Basic REW for INUKE - Page 6 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #151 of 166 Old 03-21-2015, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
When I posted at Hts, Wayne advised me that the need for the filter with a q of 10 might change if you move the mic a few inches in any direction, do you see that much change if you try that?
corradizo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 166 Old 03-21-2015, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 405
Yes, but you still need the filter.
That's why your averaging procedure isn't a bad idea (and why MCACC has a three position workflow, and why DIRAC has a nine () position workflow).
I'm just
1. lazy
2. not concerned about the other "seats"
3. old, so I probably can't tell the difference, anyway.

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #153 of 166 Old Yesterday, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hey guys the umm-6 mic should be at my house today but I kind of have a dumb question...I have a pioneer vsx 92 avr and wondering once I run rew in my room how do I save it to my avr? Does it automatically save it to one of the settings. Like in the mcacc? Thanks in advance. Mike

The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4 @ 20 cubic ft. Tuned @ 16hz.
eng-399 is offline  
post #154 of 166 Old Yesterday, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
corradizo is offline  
post #155 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Not sure going to see tonight after work . I know I can run rew and save it to my inuke but my avr is another question.

The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4 @ 20 cubic ft. Tuned @ 16hz.
eng-399 is offline  
post #156 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Pete I've been looking all over the forum and through pioneer and it looks like I can manually eq it. But only through the remote. So I'm thinking it can be saved through the mcacc user settings going to try it tonight. By the way after I first posted that I finally found the thread about it go figure lol.

The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4 @ 20 cubic ft. Tuned @ 16hz.
eng-399 is offline  
post #157 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 405
You can't "save" it to your Pio. What you will be able to do is run MCACC several different ways and use REW to see which actually worked best. You can make manual adjustments to the eq, but it's like an old-fashioned graphic equalizer with fixed bands and a fixed Q.
I don't think you can actually "save" it to the iNuke, either, but at least the iNuke will provide more flexibility for entering the data.
Michael

Aha! From Donny's first post:
"13) Now enter these filters into your inuke by manually inputting or using usb cable provided. There are 8 PEQ bands you can set with your inuke dsp."
I've never used the USB method.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #158 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
You can't "save" it to your Pio. What you will be able to do is run MCACC several different ways and use REW to see which actually worked best. You can make manual adjustments to the eq, but it's like an old-fashioned graphic equalizer with fixed bands and a fixed Q.
I don't think you can actually "save" it to the iNuke, either, but at least the iNuke will provide more flexibility for entering the data.
Michael
You can save settings on your laptop and load them with the inuke software to the amps DSP.
corradizo is offline  
post #159 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 405
Cool. I will try that some day. Though I've never found it that hard to enter manually.
I don't have a laptop, I use my HTPC, so I'd need a pretty long cable. Do-able, but I haven't bothered (yet).

Michael

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #160 of 166 Old Yesterday, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by LastButNotLeast View Post
Cool. I will try that some day. Though I've never found it that hard to enter manually.
I don't have a laptop, I use my HTPC, so I'd need a pretty long cable. Do-able, but I haven't bothered (yet).

Michael
With my new sub's I just did it through the front panel too. Its more or less a one time thing until you mess with your room :-)
corradizo is offline  
post #161 of 166 Old Yesterday, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 35
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?

The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4 @ 20 cubic ft. Tuned @ 16hz.
eng-399 is offline  
post #162 of 166 Old Yesterday, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
corradizo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frankfort, IL
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng-399 View Post
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?
Yeah, the DSP holds the settings. You can change them in the front panel or though the software via the USB port.
corradizo is offline  
post #163 of 166 Old Yesterday, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
eng-399's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Plainfield il
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thanks for the help!!! I just need to figure out the avr now since its been in storage up until now.

The STONE HAMMERS sub box build 4 @ 20 cubic ft. Tuned @ 16hz.
eng-399 is offline  
post #164 of 166 Old Yesterday, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It also has a bank with like 20 different slots where you can save settings to. Definitely worth using so you can tweak and roll back if you need.
rhodesj is online now  
post #165 of 166 Old Yesterday, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 524 Post(s)
Liked: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng-399 View Post
So with what everyone is saying as long as the units are plugged in all the data should stay in there. So every time it turn the audio rack on the last settings should be there. Does this sound right?
I'm too chicken to try it, but I'm reasonably sure the settings will hold if the unit is unplugged, also. I have mine on a power strip, so it's pretty much unplugged every time I turn it off.

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
Downloadable FREE demo discs: Demonstration Blu-Ray Discs (Independently Authored)
DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Welcome to AVS - Get out while you still can!
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #166 of 166 Unread Today, 03:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
rhodesj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Basic REW for INUKE

My NU3000DSP is on a smart power strip and gets connected/disconnected from the power whenever I turn the AVR on/off; I never touch the power button on the iNuke. Hasn't lost its settings yet.
rhodesj is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off