I Nuke Input Voltage Less Than Output-Significance - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
  • 1 Post By FriscoDTM
  • 1 Post By lovinthehd
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old Yesterday, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 350
I Nuke Input Voltage Less Than Output-Significance

I have not had problems but, notice the input voltage is less than output. Maybe the sub out of the avr has been split to many times. I can get the clip light to activate for all the amps.
derrickdj1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old Yesterday, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by derrickdj1 View Post
I have not had problems but, notice the input voltage is less than output. Maybe the sub out of the avr has been split to many times. I can get the clip light to activate for all the amps.
Maybe I'm not understanding your question, but the input should be less than the output on an amplifier. That's what it does, it amplifies the signal, making it larger.
dorri732 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old Yesterday, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 420 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Input voltage on the inuke amps is ~.77v. Which is the lowest I've ever seen for any pro amp.

Pretty much every possible input device can drive the amp to full power very easily.
dwaleke is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old Yesterday, 05:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 350
I just notice the the input voltage on the GUI screen is always less than the output meters. The reason for the question is that I am running 8 sub and shakers of of the .1 sub out of the avr.

Due to the lower reading of the input on the meters, is the a possibility of the input signal clipping or sending a clip signal to the I Nuke. Would an Art Clean Box make the input and output meters on the GUI screen equal?
derrickdj1 is online now  
post #5 of 11 Old Yesterday, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
muzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: MA. USA
Posts: 3,077
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 128
What?
The input should be less than the output(mine is slight)
What is the problem?
muzz is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old Yesterday, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
FriscoDTM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 72
The GUI should be relative to max signal, so if you see a difference it is probably because you jacked up the gain in the software? Try resetting all gains to zero and see if there's still a mismatch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrickdj1 likes this.

TV 2013 Samsung 75" UN75F6300
Pre/Amp Marantz 7702mk2 Processor + 11ch DIY Balanced ASX2BTL Amp Build Link
Speakers DIY 1099s (LCR), Yamaha NS-IC600WH (SL, SR), DIY OS-MTM (BL, BR) - Atmos Soon
Subs Two 19Hz DIY Ported UXL-18s + FP14k Amp + MiniDSP 2x4 Balanced
FriscoDTM is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old Yesterday, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BassThatHz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Okan range (NW Cascades region)
Posts: 5,844
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1462 Post(s)
Liked: 1087
There is no good reason to EVER clip the input. It achieves nothing good.

If the input is higher than the output then it seems logical to assume that the output cannot clip before the input does, which is a bad thing because that means you aren't getting full (unclipped) power out of the amp, in fact you'd be clipping the input for no good reason and then amplifying it to a fairly high wattage.

This can be fixed by reducing the LFE gain in the AVR a few db to ensure no input clipping at your max level and then adding a few db of boost inside all the inuke(s).
BassThatHz is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old Yesterday, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
derrickdj1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 31 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 482 Post(s)
Liked: 350
I may have been over thinking things and pretty much new that the system was OK. You just read about weak avr's and the need for a Clean Box. Most avr's will support 4 subs without a problem but, I have 8 subs and 8 shakers all on a 7.1 avr. The avr is heavy duty and has done great as the hub of the system.
derrickdj1 is online now  
post #9 of 11 Old Yesterday, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
chadamir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by derrickdj1 View Post
I may have been over thinking things and pretty much new that the system was OK. You just read about weak avr's and the need for a Clean Box. Most avr's will support 4 subs without a problem but, I have 8 subs and 8 shakers all on a 7.1 avr. The avr is heavy duty and has done great as the hub of the system.
Splitting a signal does not affect the voltage.
chadamir is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old Yesterday, 10:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 13,995
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3532 Post(s)
Liked: 3525
lovinthehd is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old Today, 04:40 AM
Member
 
MadHek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 29
As already stated no problem splitting avr pre-out signal to many amplifiers.
And in no way should you clip the signal input to the DSP before you clip the output of the DSP (which is feeding the amplifier).

So input signal levels in the software monitor should always read less than or equal to output Level of the DSP.
NOT the other way around.

You always want the output of the DSP, that feeds the amp, to clip first in order to utilize all of the amplifiers power unclipped.

If the input of the DSP clips before the output (say if you reduce the gain much in the dsp) then the signal will clip before the amp does, so not only will you not be able to utilize all of the amps power but when you try to it will be an amplified clipped signal, clipped prior to amplification...
MadHek is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply DIY Speakers and Subs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off