Xbox experts! Anybody know how to get HD output from XBOX to CRT? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 02-13-2007, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mcastleberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I play Xbox on my Marquee 8500 all the time (original xbox mind you, not 360). I connect the xbox to my Onkyo receiver and from that I run an RCA to my DVDO iScan progressive scan interface which is connected to my 8500. I'm not sure what resolution the Xbox outputs with the regular A/V cables but I'm guessing its probably 480i or something. If I were to get the HD cables for the Xbox and run those directly to the iScan, would I get a significantly better picture?
mcastleberg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 02-13-2007, 10:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes you get a massively better picture, 480P at least, and some games in 720P and a very few (like Dragon's Lair) in 1080i.

If you have modded your xbox then you can use Xbox Media Centre to playback movies, divx, DVDs, photos etc. at 1080i, 720P or 480P.

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mcastleberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hell yes my xbox is modded! i never stopped to think about that HD cable until i was browsing xbox accessories on ebay the other day, which brings me to my next question. there are a bunch of cheap-o off-brand xbox hd cables on ebay, does it matter what brand i get? will the cheap knockoffs work as well as the Monster or Microsoft branded cables?
mcastleberg is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
budiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know enough about the 8500 that you have, but the original XBox only have Component HD output; Microsoft never came out with an RGB cable. So, if you Marquee only accepts RGB, you have to use a reverse transcoder.

Any accessory for the XBox that outputs RGB (as far as I know) basically become cheap transcoder from component to RGB. If someone can tell me I'm wrong, I'd be happy .

Ciao.
Muljadi Budiman
budiman is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 06:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mcastleberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good point. the hd cables i've seen on ebay are component like these http://snipurl.com/1a4wk

so how exactly do i go about getting high resolution output from my xbox to my 8500? i don't know much about transcoders obviously.

doesn't my iScan progressive scan interface upscale the signal or something? what purpose does that serve other than basically having the BNC connectors that my Marquee takes?
mcastleberg is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
mrking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.x2vga.com/

"Once you go BLACK you never go BACK!.." CRT forever!!!
info at cimagine.se
mrking is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
klover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy the Microsoft VGA cable and a $2 coupler. Attach that to a VGA-BNC5 breakout cable.
Done.
klover is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mcastleberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klover View Post

Buy the Microsoft VGA cable and a $2 coupler. Attach that to a VGA-BNC5 breakout cable.
Done.

By "Microsoft VGA cable" do you mean the HD component cable for the xbox? What about the $2 coupler? What exactly is that?
mcastleberg is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garyfritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ft. Collins, CO
Posts: 3,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That X2VGA transcoder will transcode the component output to 1080p for *games*. But DVD / HD-DVD content is limited to 480p over component. For 1080i/p DVDs you need to pull your RGB off the VGA connector.

That's the way the Xbox 360 works, anyway...
garyfritz is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
John Alison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a look at the xbox360 web site - the cables are listed. As klover suggests, use the MS VGA cable to give you RGBHV on a standard D-type connector which can then be broken out into coaxial cables to your PJ.

The 8500 should be happy with the video timings from the XBOX. I usually shove things into a dektop CRT monitor first just to check everything is sensible.
John Alison is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 09:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
klover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcastleberg View Post

By "Microsoft VGA cable" do you mean the HD component cable for the xbox? What about the $2 coupler? What exactly is that?

Sorry, here's the link to the VGA cable.
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x/xbox360vgahdcable/


Oh, and the coupler is included with the cable (it allows you to connect the Xbox 360 VGA end to another VGA end - the one from the breakout cable that is attached to your projector).

Cheap and works great.
klover is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klover View Post

Sorry, here's the link to the VGA cable.
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/hardware/x/xbox360vgahdcable/

He's looking for the original XBOX.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 02-14-2007, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dokworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Grattai, Australia
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I assumed the ISCAN had component inputs and you would run the HD cable straight into that.

If it doesn't have component inputs then you will need either the Crescendo Systems RC2200 or the X2VGA box.

I get the actual MS HD cable if you can, it is pretty good quality. The cheapos probably work OK though.

You can flash the bios of the xbox to put out a true VGA signal directly, but some games don't work and MAME doesn't work either, so that was the deal breaker for me.

DON'T feed the troll.
dokworm is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off