Mono vs Stereo (Inuke) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By tential
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Mono vs Stereo (Inuke)

What's the difference between the mono and stereo switch on the back of inukes?
tential is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: East side of NW Cascades
Posts: 3,215
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 360 Post(s)
Liked: 432
My guess is bridge mode or parallel inputs mode.
Manual should say.
BassThatHz is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 162
stereo is 2 signals in 2 signals out

mono is 1 signal in 2 signals out

bridged is 1 signal in 1 signal out ( from both channels)
Bassment is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,575
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1193 Post(s)
Liked: 1148
I thought stereo applied peq and all settings to both channels and dual mono you could adjust each channel differently.
chalugadp is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I read it online and I don't know where to look on it.

Their manual is a total of like 5 pages long. It's just the quick-start guide they have posted.

http://www.behringer.com/assets/NU4-...B1R_QSG_WW.pdf

"Mode Switch: Choose amplifier mode by togglign the sliding mode switch between the Mono, Stereo, and Bridge position."

I haven't gotten any sound/indication of an input, while it's been in Mono (with nothing else connected).

According to the little diagram (With 0 description on it), maybe you can only use A or C while in mono mode and then it duplicates it out to both channels.
----------------------------------------
Maybe I really have 0 idea how to set this up? This is what I know so far.

In Mono mode, Channels A and B duplicate what is plugged into Channel A. Channel B is ignored for plugins but will play.

When in Stereo mode, I'm unsure what the rules are.
Right now I have inputs coming from Channel A and Outputs only on Channel B and I'm still getting volume.
If I set it up to Channel B inputs and Channel B outputs I also get volume?

If I switch it to Stereo, leave Channel A plugged into the sub source, leave Channel B plugged into the surround sound source and turn it's gain to ZERO, then plug my subwoofer into Channel B, I still get Channel A's sound.(

What is going on I'm so confused.....

Edit:Was listening quietly assumed sub was on and it was just a surround playing low frequencies. Hope I didn't mess anything up.

Last edited by tential; 07-04-2014 at 08:59 PM.
tential is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 08:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by chalugadp View Post
I thought stereo applied peq and all settings to both channels and dual mono you could adjust each channel differently.
not sure for dsp models, what I said applies to the non-dsp.
Bassment is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chalugadp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 5,575
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1193 Post(s)
Liked: 1148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassment View Post
not sure for dsp models, what I said applies to the non-dsp.
Best to pm ltd02 or someone else who knows for sure. I am not sure either.
chalugadp is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Got it figured out now. Stereo mode does work, I was just a ****** and have bad ears.

Mono mode does work as well but ONLY with inputs A/C (Where it then duplicates to both channels). Plugging into B/D in mono mode will do nothing.

From posts I had read on here, people had told me I wanted to be in mono mode to be able to control all 4 channels. Guess that was misinformation so I did have it hooked up right and I do want to be in Stereo mode so that's good to know.

Everything sounds good and I think I finally understand how this thing works now. Doesn't seem to have the same "punch" my Klipsch sub did but it all sounds different. My Klipsch sub I didn't run hot because it just sounded boomy/bad. On the electronic dial I had it anywhere from -18 to -8. On the Ultimax, it doesn't "sound" loud but I feel it and I don't think I'm close to pushing the sub to it's limits only using 1 channel of the NU4-6000 (which gives out 600 rms at 4 ohms? just extrapolating off the NU3000 tests I've seen).

Also it's sealed vs ported and I've never owned a sealed sub so perhaps I'm getting used to the difference?
Also maybe I was hearing the distortion of the Klipsch sub pushing to it's limits? Even at my maximum listening volume with this sub turned up all the way on the gain knob on my amp this doesn't feel "overbearing". Gotta hook them both up at the same time and see what the full difference is but right now it seems the Ultimax gets lower and plays louder clean (so it doesn't hurt my ears) while the Klipsch plays louder (at my current settings iwth no tweaks to get te max out of the Ultimax) but hurts my ears and sounds more like just noise.
chalugadp likes this.

Last edited by tential; 07-04-2014 at 09:12 PM.
tential is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 07-04-2014, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Zenyatto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Mono means one, uno, un

Home Theater Aficionado
Zenyatto is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 07-05-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Martycool007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I have a regular iNuke3000 (non-Dsp) powering my subs, but, I am confused. Can anyone tell me which setting is best used for having one input into the amp, and two outputs (two subs) that will be playing the same signal?
Martycool007 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 07-05-2014, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
tential's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martycool007 View Post
I have a regular iNuke3000 (non-Dsp) powering my subs, but, I am confused. Can anyone tell me which setting is best used for having one input into the amp, and two outputs (two subs) that will be playing the same signal?
One cable from your Receiver to your inuke3000.
Connect this to Channel A.

Then set the inuke3000 to Mono mode and you'll be good to go.

You could set it to Stereo mode but you'd then need two cables from your receiver, one for each channel. In Mono mode, it will duplicate your input from channel A to Channel B so you only need 1 cord from the receiver.

Hope that makes sense.
tential is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-27-2014, 03:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

sorry to jump in on threads but I'm having a bit of a problem.

I'm running an inuke nu4-6000, its taking three signals from a XPro crossover, Left, Right and Mono Sum Sub.

I'm running channels A/B in stereo mode, and they are powering my stereo tops from A/B outputs, as you would expect.

I'm running the Mono Sum into channel C in mono mode. Then powering my two subs from C/D outputs.

But Channel D dosn't seem to output when in Mono mode. If I switch it to stereo, and run a signal into both C and D, then they both work fine, but I want to Sum the Bass to avoid nasty phase smears....

What am I doing wrong.?

Any help would be appreciated.
Isaac Martin Buckton is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-27-2014, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bassment's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Bassment is offline  
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off