Need info on the Marquee switcher - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 07-04-2006, 03:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cmjohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sharply focused on sharper focus.
Posts: 5,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With HD finally becoming commonplace for most of us here on this forum, I'm now looking at my unused but ready to go Marquee switcher as a possible option for use in my system.

But I'd like to know a few things about it before I start reconfiguring the system.


The unit's main output is RGB. The unit automatically transcodes the output from
any input card to RGB.

I presume that the unit is capable of passing full bandwidth HD signals without a problem, provided that they're in RGB format?

The unit has up to nine input cards. Mine has eight. All but one are the RGB type, RGB500 type (better bandwidth version), and an RGB pass-through module.

In theory, a Moome DVI/component input card will work in a switcher. Has this been tested?

I have a Moome DVI/component input card. I may transfer it to the switcher if
it's known to work.


Is the transcoding from other formats (composite, S-video, maybe component) done on the card or in the switcher itself?



The answers to these questions may be important to me in terms of how I reconfigure my system for simpler operation. As the switcher has the most
input switching options of any product I own, it seems like it'll be the best
switching option for me to use, IF it can handle HD component signals.


CJ
cmjohnson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-13-2007, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any update on your questions?
lovebohn is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-13-2007, 09:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmjohnson View Post

With HD finally becoming commonplace for most of us here on this forum, I'm now looking at my unused but ready to go Marquee switcher as a possible option for use in my system.

But I'd like to know a few things about it before I start reconfiguring the system.


The unit's main output is RGB. The unit automatically transcodes the output from
any input card to RGB.

I presume that the unit is capable of passing full bandwidth HD signals without a problem, provided that they're in RGB format?

The unit has up to nine input cards. Mine has eight. All but one are the RGB type, RGB500 type (better bandwidth version), and an RGB pass-through module.

In theory, a Moome DVI/component input card will work in a switcher. Has this been tested?

I have a Moome DVI/component input card. I may transfer it to the switcher if
it's known to work.


Is the transcoding from other formats (composite, S-video, maybe component) done on the card or in the switcher itself?



The answers to these questions may be important to me in terms of how I reconfigure my system for simpler operation. As the switcher has the most
input switching options of any product I own, it seems like it'll be the best
switching option for me to use, IF it can handle HD component signals.


CJ

Hello

Marquee Switchers transcode nothing, not with stock Ehome input cards at least. Zero. Zip. Nada. The projector can be set to feed Composite or S Video from switcher RGB In cards or Composite/S switcher cards to a Decoder board in the Marquee if installed, the Marquee Setup Menu has Decoder Routing options, but no transcoding of Component, no scaling. Sorry sports fans.......One can even input Composite to the Green in of 01 or 02 input, or S video to Red and Blue in, if a Decoder Board in installed, but no Component. Not with stock input cards.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-14-2007, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HK-Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Australia To Hong Kong now Switzerland
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chris,
as far as I know,

You are able to put the MoonJong Kim scaling board into the Marquee Switcher,
that way you have SDI and DVI, plus the Faroudja scaling to feed the projector any resolution you like through this input board.

I haven't tried it yet, as I am in the process of moving appartment, and my system, so not able to test yet.

The Moome component and DVI input board also fits, but does no scaling, but should be good for high resolution output sources, HD-DVD???
I also have not tried this,

but as both these board are able to installed in the 2nd input slot of the Marquee, they should be good for the Marquee Switcher also.


Hope this helps
Cheers
Steve


p.s. how about a PM about previous matters???????

Sharp and Detailed Images To You All
HK-Steve is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-24-2007, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HK-Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Australia To Hong Kong now Switzerland
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the PM to settle previous matters killed this thread


Oh well, time to get cursed again about bringing it up again






Cheers
Steve

Sharp and Detailed Images To You All
HK-Steve is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-31-2009, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just put an older v1.12 moome DVI card in my marquee switcher and had problems with the component and DVI inputs. I pulled the card and put it in the projector and had no problems with the video. Any ideas why the switcher had problems?
lovebohn is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebohn View Post

I just put an older v1.12 moome DVI card in my marquee switcher and had problems with the component and DVI inputs. I pulled the card and put it in the projector and had no problems with the video. Any ideas why the switcher had problems?

Hello

Some Marquee switchers had wimpy power supplies; we had to put kits into a few of them, so the power section may not have enough juice to drive a Moome card.


.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moome suggested to change the jumper on the card to the J2 position, do i dare do that? I know there was a problem with the early card frying something on the ehomes if you used the J2.

Would a bad power supply in the switch cause me to have the G2 levels run high on the projector? I had John Gannon calibrate things and i thought the red G2 was in the 80's. The 8500 only has about 1500 total hours on everything and 8 standby.
lovebohn is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebohn View Post


Would a bad power supply in the switch cause me to have the G2 levels run high on the projector? I had John Gannon calibrate things and i thought the red G2 was in the 80's. The 8500 only has about 1500 total hours on everything and 8 standby.

Hello

I cannot imagine a connection with G2 values and a switcher. Eighty is high for G2 and suggests a weak tube, or a need to replace some resistors on the neckboard where G2 feeds in.


.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mp20748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Moome card will not work in the Marquee switcher. You'll have to make some changes to the Moome card connection for it to work.

I had to make those changes to my Moome card when I was using it in my Marquee switcher.

This is not a power supply problem.

It's all about the performance... Got Marquee!

 

High Performance Marquee Video chain modifications.  Now available!

mp20748 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of changes need to be done? I thought CJ didn't have a problem with the same card?

I by all means don't doubt Tim or Mike knowledge I was just hoping to avoid running a long component and HDMI cable from the rack to the projector.
lovebohn is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mp20748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebohn View Post

What kind of changes need to be done? I thought CJ didn't have a problem with the same card?

Not sure how he made it work, but for sure we had to make several changes to the Moome card itself to get it to work in the switcher.

I no longer have that particular Moome card, I swapped it out with a friend for his card because i had also made other changes to it that was not switcher related.

One thing for sure, you'll have to run a wire to three different connections on the Moome card. And you'll also have to cut and jump a wire to another connection.

If you knew how the switcher looked at the cards in the slot, you would understand why these changes needs to be made.

I'll see what I can do to get you a picture of the changes. I don't remember what changes I had made, and I'm thinking I took a picture of the card before we swapped. Or I could ask him to send you a picture of the changes that's on the card.

It's all about the performance... Got Marquee!

 

High Performance Marquee Video chain modifications.  Now available!

mp20748 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 04-01-2009, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks. I will send him an email to.
lovebohn is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 04-04-2009, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another odd thing came up today. I pulled out an old DVDO Iscan Pro that only does 480p, worked good as a transcoder and i had the same type of problem with its picture from a Denon DVD1600, a scrolling picture. I thought maybe the video output isn't strong enough and added an Extron 202 and it worked fine. Is this problem coming back to the switch again? I also have a HTPC, MyHD card from the PC, RCA DTC100 and a Movi 2000 DVD player which all work fine through the switch.
lovebohn is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 04-09-2009, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I was just talking with Moome who i also gave a link to this thread, but he suggested doing this, "can you try solder the DIN96 connector pin26 A B C together and one 10ohm resistor to gnd? that may active the H V sync and blue channel on the switcher"

Does that sound like the mod you made?
lovebohn is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 04-09-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mp20748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebohn View Post

Mike,

I was just talking with Moome who i also gave a link to this thread, but he suggested doing this, "can you try solder the DIN96 connector pin26 A B C together and one 10ohm resistor to gnd? that may active the H V sync and blue channel on the switcher"

Does that sound like the mod you made?

No, that's not it. You'll have to run a jumper from three pins. then you'll need to remove one of the pins from that card, and jump to the next pin.

I'll see if I can get Kossman to post a picture of his card.

It's all about the performance... Got Marquee!

 

High Performance Marquee Video chain modifications.  Now available!

mp20748 is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 04-09-2009, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks I appreciate the help.
lovebohn is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 04-17-2009, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can bug Kossman if he is a member here. I found only one user with that name, does he live in Canada?
lovebohn is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 05-15-2009, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any luck finding the pictures?
lovebohn is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 05-15-2009, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mp20748's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovebohn View Post

Any luck finding the pictures?


No, but you can find Kosmann (I had it spelled wrong) here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1142124

It's all about the performance... Got Marquee!

 

High Performance Marquee Video chain modifications.  Now available!

mp20748 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 05-15-2009, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovebohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Central Wisconsin
Posts: 1,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will contact him. Thanks.
lovebohn is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off