Sony G70 dead - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-27-2010, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
didaschi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

some weeks ago I had to change my DC Board on a running G70. For a blend I bought some month ago a second G70. So I decide to replace the DC Board from the second G70 to the main G70 I weekly use. Now I received another DC Board and I put the original Board back to the second G70. Now I hoped to start my blend but I learnt that the second G70 had a power fail. I started, it showed 88 for 1-2 seconds than it changed to Standby. No Fan or anything other sound were starting. No error code.

The remote control works but the G70 doesn`t work.

Please help.

didaschi
didaschi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-27-2010, 01:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Your problem is most likely a power supply or the YA/Yb boards. Swapping boards into your only working set is probably a bad idea, as you can damage it. I'd suggest sending the boards in for testing and/or repairs.

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-06-2010, 12:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
didaschi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

thank you for your help.

It was the vram. I had to change it last year and it ran without problems. Now I replaced the new vram by the old one and it started directly. After some time I stopped G70 and replaced the vram again. Now its running with the new one again. I believe that due to the changing of the DC Board to the main G70 there must be a error in vram so it stopped all activities of the old G70. I could imaging that the ROM Verrs. is the cause of the error. The daily used G70 has the old Version and the replacement G70 has the newer one. So in that moment I placed the damaged DC Board to the second G70 for testing error ccde again it produced a problem in the vram.

Once again thank you for help.


Best wishes

Dieter
didaschi is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off