Looking for advice on getting hdmi to my Barco Data 801s - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 07-13-2011, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Quadscan Elite that will only work on the component input, the s-video and rgb will no longer work, tried the reset still no go, any suggestions?

That leads to the HDMI question, how to get the HDMI signal from my receiver to the Barco, via the existing 15 pin VGA cable? I've seen the HDMI to VGA cables would this work? Do I need to get another video processor?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
modelaratrod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 07-14-2011, 07:10 AM
Member
 
P719C1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: The Western Hemisphere
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

I've seen the HDMI to VGA cables would this work? Do I need to get another video processor?

I don't want to say never, since exceptions almost always exist. So...
Those HDMI-to-VGA cables rarely work. Only works if the source can somehow output analog RGB video from its HDMI output. Off the top of my head I can't name one source that can do it, maybe some PC graphics card?

HDMI = digital YCbCr or RGB
VGA = analog RGBHV (or sometimes RGBS or RGB/SoG)

Now looking back to your original question, if I'm understanding you correctly, you want to run the HDMI from your receiver to the YPbPr in on your Quadscan Elite. For that, you will need a HDMI-to-component converter* between receiver and VP. Passive cable won't work.

*There are a number of these available, virtually all from outside the U.S. See also:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1340284
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1347376
P719C1 is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 07-15-2011, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
AddyWamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe the device and player is not compatible. I have encountered that same issue before and found out that there is something wrong with the compatiblity between the player and the medium
AddyWamba is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 07-22-2011, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK so I'm thinking HDFury is the way to go, I'll do HDMI from the reciever to an HDMI to DVI cable to the HDFury and out the existing vga cable to port 3 on the Barco.

Any one tried or using this?
modelaratrod is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 07-22-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

OK so I'm thinking HDFury is the way to go, I'll do HDMI from the reciever to an HDMI to DVI cable to the HDFury and out the existing vga cable to port 3 on the Barco.

Any one tried or using this?

lots of people using the fury, either that or the moome internal which sadly isn't offered for barco. I've set up Fury 2 on a Marquee 8500 at 720P and thought it looked pretty darn good.
for you B-7XX, Set the BD player for 1080i output and send it directly to the fury / barco, you'll get a nice pic.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 07-22-2011, 04:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'd highly recommend the Moome external box. Better processing than the Fury, and with the sync selection jumpers inside of the Moome box, you don't need to worry about what sync is coming out of the Fury.

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is online now  
post #7 of 25 Old 07-24-2011, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just ordered the HD Fury 2 with the barco cable, I'll let you know how it works out.
Thanks for the helpful info.
modelaratrod is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 07-25-2011, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

OK so I'm thinking HDFury is the way to go, I'll do HDMI from the reciever to an HDMI to DVI cable to the HDFury and out the existing vga cable to port 3 on the Barco.

Any one tried or using this?

I have Barco Graphics 808. I made my own HD15 to DB9 cable about 2 weeks ago and it worked on port 3. However, it was only able to display at 1080i.

This morning, I completed my diy positive to negative inverter. I haven't tested it yet though. I'll test it tonight. I made this inverter so I can use port 4/5 on my Barco. Btw, feed is coming from HDFury1. You shouldn't have any issues like this with HDFury version 3 since there is a dip switch(2&3) that you can use to negate the signal. Unfortunately, I don't have funds to buy a new one. This diy costs me less than $10. I used whatever I found inside the house. Good luck.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 07-25-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

I just ordered the HD Fury 2 with the barco cable, I'll let you know how it works out.
Thanks for the helpful info.

I am not sure about your Barco model. The Barco that I have only accepts negative H/V syncs. I am not sure if HDFury 2 has a feature that allows you to negate syncs. wink wink, scratch head.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 07-25-2011, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

lots of people using the fury, either that or the moome internal which sadly isn't offered for barco. I've set up Fury 2 on a Marquee 8500 at 720P and thought it looked pretty darn good.
for you B-7XX, Set the BD player for 1080i output and send it directly to the fury / barco, you'll get a nice pic.

It won't if it will be connected to port 4/5 on Barco 808. I'm not familiar if 801s is also expecting a negative H/V. I'm also not sure if HDFury2 has a jumper. If not, ouch about his purchase.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 07-25-2011, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
modelaratrod,

Snippet from HDFury2 manual, http://dme.ghost2.net/hdfury/docs/HDfury2manual.pdf

My display requires the RGB signal to always include negative or positive sync to
work. How do I set this?

The HDfury2 does not alter the signal that it is fed in any way. If it is fed a negative sync
signal, it will output a negative sync signal. If it is fed a positive sync signal, it will output
a positive sync signal. If your RGB display has special sync considerations consider the
HDfury3. The HDfury3 allows you to adjust or force the RGB sync in any way you may
require, to positive or negative if required. Third party products such as the Box1020
may also be added to the HDfury2 to force the sync.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
the 701 seemed to be pretty versatile and the one I had here also took component video directly. I didn't test it with an RGB signal though or Fury. The Fury I fiddled with was hooked to a marquee which is more "normal" than Barco.
I would get the Mome external before spending $300. + for a Fury 3 + outboard power supply /cable driver.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

the 701 seemed to be pretty versatile and the one I had here also took component video directly. I didn't test it with an RGB signal though or Fury. The Fury I fiddled with was hooked to a marquee which is more "normal" than Barco.
I would get the Mome external before spending $300. + for a Fury 3 + outboard power supply /cable driver.

Yeah, I heard the Moome is way way better than HDFury. Is it also an external box or is it a board that we mount it in?
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
By looking @ the Barco install book it shows a dip switch for negative sync or auto sync.
modelaratrod is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

By looking @ the Barco install book it shows a dip switch for negative sync or auto sync.

v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've also seen a card for the Barco's that has HDMI on board, edison theater I think kinda pricey, I'll update once it's hooked up.
modelaratrod is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post

Yeah, I heard the Moome is way way better than HDFury. Is it also an external box or is it a board that we mount it in?

both, internal card for marquee, sony, nec, and and EXT box for all others.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

both, internal card for marquee, sony, nec, and and EXT box for all others.

Is the difference in image quality very obvious when compared with HDFury's image quality? If so, I'll start saving for it.

Thanks!
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1rtu0s1ty View Post

Is the difference in image quality very obvious when compared with HDFury's image quality? If so, I'll start saving for it.

Thanks!

http://www.curtpalme.com/forum/viewt...ht=moome++fury

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
modelaratrod is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 07-26-2011, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
v1rtu0s1ty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: n0rth3rn 1ll1n01s
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:

THanks for the link. Since I have an 8" projector, I won't see much difference according to CIR ENgineering.
v1rtu0s1ty is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 07-27-2011, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post
It was @ http://www.eisemann-theater.com/ that has the Barco cards for hdmi.
i seem to remember something about that being an off the shelf DVI dongle that was soldered to the board? Maybe Greg did some work to it? For $700. it's not exactly cheap.
LL

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 07-27-2011, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The HD Fury 2 just showed up and has worked flawless so far. I have 5 hdmi feeding into my AV receiver and it's split coming out and going to a flat screen for everyday viewing and to the Barco Data 801s for movies, I think it looks better than the Focus Enhancements Quad scan elite I was running.
modelaratrod is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 07-27-2011, 09:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by modelaratrod View Post

The HD Fury 2 just showed up and has worked flawless so far. I have 5 hdmi feeding into my AV receiver and it's split coming out and going to a flat screen for everyday viewing and to the Barco Data 801s for movies, I think it looks better than the Focus Enhancements Quad scan elite I was running.


It had better look better! I never like the Quadscan, horrible little pieces of machinery.

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is online now  
post #25 of 25 Old 08-15-2011, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
modelaratrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to update, the HD Fury is working great, just got a color munki to calibrate the color.
modelaratrod is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off