Component Input Card for Marquee? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Guys!

I have not followed this closely, who has the best one? It would likely get fed from a Toshiba HD player.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
The only one i know of is the one Moome makes, the older DVI modle has component also and the new card comming out will also have component. And i know VDC has a HD modual for the marquee but not sure what that is i have sent e-mails to them asking but havent gotten a responce.

Athansios
nashou66 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

The only one i know of is the one Moome makes, the older DVI modle has component also and the new card comming out will also have component. And i know VDC has a HD modual for the marquee but not sure what that is i have sent e-mails to them asking but havent gotten a responce.

Athansios

The Electrohome HD board is RGB and tri-level sync for a few broadcast tape machines and is likely obsolete at this point.

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
madpoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 14,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, your only choice is Moome's board or getting a transcoder like Kim's.

Someday maybe I'll actually WATCH my projector...
madpoet is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tim in Phoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: phoenix
Posts: 5,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello

Which one had power issues if installed wrong? Will component go over a 25 foot cable run OK?

--------------------
Tim at E-Tech ooo ehometech@earthlink.net ......your Marquee Pro Shop!
Tim in Phoenix is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-12-2007, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,358
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I used component at 25 feet to a digital before i went crt and that worked fine.

Atanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-13-2007, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 20,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 583
Just make sure the 3 wires comprising the component run are all the same length.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-13-2007, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Jim Kildare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kelowna, B.C. Canada
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Moome's original DVI / component card with 25' component cable and it works fine. My Blu ray will only allow 720p over component, so I output 1080p via HDMI>DVI. (cables are blue jeans)

Moome's new card, HDMI / component is due out in a couple of weeks and has optional gamma control and an optional remote. (HDMI 1.2)
Jim Kildare is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-14-2007, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Kildare View Post

Moome's new card, HDMI / component is due out in a couple of weeks and has optional gamma control and an optional remote. (HDMI 1.2)

couple of weeks? It's been due out now for 3 months I love his card but there's a serious supply problem with his stuff.
Tim, Dave Babbit has one on his 8500 if you want to check it out. He's moved from Bell Road down to Surprise but the loop should get you there in 30 minutes. It looked pretty good to me with a DVI cable feeding HDTV but I thought up-scaled RGB from HTPC looked a little better. This was with the old Moome card, the new one is supposed to have a better chip and be able to take HDMI directly.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off