HD Fury - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 145 Old 07-08-2007, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 293
My HD Fury Died. Anybody have one they want to get rid of? Anybody have a source for a 5 volt supply and plug that won't burn it out?

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 145 Old 07-08-2007, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mark,
I'm on the verge of ordering the red version of the Fury.

Was/Is there any warranty with your Fury, or is it one of those devices that, once you plug it in, it's your baby?
Herve is offline  
post #3 of 145 Old 07-08-2007, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Mark i have one i didnt use yet. just opened the package to look at it. its the blue version.

Athanasios
nashou66 is offline  
post #4 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post

My HD Fury Died. Anybody have one they want to get rid of? Anybody have a source for a 5 volt supply and plug that won't burn it out?

On Curt's forum, Jean gave the specs for the power supply that you needed to get. You should check there.
Person99 is offline  
post #5 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisMcCarthy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Peoria Illinois
Posts: 1,489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm confused, WHAT power supply?
I thought this was an unpowered converter (the reason you can't have a long converted run to your projector)?

Chris.

Knowledge is based on facts which are true until proven false. Truth is based on opinion and can't be proven, or disproven at all...
ChrisMcCarthy is offline  
post #6 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMcCarthy View Post

I'm confused, WHAT power supply?
I thought this was an unpowered converter (the reason you can't have a long converted run to your projector)?

Chris.

It does not ship with a power supply, but to support long HDMI/DVI cable runs it has a plug for a wall wart to power it (instead of drawing the +5V from the cable).
Person99 is offline  
post #7 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 10:01 AM
Senior Member
 
ThomasW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered a HDFury. So if I understand it right, it only needs external power when using long HDMI/DVI cables ? If not using long such cables, will any HD player have the 5V necessary to power the device ?
ThomasW is offline  
post #8 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasW View Post

I just ordered a HDFury. So if I understand it right, it only needs external power when using long HDMI/DVI cables ? If not using long such cables, will any HD player have the 5V necessary to power the device ?

Yes. Yes.
Person99 is offline  
post #9 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ThomasW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aha, I just found the info I wanted on the weboage where I ordered... Sorry everyone !
ThomasW is offline  
post #10 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThomasW View Post

I just ordered a HDFury. So if I understand it right, it only needs external power when using long HDMI/DVI cables ?

what's a "long cable" ? is 20 feet long or is it more like 50 feet before you need an external PS? I'm also not sure in which configuration you need the external PS, with the Fury at the source end and a 25 foot RGB cable is the PS unecessary or is it just with a long 30 foot DVI cable where the extra power is needed?

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #11 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

what's a "long cable" ? is 20 feet long or is it more like 50 feet before you need an external PS?

"Long" is partially defined by the max resolution you will be sending through it. I believe Jean said that for 1080p/60 you need the external power above about 30-35 feet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

I'm also not sure in which configuration you need the external PS, with the Fury at the source end and a 25 foot RGB cable is the PS unecessary or is it just with a long 30 foot DVI cable where the extra power is needed?

External supply is only needed for long digital run. If you put the Fury at the source end (as I do) then your long run is RGBHV (which is more robust for long runs than HDMI/DVI).
Person99 is offline  
post #12 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Its powered and runs off the 50 ma 5v that an HDMI source is supposed to send out. Generally its a bad idea to use this 50ma to power anything but lots of people do. The question is where can I get the correct pluig in plug ans 5 v supply. I use a long run. The plug and PS I got a Radio Shack cooked it and it was set to 5 volts.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #13 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 12:46 PM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Mark: Everything you want to know about the HDfury power connector is available in the HDfury FAQ

Cut & paste:

The specs say that the HDfury draws it's power directly from the DVI/HDMI line but that an optional +5VDC input is provided for HDMI cables that are over 5 meters (16 feet). What sort of power supply do I need for this? When do I need to use an external power supply?
The DC jack on the side of the HDfury must follow all these requirements:
- Provide REGULATED (+/- 5%) 5VDC power with 0.5A max DC current
- Deliver the power through a small 0.65mm diameter center pin / 2.6mm outer diameter DC plug (like the one often used in cellular phone AC adaptor)
- Provide the correct polarity with 'plus' on the OUTER part of the plug and 'minus' (ground) on the small center pin of the DC jack.
Trying to use an AC/DC adaptor that doesn't follow all these three requirements may destroy the HDFury. This external HDFury powering option is only needed in one or both the following situations:
- The DVI or HDMI cable is using thin gauge copper wires and its length exceeds 5 meters (16 feet).
- The DVI or HDMI source is unable to deliver the 0.5A maximum current over its HDMI or DVI pin #14. This situation often occurs when HDFury is used with cheap DVD/HD players at 1080p60 mode.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #14 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Person99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 5,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post

Generally its a bad idea to use this 50ma to power anything but lots of people do.

Sorry, I'm going to take Jean's word for it on this one as he designs this stuff for a living (and designed the HDFury). According to him, what you are saying here is wrong.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haflich View Post

The question is where can I get the correct pluig in plug ans 5 v supply. I use a long run. The plug and PS I got a Radio Shack cooked it and it was set to 5 volts.

And I already answered this once. Man, you really are lazy. But I see Kal aided you in your laziness already.
Person99 is offline  
post #15 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Person99 View Post

External supply is only needed for long digital run. If you put the Fury at the source end (as I do) then your long run is RGBHV (which is more robust for long runs than HDMI/DVI).

thats the way to go then. i mean every CRT guy worth his Salt has spent at least $100. on a really nice RGBHV cable with Belden or Canare wire. Why not take advantage of it and not worry about buying a new DVI cable. Not to mention having to add a second PS at the projector end for the Fury.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #16 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVWERKS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orange county, CA.
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kal
On the PS, do you mean a Dual Regulated (+ or - 5volts)? Most wall warts are single ended.

David

Talk is cheap because supply exceeds demand
AVWERKS is offline  
post #17 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 03:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bomrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh joy, a wall wart on a video chain...

My new Company... CNG Conversions
Friends - Countrymen, lend my your Theaters :)
no theater here in Memphis :(
bomrat is offline  
post #18 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 04:21 PM
Member
 
larrykelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In response to your last post Draganm, It appears that it is not advisable to run any kind of length of analog cable directly off of the HDfury. The following is pasted from the HDfury FAQ

I want to connect a longer cable to the output of the HDfury. Can I do that?

No. Keep the analog cable between the HDfury's output and the device it is connected to as SHORT as possible. In other words, only use the HDfury plugged directly into a display device, or use one of the 3 very short (4-6") high quality extender cables that comes with the HDfury. Failing to do so will result in a lesser than optimal image quality. Reason: The HDfury was not built to drive cables as it does not have an output stage. If you can't keep the HDfury close to the display device, no problem! Keep the cable short by plugging it into your scaler passthrough, transcoder with passthrough, your switcher, Extron booster, or any other device with an output stage meant to drive longer cables.
larrykelly is offline  
post #19 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 293
I started writing a post that said all that.

i am not lazy. I read all the info on the HD Fury.

I tried a Radio Shack power supply and plug that fried it. All I was asking was did someone have a recommendation and a source for a good one?

Person99 why are you sometimes such as ass? I'll spare you most of what I learned in my Cedia HDMI class. But many a sources have been damaged by trying to power something off an HDMI cable that drew more than 50 or so ma. Plus cable can be damaged by excessive current. A freekin HDMI is one fragile mother. Better to be safe than sorry especially if using an expensive HDMI cable buried in your ceiling.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #20 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ambler, PA
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Sometimes"
JBJR is offline  
post #21 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 05:09 PM
kal
AVS Special Member
 
kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVWERKS View Post

Kal
On the PS, do you mean a Dual Regulated (+ or - 5volts)? Most wall warts are single ended.

David

I'm not sure what you mean, the spec that I wrote above reads:

Provide REGULATED (+/- 5%) 5VDC power with 0.5A max DC current

So it's a +5VDC power, with a tolerance of +/- 5%.

There's no -5VDC required here.

Kal
kal is offline  
post #22 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Ambler, PA
Posts: 1,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, just went through the Mouser and Digi-Key catalogs looking for one of these, no dice. This bad boy may be hard to find, all their listed ones are positive on the center pin.

I think HD Fury should tell us where to find one of these if needed.


John
JBJR is offline  
post #23 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
bomrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jbjr just switch the wires around and and heat shrink them...

My new Company... CNG Conversions
Friends - Countrymen, lend my your Theaters :)
no theater here in Memphis :(
bomrat is offline  
post #24 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
great, so you can't run analog cable off it, you can't run DVI cable more than 16 feet, and no Wal-wart on the planet will plug into it. Moome's card is looking better all the time, even though it's 99% vaporware at this point.
sure would be nice if someone made an easy and affordable solution for HDMI + CRT.

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #25 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 293
EXACTLY AND I JUST PURCHASED ANOTHER ONE BECAUSE NOW MOOME SAYS END OF JULY. AT LEAST I AM PAID IN FULL WITH MOOME. I AM NOT GOING TO SCREW AROUND WITH TRYING A POWER SUPPLY AND PLUG NOT KNOWN TO WORK. Sorry for having the cap key on. Just noticed.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
post #26 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
At least you can find Moome. Can you say Casper

Chip

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #27 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
none74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kal View Post

I'm not sure what you mean, the spec that I wrote above reads:

Provide REGULATED (+/- 5%) 5VDC power with 0.5A max DC current

So it's a +5VDC power, with a tolerance of +/- 5%.

There's no -5VDC required here.

Kal

Kal: Since you're used to dealing with the suppliers and they likely will respond to you a lot quicker, do you think you could ask about where to get a power supply for the Fury that complies with their requirements ?

Do they supply one for an extra fee ?

Can you use the 5VDC line from a computer power supply if you have a connector the correct size ?
none74 is offline  
post #28 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
draganm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brighton, Colorado
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post

At least you can find Moome. Can you say Casper
Chip

whatever happened with that, did he just keep peoples money and disappear?

Marquee HD mod's Marquee Upgrade/re-build package
draganm is offline  
post #29 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
flyingvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: stranded in Iowa
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by draganm View Post

great, so you can't run analog cable off it, you can't run DVI cable more than 16 feet, and no Wal-wart on the planet will plug into it. Moome's card is looking better all the time, even though it's 99% vaporware at this point.
sure would be nice if someone made an easy and affordable solution for HDMI + CRT.

John's Sony cards work pretty well, either in the pj or in the Sony switchers if you are running something else. My Runco is quite happy with the combo of his card and my 1270 switcher.

otoh, I didn't think tip negative was that hard to find - tho you would probably want one more tightly regulated than most RS ones that I have used. I have never had a RS wall wart work with delicate electronics - I tried every model in their store back with my Turbo Express, just because I didn't want to pay NEC's price for the real one. Since I'm also a slow learner, I also trashed a digital delay stompbox with an RS box last year. Never again.

I know you guys are all quite technically adept (or you wouldn't have a crt) - why not buy a good unit of proper voltage (I'd look for a Roland or Lexicon, but whatever--) and switch ends and polarity as needed?

Jon

Denon DVP - everyone else loves it.
flyingvee is offline  
post #30 of 145 Old 07-09-2007, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
mark haflich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: brookeville, maryland, usa
Posts: 19,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 293
Casper refunded my money to paypal and I used it to pay for my first Fury RIP and for Moome's card with gamma and remote. Moome acknowledge my payment about a month ago but he hasn't amswered two e-mails in about 2 weeks. His site now says shipment the end of July.

Mark Haflich
markhaflich@yahoo.com
call me at: 240 876 2536
mark haflich is online now  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off