Kenwood DNX8120: Custom Start Up Screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 87 Old 05-27-2008, 12:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
S7V7N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last week I purchased this unit & I love it! Very user friendly & tons of features.

My question is about the custom start up screen. I'm able to load my image that replaces the Kenwood logo at start up, but once I power down the unit & then turn back on it's right back on the Kenwood screen again.

I've called & emailed Kenwood about this feature & I keep getting the run-around, "return the unit". It's not my unit since I've tried it in 2 different ones, It's either I'm not completing the steps properly or the function is bugged.

What I'm doing:
1-Connect portable drive to USB
2-Hold Eject & FNC buttons on the faceplate & then hit the reset button
3-The system restarts, once the red light comes back on I release the Eject & FNC
4-This brings me to the customizable start up screen, select OEM instead of Kenwood
5-Select the folder & image you want (.jpeg 480 X 240)
6-Hit OK
7-Here's where I think my problem is, once I hit OK it says "...loading" for a couple of secs & then takes me to the previous screen. The only way I've found to exit is to hit SRC (power down). Once I power back on my image is gone. Needless to say there's nothing about this in the manual at all.

I hope someone out there can help me with this.

My other question is about the normal background (the one that's always on). I'm able to load my image & it saves fine. However, the image is not always viewable....ie. when in the Ipod or Sat sources. Is there a way to adjust the opacity of the source screen or simply set up your background as a screen saver so it "times out" to the background image?
S7V7N is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 87 Old 06-09-2008, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
S7V7N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem resolved! Kenwood support emailed me a "convert" file that you'll need to copy & paste onto your USB along with your custom start up screen image (480 X 234).

"You need to add the convert program to your USB device. Follow the instructions
below. Convert program is attached to this email.

To enter setup Mode, Press and hold FNC & EJECT keys, then press RESET Key.
· Release reset key, and hold FNC & EJECT Key until illumination
activates.
· Connect the USB Thumb drive containing image file and convert program.
All files must be in the root directory.
· There is no extension on the convert program.
· If you want to change the opening image to your own image (i.e., company
logo), Press OEM Image.
· The OEM Image will be grayed out till files are seen on USB
device.
· If you want to put original KENWOOD opening back, press KENWOOD image.
· Select the image you want to use.
· When the image is loaded, select Enter Your new opening will remain for
few seconds and then switch to the Source Select menu.

Phone: 1-800-536-9663 x 1918
Fax: 1-559-324-4594
Email:http://Kenwoodusa.com/Contact"


I tested this & it works fine now. You'll just need to contact Kenwood support & get them to email you the convert file.

Enoy the unit
S7V7N is offline  
post #3 of 87 Old 06-09-2008, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
cabster101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S7V7N View Post

Problem resolved! Kenwood support emailed me a "convert" file that you'll need to copy & paste onto your USB along with your custom start up screen image (480 X 234).

"You need to add the convert program to your USB device. Follow the instructions
below. Convert program is attached to this email.

To enter setup Mode, Press and hold FNC & EJECT keys, then press RESET Key.
· Release reset key, and hold FNC & EJECT Key until illumination
activates.
· Connect the USB Thumb drive containing image file and convert program.
All files must be in the root directory.
· There is no extension on the convert program.
· If you want to change the opening image to your own image (i.e., company
logo), Press OEM Image.
· The OEM Image will be grayed out till files are seen on USB
device.
· If you want to put original KENWOOD opening back, press KENWOOD image.
· Select the image you want to use.
· When the image is loaded, select Enter Your new opening will remain for
few seconds and then switch to the Source Select menu.

Phone: 1-800-536-9663 x 1918
Fax: 1-559-324-4594
Email:http://Kenwoodusa.com/Contact"


I tested this & it works fine now. You'll just need to contact Kenwood support & get them to email you the convert file.

Enoy the unit


Can you email me the file needed so I don't have to wait on Kenwoods support? I want to give this a try.
cabster101 is offline  
post #4 of 87 Old 06-10-2008, 08:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
S7V7N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can download the file rapidshare.com/files/121330272/convert.html

Please post any feedback.

Enjoy!
S7V7N is offline  
post #5 of 87 Old 06-11-2008, 01:17 PM
Senior Member
 
davedelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there another way to get this file? Can you possibly pm it to me? That RapidShare site is maddening for first time / one time users. They have the goofiest, most inoperable security question code that I can not solve. Therefore, I am unable to get the file through them. Thanks if you can help.
davedelite is offline  
post #6 of 87 Old 06-23-2008, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Drift King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the file!

I'll try it out as soon as I get a chance.
Drift King is offline  
post #7 of 87 Old 06-28-2008, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Kenwood22901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me why after selecting the file I want as the splash screen, seeing it, and uploading it, the screen returns to the usb directory. If I exit out to the Kenwwood OEM screen, the Kenwood screen has red brackets around it. I have the convert file. The system does not go back to the source select screen.

Really perplexed...
Kenwood22901 is offline  
post #8 of 87 Old 07-02-2008, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
S7V7N's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I assume that the unit isn't displaying the image when you restart? Not sure why it's not recognizing the OEM.

I'd email Kenwood customer service....let us know what you find out.
S7V7N is offline  
post #9 of 87 Old 07-14-2008, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
cosworth99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an FYI - this 8120 procedure (fnc_eject) works for the DNX7120 just fine.

Except the Garmin boot screen is still there. That is not bypassable. So just boot in music mode.
cosworth99 is offline  
post #10 of 87 Old 08-19-2008, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S7V7N View Post

You can download the file rapidshare.com/files/121330272/convert.html

Please post any feedback.

Enjoy!

Thank you for the file!
tvsurfer is offline  
post #11 of 87 Old 09-12-2008, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I've done this, it looks like the proper size to master your startup screen in 480x262, then resize the height to make it 480x234. This way, the proportions remain correct.

As a wallpaper, 480x234 is good because the Kenwood does not stretch the image when used for the background.
tvsurfer is offline  
post #12 of 87 Old 09-14-2008, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
brodty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i cant seem to get this to work. when i click on the Oem its says usb1 click that then my photo appears. when i press the root button it will go back to usb1 does that mean i am not rooted if not how do i do that.







P.S. work on this form 2 hours now cant seem to figure it out
brodty is offline  
post #13 of 87 Old 09-15-2008, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brodty View Post

i cant seem to get this to work. when i click on the Oem its says usb1 click that then my photo appears. when i press the root button it will go back to usb1 does that mean i am not rooted if not how do i do that.

P.S. work on this form 2 hours now cant seem to figure it out

Since you're already getting to the OEM and usb1 screens, I think you have to click on the image itself when it pops up to make it take effect. At least from what I recall.
tvsurfer is offline  
post #14 of 87 Old 09-16-2008, 10:47 AM
Newbie
 
superflybribri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt that it will work but any chance that the same thing can be done to the DNX7100?
superflybribri is offline  
post #15 of 87 Old 09-17-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
astrodanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This startup screen changing feature works well on my KVT-512. Thanks guys.
astrodanco is offline  
post #16 of 87 Old 09-21-2008, 11:40 PM
Member
 
bnelse92's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having all sorts of trouble getting this custom startup image loaded and I finally figured it out with the help of some serious googling. The file name of image you want to use cannot have any spaces in it. Check this if you are still having problems.
bnelse92 is offline  
post #17 of 87 Old 09-29-2008, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
brodty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bnelse92 omg thanks so much my only problem was there was a space between the file name and now it works +5 karma thanks soooooooooo much
brodty is offline  
post #18 of 87 Old 10-01-2008, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
julieselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
my name is Julie, yeah I know usualy GPS unit are for men I know :-)))
This is my first Post, I m from France and I m thinking to buy one kenwood DNX 8120
in France it s 8220 I think.

I have seen on youtube that we can change the startup screen picture but it seems that after the unit started the image stays all the time.
I would like to have just for a few seconds (while the unit boots) an image that I want and after that i prefer to keep one of the orginal theme.
is it possible to do that?

thks a lot
sorry for the mistakes, but i m not a native english speaker
julieselva is offline  
post #19 of 87 Old 10-01-2008, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by julieselva View Post

Hi,
my name is Julie, yeah I know usualy GPS unit are for men I know :-)))
This is my first Post, I m from France and I m thinking to buy one kenwood DNX 8120
in France it s 8220 I think.

I have seen on youtube that we can change the startup screen picture but it seems that after the unit started the image stays all the time.
I would like to have just for a few seconds (while the unit boots) an image that I want and after that i prefer to keep one of the orginal theme.
is it possible to do that?

thks a lot
sorry for the mistakes, but i m not a native english speaker

You write better than many native English speakers!

The startup image goes away after booting is finished. After that, the original theme is used, or a custom background image if you picked one. You can't change the Garmin startup picture, however, which shows at bootup if navigation is the last mode selected.
tvsurfer is offline  
post #20 of 87 Old 10-02-2008, 02:40 AM
Newbie
 
julieselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Tvsurfer,

Thks for your reply,
I m happy it ll work like I want.

maybe you can help me on this too:
is it true that u can still watch DVD while u drive? without doing anything special.
julieselva is offline  
post #21 of 87 Old 10-02-2008, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by julieselva View Post

Hi Tvsurfer,

Thks for your reply,
I m happy it ll work like I want.

maybe you can help me on this too:
is it true that u can still watch DVD while u drive? without doing anything special.

Yes. If you take the Kenwood's light green Parking Sensor Wire and ground it, this will let you watch video while driving. I just connected it to the ground wire.
tvsurfer is offline  
post #22 of 87 Old 10-05-2008, 10:16 AM
Member
 
hpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvsurfer View Post

Now that I've done this, it looks like the proper size to master your startup screen in 480x262, then resize the height to make it 480x234. This way, the proportions remain correct.

As a wallpaper, 480x234 is good because the Kenwood does not stretch the image when used for the background.


I don't understand why you want to use 480x262 and then resize to 480x234. Could you explain please.
hpilot is offline  
post #23 of 87 Old 10-07-2008, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hpilot View Post

I don't understand why you want to use 480x262 and then resize to 480x234. Could you explain please.

After noticing the proportions on my startup images were all messed up, I got 480x262 through trial and error and by physically measuring the screen. Seems like the 8120 squeezes whatever image you give it into the space available. I'm not sure exactly how it treats images, but this worked for me.

The 8120 stretches startup images vertically so this image was created at 480x262, then squished in Photoshop to 480x234. The aspect ratio looks perfect.


The 8120 does not stretch images that are used for the background so 480x234 is fine. The VW logo here looks a little oval because I mistakenly did this at 480x240. Gotta redo it.


This is a great head unit and it almost looks OEM in my GTI.

LL
LL
LL
tvsurfer is offline  
post #24 of 87 Old 10-08-2008, 07:03 AM
Member
 
hpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvsurfer View Post

After noticing the proportions on my startup images were all messed up, I got 480x262 through trial and error and by physically measuring the screen. Seems like the 8120 squeezes whatever image you give it into the space available. I'm not sure exactly how it treats images, but this worked for me.

The 8120 stretches startup images vertically so this image was created at 480x262, then squished in Photoshop to 480x234. The aspect ratio looks perfect.

Thanks for the explanation. I put a picture of my wife on the start up screen, and she did look a little taller! Too bad the resolution has to be so low...
hpilot is offline  
post #25 of 87 Old 10-11-2008, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
underpantsnavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
remember that this is a unix/linux based operating system for the Kenwood double din line, and these systems do not tolerate spaces between file names. so...., if your image filename is GMC LOGO.jpg, it will not work. You must change it to gmclogo.jpg or gmc_logo.jpg or something along that framework....

Some people have thought this issue to be the remedied by the converter mentioned in earlier threads, but proved to not be true. Trust me on this one.
underpantsnavy is offline  
post #26 of 87 Old 11-02-2008, 04:13 AM
Newbie
 
chaim001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hai
i am from israel and i looking the usa model for the kenwood ddx8022bty euro model, dvd/aac/wma/mp3/cd receiver.
thank you
chaim
chaim001 is offline  
post #27 of 87 Old 11-03-2008, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
bbengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Followed the procedure - worked great - or so I thought. Professional installation (Al & Ed's Autosound), of the Kenwood DNX-8120 - 2 nagging problems:
1. If turn off key with navigation screen on, power on will display the Kenwood/Garmin screen. If turn off key with other source, power on will display my OEM logo.
Reloaded several times. Very repeatable.

2. Replace steering wheel control module, but volume down steering wheel control still does not work when car moving at high speeds. Usually works when stopped, but not always.

Has anyone else experienced these issues? - Thanks

PS - Although this post is about VW's, the steering wheel control issue is with a Pontiac Solstice.
We have tried 2 different PESWIAKJ units - no luck. (Although the channel up intermittently working with the first unit is gone.)
It is suppose to be identical to the PAC SWI-JACK, - but Kenwood suggests we try the PAC module.
bbengr is offline  
post #28 of 87 Old 11-03-2008, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
tvsurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hermosa Beach, CA
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbengr View Post

Followed the procedure - worked great - or so I thought. Professional installation (Al & Ed's Autosound), of the Kenwood DNX-8120 - 2 nagging problems:
1. If turn off key with navigation screen on, power on will display the Kenwood/Garmin screen. If turn off key with other source, power on will display my OEM logo.
Reloaded several times. Very repeatable.

2. Replace steering wheel control module, but volume down steering wheel control still does not work when car moving at high speeds. Usually works when stopped, but not always.

Has anyone else experienced these issues? - Thanks

1. If the Garmin was the last selected source, you will see the Kenwood/Garmin boot screen. This is normal and, so far, it looks like neither this OEM image, nor this behavior can be changed. For all other sources which were last selected before turning the car off, you'll see your custom logo.
2. Can't help you here as I didn't purchase the steering wheel thing for my car. From what I've heard, the one for my GTI is buggy and has an annoying delay. Also, the right steering wheel buttons control both the Multi Function display and the Kenwood simultaneously, so that was a deal-breaker for me.
tvsurfer is offline  
post #29 of 87 Old 11-04-2008, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
bbengr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to TVSURFER for the clarifying the issue with the OEM logo. It must be a 'feature' Kenwood built-in. That seems like a bug. There must be a way to resolve that. If the user is allowed to install a custom logo - why only partially? Can't get to level 2 support at Kenwood (800-536-9663 - x1918), w/o being an authorized dealer, but I get the impression there is a way, they just won't say.
bbengr is offline  
post #30 of 87 Old 11-14-2008, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
julieselva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi!

I got my dnx installed, i m very happy everything is just fine!

BUT
does anybody has had a message authorozation error while the ipod is connected? it does that to me every 5 minutes! i have to reboot the dnx each time.

also i put some episode in divx format on a usb stick but it doesn t see anything, it s 4GB memerory sticks? is this normal?
divx is working on a dvd but not on the memry sticks.

i haven t tried the customize start up image but i ll try soon.

hope to have answear about those 2 problems especially for the ipod!

thks a lot guys

julie
julieselva is offline  
Reply Car Audio, Video, and Nav

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off