OT: XBOX 360 Rocks for .ts playback!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
All I can say is WOW after spending the day setting up a MCE 2005 PC and extending it to my Xbox 360.

After reading around, I found that people were succesful in getting .ts playback on their 360's so I decided to give it a go myself today. I am stunned. This is by far the BEST .ts playback I have EVER seen from ANY device. Absolutely ROCK SOLID playback and the Colors and Gamma are AWESOME on my G70. The ONLY thing it doesn't do is pause so I cant get any screenshots!! Your only choice for pause is to stop and resume. The fast foward and rewind for .ts is superb as well.

I'm really digging this little 400 dollar machine so far big time. The graphics are outstanding and to add the fact that it can double as a HTPC really seals the deal big time.

If you guys have one, you gotta check it out for yourself. Kick ass is an understatement.

Here is some screens of Fight Night, a game coming out in the very near future to give you an idea of the graphics capability of the little guy.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=632580

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
linecircle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of res and refresh options can you choose from? Or is it auto-select from source?
linecircle is offline  
post #3 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 07:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ricardo Cruz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious about that too. Does it upscale DVDs too or are these locked to 480p?

Regards, RC
Ricardo Cruz is offline  
post #4 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can play back .ts files at 480P, 720P, or 1080i. It doesn't upscale DVD's though, but I could care less about that as my HTPC does that job. I'm just extatic though that .ts playback is PERFECT.

I could be wrong about the DVD thing though as I think that people are using simple tools to convert their existing DVD's to WMV format and playing them back at 720 or 1080 via the MCE extender. I'll have to do a search to find that thread.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #5 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Joshua Snyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Madison, Wi
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How are the .ts files getting to the 360?

can they be on DVD media?

streaming from PC?

CRT/Projecton obsessed since 1985
HT Owner since 1998

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Joshua Snyder is offline  
post #6 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is such a turd that you have to run MCE though... or am I wrong on that front?

You only get 1080i via component though and not VGA?

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #7 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 08:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua Snyder View Post

How are the .ts files getting to the 360?

can they be on DVD media?

streaming from PC?

They stream from the MCE PC to the 360. I have a bizillion computers in my house so it's no problem to dedicate one. :^)

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #8 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

It is such a turd that you have to run MCE though... or am I wrong on that front?

You only get 1080i via component though and not VGA?

Yes you have to run MCE but the cool thing is you pretty much get the full functionality of the MCE PC on the 360. I do believe as well that they do have a VGA adapter available for it.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #9 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, the VGA cable is available, but it only puts out PC style resolutions as far as I know, (and 720P@ 60Hz I think) but not 1080i.
I'm hoping someone has one and can confirm

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #10 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't expect the thing to play .ts files, that makes the 360 a whole lot more interesting...

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #11 of 169 Old 01-18-2006, 10:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

I didn't expect the thing to play .ts files, that makes the 360 a whole lot more interesting...

And damn does it play them well. Video output in my opinion is superb.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #12 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 12:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
darinp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 21,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
In my experience I also think the XBOX360 does a good job with these files, but I'm still hoping to get one of these Pixel Magic HD MediaBoxes in not too long.

http://www.pixelmagicsystems.com/pro...d_mediabox.htm

They claim 1080p output, but I think that is probably with bob deinterlacing. Even so, for the price and simplicity, it could be a very nice solution for many people. And those who choose to could always run 1080i from it.

--Darin

This is the AV Science Forum. Please don't be gullible and please do remember the saying, "Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me."
darinp2 is offline  
post #13 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 05:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by darinp2 View Post

In my experience I also think the XBOX360 does a good job with these files, but I'm still hoping to get one of these Pixel Magic HD MediaBoxes in not too long.

http://www.pixelmagicsystems.com/pro...d_mediabox.htm

They claim 1080p output, but I think that is probably with bob deinterlacing. Even so, for the price and simplicity, it could be a very nice solution for many people. And those who choose to could always run 1080i from it.

--Darin

I've been waiting for that one, too...

Available in US in Feb 2006

MSRP:
MB100 HD Mediabox regular edition US$330
MB200 HD Mediabox audiophile edition US$420


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clarence is offline  
post #14 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 08:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't follow the gaming world at all. I recall the low-quantity frenzy before the holidays.

Are Xbox 360's obtainable yet in regular retail outlets at or below MSRP?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clarence is offline  
post #15 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
dlhunt0410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here a site that tracks the availability of the xbox360:

http://xbox.about.com/gi/dynamic/off...60/xbox360.php

Merry Christmas!
dlhunt0410 is offline  
post #16 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarence View Post

I don't follow the gaming world at all. I recall the low-quantity frenzy before the holidays.

Are Xbox 360's obtainable yet in regular retail outlets at or below MSRP?

If I come down big dog, I'll be bringing it with me.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #17 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlhunt0410 View Post

Here a site that tracks the availability of the xbox360:

http://xbox.about.com/gi/dynamic/off...60/xbox360.php

Thanks. I took the about.com prefix off and it works better...
http://bensbargains.net/xbox360/xbox360.php

Quote:
Originally Posted by overclkr View Post

If I come down big dog, I'll be bringing it with me.

Cool!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clarence is offline  
post #18 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
mtmelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarence View Post

I've been waiting for that one, too...

Available in US in Feb 2006

MSRP:
MB100 HD Mediabox regular edition US$330
MB200 HD Mediabox audiophile edition US$420

Wow, that looks promising. And you can install an INTERNAL IDE hard drive in that? Cool! I've been looking for a solution that will work for me for .ts playback. I don't have a HTPC and am having trouble justifying building one for this purpose. The Xbox 360 seems cool, but you still need a media center PC? Bah. The Linkplayer/Snazio/etc products are cool but seem troublesome. If this thing doesn't require a PC then it may be just what I need.

I'm wondering about the video output formats, though. On the website it says "High Definition video file playback with HDMI output." Does that mean HD ONLY on HDMI? Is this going to be one of those boxes where the VGA only outputs PC resolutions?

I'm digging through their forum right now.

-Mark

What did I do with my time before I found AVS?
mtmelvin is offline  
post #19 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 11:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
To prevent Cliff's OT topic from going further OT, I've posted my MediaBox notes in the "Digital Media Servers" forum:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post6954673


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Clarence is offline  
post #20 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
mtmelvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Clarence!

What did I do with my time before I found AVS?
mtmelvin is offline  
post #21 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So what else does the xbox360 play?
wmv? mpg? vob? divx? mp3? flac?

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #22 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
darinp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 21,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

So what else does the xbox360 play?
wmv? mpg? vob? divx? mp3? flac?

I just played a WM9 version of the IMAX movie "Fighter Pilot - Operation Red Flag" tonight. It was on an MCE PC and the XBOX360 was playing it from the network. There were some audio glitches, but overall it was some great demo material IMO. Especially on a big screen. I think it is only something like 9.5Mbps and makes me pretty confident that HD-DVD and BluRay should be able to look very good with that type of material.

--Darin

This is the AV Science Forum. Please don't be gullible and please do remember the saying, "Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me."
darinp2 is offline  
post #23 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 09:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by darinp2 View Post

I just played a WM9 version of the IMAX movie "Fighter Pilot - Operation Red Flag" tonight. It was on an MCE PC and the XBOX360 was playing it from the network. There were some audio glitches, but overall it was some great demo material IMO. Especially on a big screen. I think it is only something like 9.5Mbps and makes me pretty confident that HD-DVD and BluRay should be able to look very good with that type of material.

--Darin

Darin,

How much memory is in your MCE box?? I noticed my box shoot up well past 1.6GB of memory usage when I was playing .ts over the network. The MCE box I have has only 1GB of ram. This plays a factor, although, I didn't have any hiccups at all so far with it. Playback has been perfect.

What do you think of the video output of the 360?? I am extremely impressed myself.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #24 of 169 Old 01-19-2006, 10:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
darinp2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 21,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by overclkr View Post

How much memory is in your MCE box?? I noticed my box shoot up well past 1.6GB of memory usage when I was playing .ts over the network. The MCE box I have has only 1GB of ram. This plays a factor, although, I didn't have any hiccups at all so far with it. Playback has been perfect.

Thanks. I believe I have 1.25GB in there, but I'll take a look at what it is doing. I was having some issues playing back something else straight from the PC the other day, so maybe another problem has cropped up. One of the reasons I don't like using PCs for home theater stuff.
Quote:
Originally Posted by overclkr View Post

What do you think of the video output of the 360?? I am extremely impressed myself.

I'm pretty impressed to. I think it looks better than the Roku I've tried, but that one can do PAL movies which is a nice feature to have for some things. I'm also somewhat fortunate with the 1080i output of the XBOX360 that the projector should do the correct deinterlacing of that to 1080p.

--Darin

This is the AV Science Forum. Please don't be gullible and please do remember the saying, "Fool me once, shame on you. Fool me twice, shame on me."
darinp2 is offline  
post #25 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 03:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am just watching fighter pilot now, yeah it looks bloody amazing - I noticed the 9440Kb/s bitrate, and 1080P so I guess it should. If the xbox360 can play these back without glitches, then it gets very interesting.

At that bitrate, you would want your MCE machine and your network to be humming to get it to stream, I wonder if MS will let you bolt a 500GB drive onto the 360 at some future point...

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #26 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dokworm View Post

I am just watching fighter pilot now, yeah it looks bloody amazing - I noticed the 9440Kb/s bitrate, and 1080P so I guess it should. If the xbox360 can play these back without glitches, then it gets very interesting.

At that bitrate, you would want your MCE machine and your network to be humming to get it to stream, I wonder if MS will let you bolt a 500GB drive onto the 360 at some future point...

I'm running Gigabit at my place.

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #27 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
EricL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Tampa, Florida
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought the 360 only played WMVs even from a MCE? I must be missing something with mine...
EricL is offline  
post #28 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by EricL View Post

I thought the 360 only played WMVs even from a MCE? I must be missing something with mine...

If your .ts files will not play back, install WMP10 and HDTV Pump.

You can get HDTV Pump from here:

http://www.dvbportal.de/projects/hdtvpump/

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
post #29 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotty6595's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Frisco, Tx.
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I must be doing something wrong. I have WMP10 installed and I installed HDTV pump and I cannot get my Xbox 360 to play the file. Can you give me any advice as to how you set this up to work for you? Did you just rename an mpg to a .ts file? Do you have to save this file in a special folder..... I'm just plain lost here!

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Scotty
Scotty6595 is offline  
post #30 of 169 Old 01-20-2006, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
overclkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Scotty, could you tell me exactly what steps you are taking to try and get the 360 to see the .ts file??

Does it show up in your my video's folder on the 360?

Cliff
overclkr is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off