OT: XBOX 360 Rocks for .ts playback!!! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 169 Old 04-19-2006, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
GlenF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Country NSW Australia
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a friend who is streaming everything ot his LCD TV from MCE to his xbox. It seems to work really well, but he is also using some free app to convert all the different video types on the fly. It looked pretty seemless though, and the quality was very good. With any luck they will release the HD-DVD add on at a decent price, then it will be a useful piece of equipment all round.
GlenF is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 169 Old 04-20-2006, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I definitely have to check this out. I might just have to turn my PC into a HTPC and dump all the useless crap Comcast makes me get.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #93 of 169 Old 04-27-2006, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 36
there shouldn't be any reason why a laptop could not be used instead of a box pc should there?

A laptop (with a few 500 gig external hard drives networked to a 360 and then run thru a vp30) would be a cool interface I think.
edfowler is online now  
post #94 of 169 Old 04-27-2006, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it just needs to be media center 2005 as OS. so a laptop is fine (with fast enough cpu to do the transcode on the fly)
EricL is offline  
post #95 of 169 Old 04-27-2006, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 36
what cpu would be min. and what would be suggested-preferable?
edfowler is online now  
post #96 of 169 Old 04-27-2006, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
bomrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2.5ghz and higher should do. but for smooth playback try to get 2gb ram

My new Company... CNG Conversions
Friends - Countrymen, lend my your Theaters :)
no theater here in Memphis :(
bomrat is offline  
post #97 of 169 Old 04-27-2006, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, i'd say even a little higher than that, maybe 2.8 or higher. my 2.6 ghz machine is iffy on a 1080i ts file with dolby 5.1 sound just playing it back, not transcoding + sending.
EricL is offline  
post #98 of 169 Old 04-28-2006, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtmelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I beg to differ.
I'm using a 1.6 GHz PC to stream 1080i .ts files to my Xbox 360 and it works just fine. With 1 gig of ram I had perfect playback. However I upgraded to 2 gigs because I couldn't really fast-forward or rewind very well. Now it's working fairly reliably.

Playback, however, has always been smooth. Getting the darn thing to connect was the tricky part.

-Mark

What did I do with my time before I found AVS?
mtmelvin is offline  
post #99 of 169 Old 04-28-2006, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmm I thought that even with .ts files more of the decoding was being done on the pc side than the xbox 360 side. I don't really know for sure, since I haven't used that mechanism to playback videos (i've got a 3.4ghz machine with a good video card in the movie room, and I use that to playback .ts files)
EricL is offline  
post #100 of 169 Old 04-28-2006, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
YONEXSP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Newmarket, Ontario Canada
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One update, seems you don;t need MCE to stream to the XBOX anymore, just XP with SP2
YONEXSP is offline  
post #101 of 169 Old 04-28-2006, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edfowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: central Indiana
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 36
sounds like I should return the NVidia 7800 I got for the Sempron 2.2 and just spend a couple hunded more for the XBox?

1.25 gigs and the NVidia are producing smooth .ts playback now, but the xbox looks really good in the stores and I got to wonder if it wouldn't be an improvement in video quality.
edfowler is online now  
post #102 of 169 Old 04-28-2006, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtmelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YONEXSP, could you perhaps provide a link that supports this claim? I just did a quick check in the Xbox forums and I didn't see anything that said MCE is no longer required. This would be very big news if it were true.
Even bigger news (for me) would be an OSX app that would allow video streaming to the Xbox 360. It'll happen eventually...

Ed, I can't comment on the quality of the Xbox vs. a good HTPC, but Clarence and Cliff have both claimed that the Xbox offers both better picture and performance. That's good enough for me... or at least it SHOULD be.
Just for fun I tried to hook up my PC to my G70. The HD looks so good on my 21" CRT monitor that I just wanted to see what it looks like on the PJ. I've never been into the whole HTPC thing so this proved challenging for me. I didn't really have the patience for it that day. Maybe another time

I recommend the 360. It's good fun.

-Mark

What did I do with my time before I found AVS?
mtmelvin is offline  
post #103 of 169 Old 04-29-2006, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
GlenF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Country NSW Australia
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno, but it looks to me like the 360 does all the hard work, I saw it running off an MCE box at 1.5GHz and a really crap 440MX card. The image output from the 360 looked stunning.

I can't find any official or unofficial mention of being able to use XP for anything 'cept audio and photos. MS has said that XP support may be happening in the future, but haven't committed to it.

As a DVD player, it looked good to me, but it only does straight progressive not scaling, which is nuts as the 360 has the juice to do scaling with one hand behind its back.
GlenF is offline  
post #104 of 169 Old 04-29-2006, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
adzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by YONEXSP View Post

One update, seems you don;t need MCE to stream to the XBOX anymore, just XP with SP2

Are you sure? And this is for the 360? Not the old Xbox?

I've been waiting for this as I don't want to add another PC just for WMCE.

...

Do visit my theater ....adzan HT
And check out my other passion....CBR600RR Rider
adzan is offline  
post #105 of 169 Old 04-29-2006, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtmelvin View Post


Clarence and Cliff have both claimed that the Xbox offers both better picture and performance.

-Mark

Mark,

I would say that the 360 offers by far at least 70% better performance of .ts playback over any X86 computer on the market right now. The problem is in the code that the players that are out for the PC is not up to snuff.

For what ever reason (thank you MS, jeesh, I never thought I would say that), decided to optimize the code to be able to play back .ts flawless.

As far as picture, any high end graphics card from the last two years has the ability to offer as good as a picture. Only problem is the non ability to be able to 100% rock out on all .ts files vs. the PC.

MS definitely has a winner on their hands. I cant wait until the external HD DVD drive is released as I'm just as confident with the ability of the unit to do flawless HD DVD playback.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #106 of 169 Old 04-29-2006, 10:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlenF View Post

I dunno, but it looks to me like the 360 does all the hard work, I saw it running off an MCE box at 1.5GHz and a really crap 440MX card. The image output from the 360 looked stunning.

I can't find any official or unofficial mention of being able to use XP for anything 'cept audio and photos. MS has said that XP support may be happening in the future, but haven't committed to it.

As a DVD player, it looked good to me, but it only does straight progressive not scaling, which is nuts as the 360 has the juice to do scaling with one hand behind its back.

Glen,

The MCE box is doing the "processing" and the 360 is doing the "encoding". It's that simple.

If you monitor your PC that is streaming to the 360, you will notice during playback that the ram jumps up to all hell. It's basically a combined effort that is well worth it.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #107 of 169 Old 04-29-2006, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark_A_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you mean "better" Cliff? And compared to what on the PC?

More detail?

Smoother motion?

Because on the PC you CANNOT just set the video card to 72hz, install Theatertek and watch. With this setup you will find that many film based TS files are jerky, as they are badly flagged/encoded at 29.97fps material. This is not TS file playback as good as a PC can do..and don't start me on watching film at 60hz...yuck...

To really get smooth playback, you need to use ZoomPlayer with the Unofficial Dscaler 1080i version with 3:2 pulldown detection. This will "see through" the 29.97fps encode and get the 23.976fps base rate out.
Then you set the refresh rate to 71.928hz using the reclock reported refresh rate - not the display drivers/powerstrip rate (this works best for me anyway).

Mmm....smooth motion. At 1080i 71.928hz it just looks fantastic.

The Dscaler decoder looks better than TT IMO as well.

Mark

Loving my Electric Bike!!
Mark_A_W is offline  
post #108 of 169 Old 05-01-2006, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
GlenF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Country NSW Australia
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woah, sounds complex.
That dscaler pulldown sounds great though.
I'm gonna borrow the 360 and have a play and see how smooth the playback is. My Worry is the refresh rate, I'm pretty sure it will be either 60 or 50Hz, and I can't watch NTSC stuff at 60Hz, the juddering for films is just yuk. Maybe if you watched it since birth you don't notice it, but I hate it.
The 25fps speedup doesn't worry me as much, but I was vainly hoping that HD-DVD would be a native multiple of 24fps. If the whole world would have just settled on 72Hz for hidef then we could all have been happy.
GlenF is offline  
post #109 of 169 Old 10-02-2006, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
TorelliTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to stream videos to the 360 from an external HD connected to a media edition pc? I have a 400gb firewire drive that I would like to use for storage, as my laptop only has 100gb. ...and well my dvr has more than that

The only files I can get to show up in media center are the ones in 'my videos' Is there a way around this?


Thanks.
TorelliTom is offline  
post #110 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 12:47 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Gino AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to setup MCE to be able to see your external HD, then when you use the X360, it will also be able to see it. Exactly how I've got mine setup now. 4 External 500GB hard drives RAID 0 connected via USB to laptop with MCE05 streaming .ts to X360, then outputting 1080i (and soon to be deinterlaced by VP50)

( B ) ( G ) ( R ) BlendZilla DownUnder ( R ) ( G ) ( B ) - Tubes of Fury
Gino AUS is offline  
post #111 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Being a little more specific, inside your "My Videos" folder, you need to create a shortcut to the external drive
EricL is offline  
post #112 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 04:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricL View Post

Being a little more specific, inside your "My Videos" folder, you need to create a shortcut to the external drive

Being a little more specific, see post #67 above...
"Anyways, I did http://www.xbox.com/pcsetup then called Cliff to figure out how to share .ts files from the PC:
install hdtvpump from http://www.dvbportal.de/projects/hdtvpump/
then click My Videos... blue X on the xbox controller... Add Videos... Add folders."


Another tip that's really cool, my USB2 ports always assign the same drive letter, even if different external drives are connected. So I've shared F: G: H: and I: and I can connect any of dozens of external drives to those 4 USB ports and never have to mess with changing settings.
Clarence is offline  
post #113 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm i never noticed that, I just always had the "movies" folder on my machine with the 1tb of drives shortcutted that way on the MCE machine. Handy Clarence!
EricL is offline  
post #114 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone worked out how to reasonably stream xvid or other AVI content without transcoding? my MCE is a 2.8ghz with either 256mb or 512mb, I can't recall offhand, but I think it would kind of suck for transcoding on the fly.
EricL is offline  
post #115 of 169 Old 10-03-2006, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
GlenF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Country NSW Australia
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 'transcoding' that is happenning is minimal. It is really only putting it in a wrapper. Even a 1.8GHz machine works just fine, so don't worry about it. Worst case get another 512MB of ram for $40.

I'm hoping the 1080P update for the xbox360 with VGA cable will work well with .ts files as well. They have already said it will do 1080P with the HD-DVD add on.
GlenF is offline  
post #116 of 169 Old 10-09-2006, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least the 360 was designed to be upgradeable!

Quote:


Someone in the Microsoft Vista Media Center team has reported that the XBOX 360 will be able to playback VC-1 video soon:
"Yep - we're enabling VC-1 streaming to Xbox 360; it's turned off in the build you have now, but it will be turned on for release."

Could the H.264/MPEG-4 AVC codec be also already included in the console? VC-1 and H.264/MPEG-4 AVC are both mandatory for HD-DVD/Blu-Ray... so if the HD-DVD drive is available at the end of November then both video format should be playable on the Xbox 360 at that time.

Let hope that Microsoft will allow streaming of both format to the 360 extender when Vista is released


DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #117 of 169 Old 10-09-2006, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

At least the 360 was designed to be upgradeable!

One of the beauties that the BD fanboys will never have that HD DVD will give to us is managed copy. Blow it to your HD and put the damn disc on the shelf away from your grubby little rugrats!

This is one of the TOP reasons I favor HD DVD over BD.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #118 of 169 Old 10-09-2006, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't even realise that was the case.
I'm really hoping that as part of the '1080P' thing MS will allow the xbox360 to be set to a refresh rate to match the source for judder free playback.

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #119 of 169 Old 10-09-2006, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

I didn't even realise that was the case.
I'm really hoping that as part of the '1080P' thing MS will allow the xbox360 to be set to a refresh rate to match the source for judder free playback.

Yep, that would be a great addition and the 360 is MORE than capable of it.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #120 of 169 Old 11-02-2006, 12:35 AM
Newbie
 
Dakomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could anybody of you test via WMP11 if the .ts works? im on winxp pro, but on old ass router. so i can't test out the possibility of playing .ts files yet.....
Dakomo is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off