Will tubes light? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-21-2012, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ilpostini2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Marshfield, Ma
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just picked up a 6pg for $50, comes with no remote .
Should the tubes light when plugged in or do I have to have a source plugged into it?
Thanks
ilpostini2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-22-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
jjoboh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you will need a source ,and definately a remote to set it up
jjoboh is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-22-2012, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ilpostini2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Marshfield, Ma
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's the answer I was hoping for
Thanks
ilpostini2 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-22-2012, 06:24 AM
Member
 
jjoboh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
if the signal has not been registered you will need the service remote not the small remote
to enter the signal and do other setup
jjoboh is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-23-2012, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Where in Marshfield are you? I think there is two people in Marshfield with the remote you need.

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is online now  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-23-2012, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtnfoley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NEC Setup remotes are tough to clone to universal remotes, IIRC, because the setup remote has a 'shift' key that is extensively used during the setup procedure.

I have a setup remote you can borrow until you can source one. Curts' site has PC control software and a cable pinout.
Heck, I may even still have my NEC cable for the software if you want to run it on a laptop or convenient desktop: http://www.curtpalme.com/NECPG_PCControl.shtm

I enjoy mowing my lawn. It's the only two hours of my week where I know what's expected, understand the job, can forsee completion, and look back and see progress.
jtnfoley is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-25-2012, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ilpostini2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Marshfield, Ma
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in the Blackmount section.
ilpostini2 is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off