Edge Blending: Cheaper by the dozen - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 367 Old 02-12-2010, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sinobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Assens, Denmark
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwillcox View Post

Interesting, the last version I tested was something like 1.0, and that version had a bug that meant that with panoramix enabled no video actually displayed except for a few frames every few seconds. It seems to be working better in 1.0.3 that I have just downloaded! However, it still seems to be broken compared to the 0.9.0 SVN version from August 2008 that I have been using for the last year or so.

I had some success just now with this 1.0.3 version, but the crop module seems to have a problem with some material depending on the source aspect ratio. So sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
-
-
-
I'll be sticking with the 0.9.0 version though for now, as there is still definately something wrong with the latest version with some video files.
Thanks,
Ben

Actually I have just been playing around with the latest VLC version (1.05) and it seems to work properly now.
Finally, after using a crippled for years now, we now have a version that works.
Hopefully someone will make the advanced functions of the blendzone work in the panoramix module, so we can have a perfect blend.
EDIT: The automatic cropping function does not work in 1.05. Upon a new aspect ratio detection the program exits. If you instead set aspect ratio manually in the crop module, it works fine.

Regards
Henrik

More Pixels To The People!
Stereo......is about projectors. The Soooooony 12" CRT owner.
Sinobi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 367 Old 08-15-2010, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sisyphus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another blending solution. Dual channel hardware edge blending for $1900. DVI input and output.

Mviewtech MP102-DVI

http://www.mviewtech.com/en/product....assid=74&id=97

http://www.dhgate.com/p_ff808081289b...1144158.html#0

http://www.mviewtech.com/en/faq.asp?video2
Sisyphus is offline  
post #363 of 367 Old 08-17-2010, 02:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
MadMrH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I contacted Mviewtech.com

here are a couple of links about the product

"The video demo at http://v.ku6.com/show/wSmElYAISRMsnsJZ.html

And I place some picture at http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=78&t=18394"

video above is office testing on wall - looks "ok"

pictures in the forum link show FULL red / green / blue , and the images appear to have no "stepping" within the blend zone.

The unit is NOT HDCP compliant and so designed for PC games.

I downloaded the manual for the 2 ch unit (they also have a 3ch version)
blend zone from 0 to 512 pixels, very basic single page for setup, so easy to use - I dont know what it actually looks like in real life!

At its current price I will not be getting one in for testing.

(Does anyone know an available HDCP removal device ??? - PM ME)

PS - I need to find some time and find/check an old PC hard drive, when I started blending I listed every possible option available and those not yet on market with as much detail as I could find, I would like to find that document and post for all, a sort of history of blending.

Andy.

Bringing Rodan-O-Blend to you.

Find me on the map :UK CRT : European CRT : Worldwide CRT
MadMrH is offline  
post #364 of 367 Old 08-18-2010, 03:30 AM
Member
 
atlemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

A fast question, if i use a videocard with two DVI out and put the Media Player Classic to Fullscreen. Can i use it to blend two CRT projectors with Moome?
atlemusic is offline  
post #365 of 367 Old 08-18-2010, 04:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Yes you can. I use the Tv-One units.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #366 of 367 Old 08-18-2010, 03:55 PM
Member
 
dvh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does he not need a shader plugin for the luminance roll off?
dvh99 is offline  
post #367 of 367 Old 08-20-2010, 03:15 AM
Member
 
atlemusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
shader plugin? hmm sounds like a good feature!
atlemusic is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off