small sub finishes..pics - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2014, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
small sub finishes..pics

Finished my 12" tc sounds ported sub build for the living room. Made it so it would fit in the cabinet, and could open when I really wanna hear it. Put a 3/4 piece of cherry on the front, and used the same stain as my cabinets so it matches.

Just started playing around with getting it dialed in. I haven't run audyssey yet, but I'm not getting much output. I have it running off an inuke 1000dsp, running in bridged mode. I have it at 4ohm, putting out 1000 watts, with a hpf at 30hz, and a Butterworth slope of 12db. I hope that all is correct.

I hardly get the lights to light up on front of the amp. If I was to increase the gain on the dsp portion of the amp is that ok, or is that hard on the amp?..

Any other suggestions?

Last edited by tgeorge34; 10-30-2014 at 12:45 AM.
tgeorge34 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-29-2014, 11:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Some pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20141029_123224_1414645921908.jpg
Views:	159
Size:	93.0 KB
ID:	339921   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141029_122421_1414645956852.jpg
Views:	130
Size:	143.9 KB
ID:	339929   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141029_123150_1414645996972.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	105.4 KB
ID:	339937  
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-29-2014, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Pay no attention to the missing screw...I only got 7 out of the 8 special screws that tc sounds sends with their subs...last one is on the way.

How do you edit a title on a post...I am on my phone and just realized I misspelled my title!
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:36 AM
Member
 
tashspop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: texas
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
very nice clean little box.
tashspop is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Samps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Box looks great. Assuming the box is tuned much lower than 30hz, you need to lower the high pass filter to 20hz. Even if you tuned to 21-23. If the tuning is higher than that it will need modeled to safely set the hpf. Hopefully it's tuned in the low 20s.
Samps is online now  
Old 10-30-2014, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Crank up the the sub out put from your receiver and see if that helps get the output up.
Pro amps are used to getting a lot of signal.
Yes you can also crank up the gain on the amp and not hurt anything.

Nice looking cabinet!!!
jake515 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 03:07 PM
Senior Member
 
squiers007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Port tune will determine where to set the HPF. What is the enclosure tuned at?

Check out my End-Table Marty Build
squiers007 is online now  
Old 10-30-2014, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for the compliments! I tuned it for 30hz. Thanks @TheGiantPeach for modeling it for me. I have run audyssey, it's sounding much better. But I'm still having a hard time getting the light to come on the front
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake515 View Post
Crank up the the sub out put from your receiver and see if that helps get the output up.
Pro amps are used to getting a lot of signal.
Yes you can also crank up the gain on the amp and not hurt anything.

Nice looking cabinet!!!
I'm thinking this out u may be the issue....I must be just looking right past it. I have a denon x2100. I don't see a "sub out"...I see a subwoofer level?...is this the same thing?
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 03:35 PM
Member
 
thucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What receiver do you have? Maybe you have one of the few that doesn't put out enough voltage to drive pro amps?

It also looks like you have a pretty big room there for a single 12" sub to fill with bass. Nice job on the box though.

Edit:
You posted at the same time I did. Try cranking the subwoofer level up.

I see that you're in Oregon too, if you're close to NW Portland and want to trouble shoot with another Receiver or amp, let me know. I have an Onkyo and a Yamaha receiver and a couple amps sitting around while I reconfigure my theater room.

Last edited by thucker; 10-30-2014 at 04:16 PM.
thucker is online now  
Old 10-30-2014, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I live in salem, and thank you for the offer, but I have another receiver (denon) from the "movie room" that I could troubleshoot with. I'm getting this thing closer to dialed in. Messing with the subwoofer level helped alot.
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
kevings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Anaheim / Orange
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 207
tgeorge....

gorgeous job on the sub. Also, the cabinet work, framed in TV, and the way it contrast with the fireplace.....looks great as well.
kevings is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 09:15 PM
Member
 
sooly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
That's a beautiful sub! Nice work.

sooly1 is offline  
Old 10-30-2014, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Samps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Did you photoshop the ottoman in front of the fireplace? It looks like the floor is curved in front of it.
Samps is online now  
Old 10-31-2014, 12:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for the compliments guys!
tgeorge34 is offline  
Old 10-31-2014, 12:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tgeorge34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samps View Post
Did you photoshop the ottoman in front of the fireplace? It looks like the floor is curved in front of it.
That is not photoshop. It is a padded cushion we had made. It is for my kids as i have 3 under the age of 4. Didnt want any cracked heads on the rock mantle! Ends up getting used as a seat often lol. I didn't know what you were talking about as I'm sitting in front of it now and couldn't see what you were talking about until I looked back at the picture. The left hand corner was pulled forward, and the flap/cushion that hangs down in the front was caught in the carpet on the left side, making it look funny.
tgeorge34 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off