How to change image size independent of raster size on an XG? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 03:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dan Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to change the image size without changing the raster size on an XG1352? It doesn't make sense to me why this would not be adjustable. I would like the ability to shift the image vertically within the raster, but as it is the raster is almost completely filled with the image vertically, so there is little room for movement.
Dan Ellis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garyfritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The size and position of the image within the raster are not controlled by the projector, but by the source. The projector just displays the entire raster and whatever's in it. The source determines the image size/placement within the raster via the porches. Larger porches = more "margin" around the image = smaller image.
garyfritz is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dan Ellis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed the reference to "porches" on some threads, but it seems to be an HTPC term. What if the source is directly from a digital cable box? Do the newer high end processors provide the equivalent of the porche adjustment?
Dan Ellis is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CaspianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Land of Cardinals
Posts: 5,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Why do need to change the size? Changing the original size of an image from the source is altering its resolution. I don't even like to mess with porches as it resizes the image.

It is all about quality...that is the picture

JVC & NEC 8" CRT with 106" wide Stewart screen. All NHT speakers driven by Pioneer Elite AVR and bluray

Custom dedicated 8 seat theater

CaspianM is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 08:54 AM
Ile
Advanced Member
 
Ile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Jyväskylä, Finland
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaspianM View Post

Why do need to change the size?

Too small porches cause vertical bars to raster/picture, too big porches soften picture and stress horizontal deflection with big resolutions.
Ile is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Baisey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Diamond Bar Calif USA 91765 / Seattle area WA 98512
Posts: 4,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have position (shift) to move V in the raster until it runs out of area then will cause a 'whip' retrace line if you go to far. Check to see if blanking is backed out also. Doug
Doug Baisey is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
deronmoped's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: San Diego, Ca.
Posts: 3,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Decreasing the porches is like increasing the bandwidth of the PJ. The PJ is drawing the whole raster no matter what and it takes time to do this. Why have the PJ waste precious time drawing something that you will not see, this leaves less time to draw the image.

That is one big reason to have a HTPC, controll over the image: porches, refresh rate, gamma...

Deron.

Deron.

CRT Videophile
deronmoped is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
ThomasW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A videoprocessor like Lumagen or DVDO will do the job too. Maybe more expensive than a HTPC, but also much more reliable than a computer in being a dedicated device.

Thomas
ThomasW is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-15-2007, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garyfritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaspianM View Post

Why do need to change the size? Changing the original size of an image from the source is altering its resolution. I don't even like to mess with porches as it resizes the image.

!? Changing the porches does nothing to the image resolution. It just changes the amount of "dead air" time before/after the image. It will change the size of the image within the raster, but it doesn't change the image itself.

Now if you use a processor to change the porches, I suppose it's possible the processor might rescale or otherwise muck with the picture. But you can change the porches without touching the resolution of the image.
garyfritz is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off