HDCP stripper, hdmi in hdmi out - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 11:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there an HDCP stripper out there that is HDMI (or DVI) in as well as HDMI (or DVI) out?

How about one that is HDMI (or DVI) in as well as twi HDMI (or DVI) out that can be used at the same time?

Both must support 1080P

Thanks,

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
moome has one his freind is making. look inthe for sale forum DVI/DVI repeater.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=779887

Post #62 lists the input outputs

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #3 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 12:08 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Art Sonneborn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Battle Creek,MI USA
Posts: 22,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuchuf View Post

Is there an HDCP stripper out there that is HDMI (or DVI) in as well as HDMI (or DVI) out?

How about one that is HDMI (or DVI) in as well as twi HDMI (or DVI) out that can be used at the same time?

Both must support 1080P

Thanks,

Terry

Weren't the Dtronics units just that ?

art

My HT


iRule rules my theater
 

"If she's amazing she won't be easy,if she's easy she won't be amazing"

 

Bob Marley

Art Sonneborn is offline  
post #4 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I dont think the Dtronics handel full 1080p.

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #5 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 02:14 PM
 
alan halvorson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: red wing, mn
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Weren't the Dtronics units just that ?

The Dtronics DD-D12 Distribution Amplifiers (strips HDCP) are DVI in, two DVI out. There was also the DD-D15 with four DVI out, but I've never run across one of those.
alan halvorson is offline  
post #6 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 04:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Gino AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terry, why not the moome external? 2 HDMI ins, 1 DVI out

( B ) ( G ) ( R ) BlendZilla DownUnder ( R ) ( G ) ( B ) - Tubes of Fury
Gino AUS is offline  
post #7 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 06:01 PM
xcj
Member
 
xcj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Portugal / Lisbon
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://kvmshop.dk/product.asp?produc...sub=895&page=1
http://www.worldgate.pt/proddet.php?Produto_ID=644

These are not expensive, they do not say that they strip HDCP , but in order to do what they state they can do , they simply have to...
xcj is offline  
post #8 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 07:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
damon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am on the list & awaiting the Moome EXT-HD. Scared the crap out of me when I saw the post indicating it would not work to strip hdcp.

Gino & Kal have now clarified that it can be used to perform this function.
m. conner

Mark Conner
damon is offline  
post #9 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by damon View Post

I am on the list & awaiting the Moome EXT-HD. Scared the crap out of me when I saw the post indicating it would not work to strip hdcp.

Gino & Kal have now clarified that it can be used to perform this function.
m. conner

I asked this long time ago as well and so did gino.


Quote:


Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66
Moome is this board the same as the dvi/dvi repeater your making?

Athansios

Moome:
no this is HDMI-VGA box, the other thread is my friend's HDMI-DVI!

Quote:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gino AUS
No rush moome, I'd rather someting that was tested and working.
So DVI is only for digital test, but is the HDCP encryption still carried or has it been stripped? My plan is to use your external box from my HDMI sources, before entering my video processor. I would much rather connect to the VP via DVI than analog, but I can only do this if there is no encryption over DVI.
Moome:
the DVI test port will release HDCP! but it made for test only! it is not legal to have that output!


So it looks like only the dvi port will strip HCDP and the other ports will pass it. But will it pass 1080p to the rgbhv?

Id rather get the dvi/dvi repeater since it also has two dvi outputs that mirror each other which can be used for a future blend or stack .

here is a link tot he data sheet
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...6&d=1182309402

And a link to a pic of the out put side. looks like two hdmi and the dvi . He said that the ports will mirror each other , now i wonder about three?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/attac...6&d=1187789386

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #10 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 10:29 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Gino AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

So it looks like only the dvi port will strip HCDP and the other ports will pass it. But will it pass 1080p to the rgbhv?

This is somewhat incorrect. You only have another choice of vga or rgbhv output and being analog, there is no hdcp. DVI is the only digital output and will strip hdcp from the dual HDMI inputs. Component inputs will not be able to be output via DVI. Gamma corrections are not applied to DVI output. All resolutions and framerates are officially supported over both analog and digital so long as it is below 165Mhz pixel clock.

( B ) ( G ) ( R ) BlendZilla DownUnder ( R ) ( G ) ( B ) - Tubes of Fury
Gino AUS is offline  
post #11 of 65 Old 09-19-2007, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Thanks for the clarification Gino, that sounds right. So what do you think of his DVI/DVI repeater box? I eventually want to blend using two Tv-one 2250's and this box would be perfect to strip the hdcp and then send to the Blend units keeping it digital all the way to the VIM-HD. The only thing with this set up is i will ahve my lumagen in front as my source switcher and doing the 11 point gamma correction but then it occured to me that the lumagen will be doing the gamma for both projectors which really isn't the way to go since no matter how close you try to match projectors they never will be exact. so now it might take another lumagen HDQ. This way I would be using 2 HDQ after the the moome DVI repeater box. What would you do , I thought about using a single box blend solution but i like using the lumagen for the aspect control and this wouls need to be in front of the blend units for best results i think, any thoughts?

Athanasios

PS: this is alot of cables!
nashou66 is online now  
post #12 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 03:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Gino AUS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Cairns, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, looks like you'll need a number of vp's. one for your sources at the start of the chain, and one for each of your projectors to control your grey scale and gamma individually. perhaps speak to andy to see if this sort of control is available on the tvone units

( B ) ( G ) ( R ) BlendZilla DownUnder ( R ) ( G ) ( B ) - Tubes of Fury
Gino AUS is offline  
post #13 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
dochlywd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gino,

Did you say that the gamma doesn't work over DVI out? I don't fully understand all of this, but if I have a G90 with RGB in, a Lumagen HDP, Toshiba XA2, Motorolla cable box, and an SDI Panny RP 91, then would or how would I benefit from the new Moome external box with component and 2 HDMI in?

Thanks for the explanation. I pre-ordered but am now thinking of canceling after reading the above posts.

Doc

I'VE RECENTLY COME TO THE REALIZATION THAT THERE IS ONLY ONE CLIFFY AND THEREFORE I AM HAPPY WITH JUST ONE G90! and an RS1 shhhhhhhhhh!
dochlywd is offline  
post #14 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I think the External HD box will allow the hdmi to output 1080p to the analog outs where now your lumagen will not. Is this Right Gino, Kal? At least this is how i understand the specs.

Gino I wasnt even thinking of source switching upfront if i had to use two Lumagens on the back end to control 11 pt gamma. Hmm Maybe i'll have to wait for the Lumagen Radiance and use that up front and the moome dvi repeater after my only HDCP source my LG BH100 and all other sources into the lumagen then the dual outs to the TVone scalers . But now that i'm thinking do you really think individual control of 11 pt gamma is really nessasary? the TVones has gamma control inthe blend zone. Andy also tells me that they are working on some other software features.....i cant remeber if there was gamma control for the rest of the image also....maybe this will be one of the features they will add. But this will all be mute point if Lumagen adds blending to the radiance or radiance pro(XS).

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #15 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 05:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dochlywd View Post

I have a G90 with RGB in, a Lumagen HDP, Toshiba XA2, Motorolla cable box, and an SDI Panny RP 91

I think you might be better off with a HDFury to connect your HD-XA2 to the Lumagen.

And use the Lumagen's gamma controls... Menu 0 9 1 0... Grayscale calibration: Menu->IN->COLR->CTMP



The HDP lets you input RGBHV (e.g., from the HDFury)...
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php?module=hdp_details
Quote:


Input 4 can be Component (HD/SD), RGBS (uses in5 for sync), RGsB, RGBHV (uses 5 & 6 for H & V sync)

But note that the Lumagen HDP can't do a full 1920x1080P@72.
So you either have to use 1080P@60, or you can decrease HRES to about 1800 and use 1800x1920 @71.928
Clarence is offline  
post #16 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Clarence, do you have like a clip art cd with all this schit on it ! man ! your nuts in a good kinda way!

Athanasios

PS let me see you do all that with my possible set up

Two mArquees,two C2-2250, lumagen, dvi/dvi repeater, LG BH100, Dennon 1600 sdi mod, pioneer elite dvl 91, Dish network 222
nashou66 is online now  
post #17 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alan halvorson View Post

The Dtronics DD-D12 Distribution Amplifiers (strips HDCP) are DVI in, two DVI out. There was also the DD-D15 with four DVI out, but I've never run across one of those.

Alan,

Thanks for the reply. This is one of the units I have been looking at. But are we sure that it will "strip" HDCP where with an HDCP source on the input I can put a non-HDCP device on the output?

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
post #18 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gino AUS View Post

Terry, why not the moome external? 2 HDMI ins, 1 DVI out

Because I want 2 out, not one and they must both be active at the same time.

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
post #19 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Chuchuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about this product??
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/1392.asp
It is 1080P, one in 2 out HDMI, HDCP compliant but does that mean it will allow a non HDCP device on the output and open the output.
My thoughts are HDMI HDCP source -> HDMI in VP50 HDMI out-> HDMI in 1392 HDMI out-> ->two DVI in's DVX8022 two DVI outs-> HDMI in's projectors with Moome cards.
That way digital domain all the way to the PJ, no D/A till the Moome card, and dual in's on the DVX8022 for added setup flexibility.
The DVX8022 is not HDCP compliant.
Think this will work??

Terry

AVS Marketplace or Videogon are the places to see F/S ads
Chuchuf is offline  
post #20 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 07:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nashou66 View Post

Clarence, do you have like a clip art cd with all this schit on it ! man ! your nuts in a good kinda way!

Athanasios

PS let me see you do all that with my possible set up

Two mArquees,two C2-2250, lumagen, dvi/dvi repeater, LG BH100, Dennon 1600 sdi mod, pioneer elite dvl 91, Dish network 222

Clarence is offline  
post #21 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
LMAO ! Clarence you rock! but if you did a little research you could have fond the image if moomes dvi/dvi repeater in his forsale post.

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #22 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:14 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuchuf View Post

How about this product??
http://www.digitalconnection.com/pro...video/1392.asp
It is 1080P, one in 2 out HDMI, HDCP compliant but does that mean it will allow a non HDCP device on the output and open the output.
My thoughts are HDMI HDCP source -> HDMI in VP50 HDMI out-> HDMI in 1392 HDMI out-> ->two DVI in's DVX8022 two DVI outs-> HDMI in's projectors with Moome cards.
That way digital domain all the way to the PJ, no D/A till the Moome card, and dual in's on the DVX8022 for added setup flexibility.
The DVX8022 is not HDCP compliant.
Think this will work??

Here's what I envisioned...



I don't see what you need 2 HDMI AA1392 for.

And does the DVX8022 have 2 DVI inputs? I only see 1 DVI input and lots of BNC inputs...

Is the 2nd DVI input an option that isn't pictured?
Clarence is offline  
post #23 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
I love these little illustrations Clarence does with the equipment. It really helps those of us like myself that have difficulty envisioning how everything works and where it all falls in the AV chain. A similar diagram is what convinced me that CRT would work with my simple setup and ultimately I bought a PG from Clarence. That guy can do anything.
dropzone7 is online now  
post #24 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
damon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 1,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Clarence,

You have the chain right but my two Ultras have Pininfarina cases. Get with it buddy.

Mark Conner
damon is offline  
post #25 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:51 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by damon View Post

my two Ultras have Pininfarina cases. Get with it buddy.

you need to hit refresh (shift+F5) on your browser
Clarence is offline  
post #26 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clarence View Post

you need to hit refresh (shift+F5) on your browser

Yeah, but it's a blend...not a stack. JK
dropzone7 is online now  
post #27 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 09:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Clarence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Northern Virginia Projector: G90 CRT
Posts: 8,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dropzone7 View Post

Yeah, but it's a blend...not a stack. JK

hit refresh again
Clarence is offline  
post #28 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dropzone7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 71
dropzone7 is online now  
post #29 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nashou66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: West Seneca, NY
Posts: 4,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Chucuff is not relizing you only need one input to the Di-Ventix. then it splits the image int to equal images inside and feathers the edges on either left or right.

Athanasios
nashou66 is online now  
post #30 of 65 Old 09-20-2007, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
nidi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuchuf View Post

Alan,

Thanks for the reply. This is one of the units I have been looking at. But are we sure that it will "strip" HDCP where with an HDCP source on the input I can put a non-HDCP device on the output?

Terry

Terry,

I tried 2 Dtrovision boxes (one being one from the first batch) with an HD-DVD player to the Crystalio 2. tried all different ways (power on , off , ..)
couldn't get that thing to output a picture (actually , both of them)

wouldn't a sinple 'smart' plug HDMI HDCP in - HDMI no HDCP out be the

great gadget to buy ?


Michael
nidi is offline  
Reply CRT Projectors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off