Alpine IVA-D310 in-dash DVD Player : Acting up! Please read and help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 03-13-2009, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
M5Rahul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NJ to TX to CO.... missing New Jersey :(
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I have a strange issue with my 3 year old [never abused] Alpine IVA-D310 in-dash DVD player.. My car is a '99 Acura 3.2 TL

It's always worked flawlessly, until last week!

What happens is, every now and then when I start the car, the player will not start at all [ normally it automatically powers up when I start the car ], other times it will start up but the screen won't slide out, or the volume button [wheel] will not respond or the touchscreen will not respond.

Then, there are days/times when it won't power up at all, no matter what [even if I detach and re-attach the face] then after a few minutes it powers up automatically and plays normal, or once again the volume will be stuck or the touchscreen will not respond..

Other times, it works just normal!!

Being a noob at car audio repair, I took it to a car audio shop [not best buy], and the guy told me that it seems to be an internal problem with the unit and will need to be sent off to Alpine for repair. Also, it'll cost me $500-$600 to have it fixed, and even then the repair will only be warrantied for no more than 30 days!!

Please help out.. I know it's really hard to diagnose w/o actually seeing it.. but any insight would be helpful!

I'm willing to meet up and pay someone [ I live in Texas in the DFW area ] for helping out too!! I can't afford to spend $500 right now but would hate to not be able to use this beautiful unit anymore..

Please post!!
M5Rahul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 03-13-2009, 08:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Toys7505's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milford, Ma
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 19
have you tried doing a factory reset of the unit? should be a small hole that you stick the end of a paper clip into on the face of the deck.
what other equipment do you have hooked up to the d310?

Denon AVR-3311CI, Denon DVP-602CI, B&K EX4420, B&K TX4430, Belkin PF60
Sony BDP-S5000ES, Silverstone HTPC (6 Tuner DVR & 10 TB Media)
PSB Stratus Minis, PSB Stratus C6, PSB Alpha S surround, James Subwoofer EMB-1200
Sharp LC-70LE755U, Harmony 880 Remote
Toys7505 is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 03-14-2009, 02:13 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
M5Rahul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NJ to TX to CO.... missing New Jersey :(
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have done a factory reset several times.. I even dis-connected the battery once, but all in vain.. I have an Alpine Amp [can't recall the model number right now] hooked to it.. that's about it...
M5Rahul is offline  
Reply Car Audio, Video, and Nav

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off