Marquee 9500LC green tube hosed!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My low hour Marquee 9500LC's green tube went bad few days after installed the new Moome's V3 HDMI card , The green tube still on but is very dim. and if look into the tube from the front PJ (with video signal fed) there is sort of un-sync white noise floating on top of green backgroud, while the red and blue still have a normal video signal.
Take advanced of Moomy board on sale at Kurt web side before Christmas. First day install the board seem working OK on most of HDMI sources but very greenish with Netflix video, then later find out need to set to Auto Detect Input Color Space and all seem work on that day..Well next evening, turn a 9500LC on...green tube gone..I means gone since all the Marquee menus displays on green characters.. now just the bunch of black empty boxes
Have this Marquee for over 8 years and used RGB sync connectors most a time last time I check there is about <1500 hrs. Anyway I have a set of spare tube (bought here few years back) and plan to retube the green one in week-end. BTW I have been re-sitted all the connector, inf boards, yorks which I can access when removed the top PJ cover(invert ceiling mount) but no diff.
Boy I'm getting old to bring down the PJ from my ceiling..So if anyone have a clue or experienced about this problem please give me the hints/pointer. Oh you're also save a back of the old man ..
kimang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Might not be the tube, could be a massive build up of fungus. you have to remove the lens and take a picture.

But if the tube is gone you'll need new bellows to replace it unless you bought
a full tube with housing and LC chamber etc.

if not id take the set down and check all tubes for fungus or corrosion of the aluminum
chamber as over time the anodizing wears away and the glycol eats away at the now exposed aluminum.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 03:30 PM
Member
 
dturco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: EasternShore Maryland
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try removing the Moome board. Then see if the Marquee's internal test patterns will work on the green tube. Use the # on the remote to pull up patterns, then push Color, then the number 2 on the key pad. This will operate the green tube only with internal signal generator. if you see the patterns then the tube is working, if it is dim then well it's bad, if it isn't then the Moome is bad, or possible the VIM's green channel went out, but unlikely.
dturco is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 05:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Also, on a 9500, you can take the green tube out while the set is on the ceiling. Thanks to the bottom bolts holding the tubes in, you can remove them one at a time. You know the tube is about 15 lbs in the housing, and take the lens off before dropping the tube. Get a friend to assist...

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curt Palme View Post

Also, on a 9500, you can take the green tube out while the set is on the ceiling..

yeah no kidding, taking the whole thing down sucks.
I bet you a buck the P14 voltage is high, never checked, and the tubes filament is burned out. 1500 hours is plenty long enough for that too happen.
Kim go to bottom of this page and follow instructions for item " J "

http://www.etechvideo.com/techtip1.htm

this has nothing to do with the moome card
let us know what you find

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the advises I will take all as considerations when I bring a PJ down. the bad new is the set of tubes I bought from a member here is not a cathode tube as I he said but just three big 9" front optical lenses
kimang is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 01-05-2012, 07:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just coincident I guess, don't mean to blame on Moomy card but just many "green" problem happens after I get a card which never occur in last 8+ years I own this Marquee, and 10+ years I've owned a Zenith, 1272Q Sony (still have in my basement)
Oh well if is not an easy/quick fix I may return the card and move on to digital projector.

Regards,

Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

Kim go to bottom of this page and follow instructions for item " J "

http://www.etechvideo.com/techtip1.htm

this has nothing to do with the moome card
let us know what you find

kimang is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 01-06-2012, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimang View Post

Just coincident I guess, don't mean to blame on Moomy card but just many "green" problem happens after I get a card which never occur in last 8+ years I own this Marquee, Regards,

doesn't really matter how long you owned it or what other brands you owned, this is a marquee manufacturing defect from late 1995 to late 1997. The tube filament is heated only when the marquee is on or the standby button is pushed. (which is video mute).
If the P14 voltage is too high, like 6.6 volts or more , the filament is burning out prematurely. So instead of 20,000 hours the tube only lasts 2000.
6.35 volts +/.1 volts is critical IMO

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 01-06-2012, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all the projector expert folk. Would you please take look at a short video clip which I made for sort of sum-up the problem of my Marquee 9500LC problem above, and if you can please give me a hint/pointer/suggestion of what I need to look/check/repair when I take it down?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iG2WlT2On3I

Thanks in advance.

-kimang
kimang is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 01-06-2012, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Do you do your own set up and greyscale? If so you could try to re initialize the set. doing so will erase your set up and you will have to re do it all over again unless you download the setting using the marquee loader/control program.

then you can save the settings and upload them back. but sometimes memories get corupted over time. An initialization may fix it.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't mind to re-initialize the whole thing. But can you show me how to reset/re-initialize?
I couldn't find in the User manual, and since it's no green signal so I cannot see the screen menu.
Regards,
kimang is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
slide the VIM out, swap the green video lead with the Red one and the menu's should now be on red. loop the cables like the picture so they don't snag when you push the board back in
Unfortunately, resetting the PJ will not magically bring the green tube back to life.
LL

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Thats the hard part cause you could mess up and screw something up .

So if you have a computer/laptop with a RS 232 port or a USB/RS 232 adaptor you can download the marquee controler program and use that to download your settings and then
do your initialization from the laptop.

http://vdcds.com/utilities/Marquee23.zip

That link will download Automatically , once you connect your Marquee to the
laptop you can run the loader program to down load the settings to a file,
or run the controler program and from there you will find a path to save the settings.

The PJ will have a numerical name, since your green is out you wont be able to see it.
but it most likely is 000 or 001. In the controler program it will ass you which PJ you want to control. there you will click the unitilities button and follow the chain/map to initialize. I am not sure exactly where it is in the menu structure but once you connect
you'll be able to play around and should find it.

I use this program for adjusting greyscale and doing other adjustments as it has a finer
resolution for adjustments.

I should make a video tutorial some day for it.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Damn ti drags I thought of telling him that after i just posted all that above and see you beat me to it!!!

Nashou!!!!
nashou66 is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

Damn ti drags I thought of telling him that after i just posted all that above and see you beat me to it!!!

Nashou!!!!

after cycling 150 miles since the first I finally listened to my body, got a good nights sleep, and took a day off the bike. Feeling pretty sharp this morning

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tips, will download those utilities and give a shot today.
Regards,
kimang is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

slide the VIM out, swap the green video lead with the Red one and the menu's should now be on red. loop the cables like the picture so they don't snag when you push the board back in
Unfortunately, resetting the PJ will not magically bring the green tube back to life.

There is good new (for me) so far. After swapped the video leads as above, The green part include the tube came back alive (a.k.a no bad tube), but now the red went down with same symptom as green was. SO my guess a problem is lie somewhere in Top Mother or video Neck boards, does it?

Regards,
kimang is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
so with the green video cable connected to the red connector on the Vim the green worked, and with the red cable connected to the green connector on the Vim the red went out? looks like the green output is not working on the Vim or the moome card.

Ok So can you go back to using RGBHV to the vim and remove the Moome card?

see if everything works that way then report back.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,793
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've never seen a single channel go bad on the VIM before but it's possible. AFA the moome card causing the Green channel to go bad it seems very unlikely.

The Internally generated video comes from the CLM and is fed to the VIM and switched by analog switches U13,19, and 25. So the internal and external video are discrete AFAI can tell from a quick look at the description and signal flow chart.
They do share synch processing but I would expect that to affect all 3 tubes, not just green.
Kim follow nash's advice, pull the moome card and feed the PJ an RGBHV signal.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 01-07-2012, 10:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

so with the green video cable connected to the red connector on the Vim the green worked, and with the red cable connected to the green connector on the Vim the red went out? looks like the green output is not working on the Vim or the moome card.

Ok So can you go back to using RGBHV to the vim and remove the Moome card?

see if everything works that way then report back.

Athanasios

I've tried that momentary couple days ago but still same. I'll try again and leave it overnight see if any diff..Thanks guys
kimang is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 01-08-2012, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello

I have VIM boards for sale if you need one.

Tim at E-Tech ehometech @ earthlink.net

.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 01-08-2012, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim in Phoenix View Post

Hello

I have VIM boards for sale if you need one.

Tim at E-Tech ehometech @ earthlink.net

.

I don't mind to take your offer, but I need to pin-point where the problem is. Will let you know if I need it.

Regards,
kimang is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 01-08-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have had bad VIM boards. Remove the Moome card and try the test patterns. If the green output still does not work, the VIM is bad.

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 01-09-2012, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Curt Palme View Post

I have had bad VIM boards. Remove the Moome card and try the test patterns. If the green output still does not work, the VIM is bad.

Curt,
I've tried that this weekend (remove Moomy and put the Image shifter board back) problem still there(damage has been done I guess ): No green source, test patterns are there (but no green). Push Util, pic etc. buttons, there is a big "black" box shows, but any bottom right adjust boxes (i.e brite, color, tint etc) show up fine (without green)..
So do you think a Moomy board killed my VIM board? any simple test/troubleshoot/repair VIM board? otherwise I may need help from other member here who has offered a repair/replace VIM board.

Regards,
kimang is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 01-09-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jessica7777 View Post

Also, on a 9500, you can take the green tube out while the set is on the ceiling. Thanks to the bottom bolts holding the tubes in, you can remove them one at a time. You know the tube is about 15 lbs in the housing, and take the lens off before dropping the tube. Get a friend to assist...
__________________


Spammer quoting Curt above.

Nashou
nashou66 is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 01-10-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Curt Palme's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 18,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
No, I don't think the Moome board killed the VIM. It's a 15 year old set, failures can happen. Email me at curtpalme@shaw.ca. I can repair the board for you.

Cheers!

www.curtpalme.com - CRT tech info

www.soundsolutionscanada.com -pro audio website
Curt Palme is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 01-20-2012, 08:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kimang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks. First thanks all of you gave me all kind of suggestion, "virtual" diagnostic my thought to be a tube problem. Turn out that I have a bad VIM so one member here has been help me troubleshoot and fixed a VIM. Now my Marquee is back alive again
Thank you all, and your guys are the best in business.
kimang is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 01-22-2012, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,366
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Glad you got her up and running again!!!

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off