cant get video-in signal to work on my nec 6pg - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-23-2013, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
akamookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

hello

 

i have worked out a quiet allright picture on my 6pg running through rgb to vga.

But if i connenct my playstation (1;) to the nec using a bnc to cinch kable absolutly nothing happens at all. i tried to create a new video imput channel but that didnt help it. i dont get it, am i doing something wrong here (again;) or is my video in may mest up. aja, and i did switch from s-video to video..

 

any thoughts?

thanks and

bw christoph

akamookee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-23-2013, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by akamookee View Post

But if i connenct my playstation (1;) to the nec using a bnc to cinch kable absolutly nothing happens at all.
bw christoph
what's a Cinch cable? please use these terms

http://www.curtpalme.com/CRTPrimer_17.shtm

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-23-2013, 09:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
akamookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

öhhh, a composite video cable to bnc (did it myself such as middlestring to middlestring and outer to outer..guess thats right..)

 

bw christoph

akamookee is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-23-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by akamookee View Post

öhhh, a composite video cable to bnc (did it myself such as middlestring to middlestring and outer to outer..guess thats right..)

bw christoph
where did you plug the composite cable into, the 6PG does not come standard with the composite/S-video board?
Quote:
The 9 Pg series in each model usually came stock with the point convergence board and the video/S-video board. The 6 series did not come with those boards, which can cause confusion when a new owner of a set finds the video and S-video inoperative even though the input selection will show in the menus.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-23-2013, 03:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
akamookee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

ohh, thats bad. you mean even if i have a bnc video and s-video input, it doesnt mean they work? please, what do i need for (and wtf someone build a videoprojektor without a video-in,,!)

 

bw christoph

akamookee is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-24-2013, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
why would you want to watch composite video at 8 feet wide though (or at any size). I think you would be shocked at how horrible it will look. Find an old Fury 1 HDMI to RGBHV converter, they usually sell for 50 bucks although are still very popular and sell quckly. (the new Fury 3 is $300.+) Then you can watch 720P instead of 480 i;)

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off