have a dumb question...I have a pioneer vsx 92 avr and wondering once I run rew in my room how do I save it to my avr? Does it automatically save it to one of the settings. Like in the mcacc? Thanks in advance. Mike

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...oot-boxes.html
The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4/20 cubic boxes tuned @ 16hz.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...land-area.html
GTG meet Plainfield IL. (Chicago land area)
eng-399 is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 90
corradizo is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Not sure going to see tonight after work . I know I can run rew and save it to my inuke but my avr is another question.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...oot-boxes.html
The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4/20 cubic boxes tuned @ 16hz.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...land-area.html
GTG meet Plainfield IL. (Chicago land area)
eng-399 is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Pete I've been looking all over the forum and through pioneer and it looks like I can manually eq it. But only through the remote. So I'm thinking it can be saved through the mcacc user settings going to try it tonight. By the way after I first posted that I finally found the thread about it go figure lol.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...oot-boxes.html
The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4/20 cubic boxes tuned @ 16hz.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...land-area.html
GTG meet Plainfield IL. (Chicago land area)
eng-399 is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
You can't "save" it to your Pio. What you will be able to do is run MCACC several different ways and use REW to see which actually worked best. You can make manual adjustments to the eq, but it's like an old-fashioned graphic equalizer with fixed bands and a fixed Q.
I don't think you can actually "save" it to the iNuke, either, but at least the iNuke will provide more flexibility for entering the data.
Michael

Aha! From Donny's first post:
"13) Now enter these filters into your inuke by manually inputting or using usb cable provided. There are 8 PEQ bands you can set with your inuke dsp."
I've never used the USB method.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
You can't "save" it to your Pio. What you will be able to do is run MCACC several different ways and use REW to see which actually worked best. You can make manual adjustments to the eq, but it's like an old-fashioned graphic equalizer with fixed bands and a fixed Q.
I don't think you can actually "save" it to the iNuke, either, but at least the iNuke will provide more flexibility for entering the data.
Michael
You can save settings on your laptop and load them with the inuke software to the amps DSP.
corradizo is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Cool. I will try that some day. Though I've never found it that hard to enter manually.
I don't have a laptop, I use my HTPC, so I'd need a pretty long cable. Do-able, but I haven't bothered (yet).

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Cool. I will try that some day. Though I've never found it that hard to enter manually.
I don't have a laptop, I use my HTPC, so I'd need a pretty long cable. Do-able, but I haven't bothered (yet).

Michael
With my new sub's I just did it through the front panel too. Its more or less a one time thing until you mess with your room :-)
corradizo is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 69
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...oot-boxes.html
The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4/20 cubic boxes tuned @ 16hz.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...land-area.html
GTG meet Plainfield IL. (Chicago land area)
eng-399 is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng-399 View Post
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?
Yeah, the DSP holds the settings. You can change them in the front panel or though the software via the USB port.
corradizo is offline  
Old 03-26-2015, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Thanks for the help!!! I just need to figure out the avr now since its been in storage up until now.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...oot-boxes.html
The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4/20 cubic boxes tuned @ 16hz.
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...land-area.html
GTG meet Plainfield IL. (Chicago land area)
eng-399 is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 140
It also has a bank with like 20 different slots where you can save settings to. Definitely worth using so you can tweak and roll back if you need.
rhodesj is online now  
Old 03-26-2015, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,558
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 574 Post(s)
Liked: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng-399 View Post
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?
I'm too chicken to try it, but I'm reasonably sure the settings will hold if the unit is unplugged, also. I have mine on a power strip, so it's pretty much unplugged every time I turn it off.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Old 03-27-2015, 03:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Basic REW for INUKE

My NU3000DSP is on a smart power strip and gets connected/disconnected from the power whenever I turn the AVR on/off; I never touch the power button on the iNuke. Hasn't lost its settings yet.
rhodesj is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off