Kenwood DNX-6140 Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 565 Old 03-06-2010, 02:41 AM
Member
 
roto23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone did the firm ware update from 2.3.0 to 2.4.0?
Garmin is now offering a map update and i think u need this firmware update. also has anyone purchased the $70 map update from garmin? it still only offers 6 million POIs, I was hoping for more
roto23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 565 Old 03-06-2010, 02:44 AM
Member
 
roto23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey wow, I just noticed that the dnx6140 topic has 450 replies and the next closest is about 115, Based on that the 6140 looks to be a popular choice
roto23 is offline  
post #453 of 565 Old 03-06-2010, 03:43 AM
Member
 
themgnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by citruspilot View Post

when you see the list of artist, there is a carat to the right of their name, pressing that will play all the songs of the artist. If you tap the artist name then you get the album list. Hope that helps.

Thanks. Will give that a try. This, and the understandable lack of an On the Go immediate custom playlist were really the only two things I don't like about this unit. Unless that's possible to...
themgnt is offline  
post #454 of 565 Old 03-06-2010, 05:06 AM
Member
 
roto23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I did the firmware update and it failed the first time I tried, but thankfully did not hose the system. On my first attempt I used a dvd where I copied the update file on a vista machine by just dragging the unzipped update file to the disk. My kenwood read it and then went to a screen that only said "Software Update", after 10 minutes and nothing I pressed the eject button. Went inside and downloaded the update again just to be sure and this time I used roxio software to copy the unzipped update file to the now reformatted dvd. I also selected the option in Roxio to close the disk so no more files could be added to it which supposedly makes it readable by more devices. I inserted the disk and it made it to the software update screen on the kenwood and now I see a progress bar, a good sign. about 4 to 5 minutes later, the progress bar was full, the kenwood rebooted itself and a few seconds later it ejected the dvd. I went to the software menu in the kenwood and verifed that the version was now 2.4.0.

I dont know if Im going to buy the map update. It seems like they did not add any additional POI's
roto23 is offline  
post #455 of 565 Old 03-07-2010, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
drdestructo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, great thread.

Anyone put one of these into a Ford truck and if so, did you need an antenna adapter to complete the install?
drdestructo is offline  
post #456 of 565 Old 03-08-2010, 07:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
ymarker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ymarker View Post

well the hd radio and ipod cable is here. will be getting it installed probably tomorrow or the day after.

Got it installed. The HD radio *does* sound better. However, the issue with the connection dropping off (i.e. static in the analog world, no signal in the digital) still remains. The channels are also different in HD. They are like 98.5-1 and -2 just like the hd tv channels OTA. The ipod cable works great. The only gripe is that it doesn't resume videos when the unit is turned on. For some reason it goes straight to music. However when I do pick movies, it does resume the selected file.

Hopefully the ipod doesn't fry in the glovebox down here in where the temp often reaches egg frying degrees.
ymarker is offline  
post #457 of 565 Old 03-09-2010, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
fireslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've put one in my 2006 F250 and did not need the antenna adapter for the installation, it fits into the one on the back of the unit fine.
fireslayer is offline  
post #458 of 565 Old 03-15-2010, 06:02 PM
Member
 
spawn1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my 6140 installed today and was wondering how to update software, Maps, Ipod update, etc................

i7 3930k w/ Asus Sabertooth x79
2x SSD Raid 0 440gb
GTX 980 SLI
32gb DDR3 1866
spawn1980 is offline  
post #459 of 565 Old 03-16-2010, 07:54 PM
Member
 
wundej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wilimington, DE
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawn1980 View Post

I just got my 6140 installed today and was wondering how to update software, Maps, Ipod update, etc................

Read through this thread, there is also info on the Kenwood website.
wundej is offline  
post #460 of 565 Old 03-17-2010, 04:11 AM
Member
 
spawn1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have another problem I have the ipod adapter cable with my ipod video Gen 5 and when my ipod is connected the nav don't says disscounted and I can't control it with the nav. It plays the music through the speakers but thats it.

i7 3930k w/ Asus Sabertooth x79
2x SSD Raid 0 440gb
GTX 980 SLI
32gb DDR3 1866
spawn1980 is offline  
post #461 of 565 Old 03-18-2010, 12:49 PM
Member
 
zimm17's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have their iphone show the wrong album art for most songs? Weird.

Also, if I leave the phone connected when the unit starts up, it won't connect or play music. I have to wait for the unit to start up, then connect the iphone to get it to read. Is that normal?
zimm17 is offline  
post #462 of 565 Old 03-23-2010, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
orionife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed my 6140 with the help of a friend, and am still learning, this thread has been great. I have figured most of it out, but still having some trouble figuring the hands free out, it does not tell me when my phone is connected and does not always auto connect (IPHONE). I have also found out quite by accident how to play music via bluetooth, what I have noticed with that is it tends to cut out alot, has anyone experienced this. It is like I am losing the signal for a second. I also discovered the wire for the brake switch to disable DVD is nothing more than a ground, if you just hook it to a ground it works. OK I know i am rambling, but there is alot to learn. Have I understood correctly that this thing responds to voice commands and give voice responses, i.e. in NAV mode??? and last does Kenwood periodicly update the software on these units, if so...how?
orionife is offline  
post #463 of 565 Old 03-23-2010, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
Chirp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by orionife View Post

it does not tell me when my phone is connected and does not always auto connect (IPHONE).

I have an iPHONE and I found out accidentally if the 6140 doesn't see the iPHONE (you'll see a message something like 'Disconnected') you need to turn the 6140 off by holding in the source button for a few seconds til the radio shuts off then turn it back on. It may take 10 seconds or so after the radio comes back on but you should see the name of your iPHONE on the 6140 when it's recognized. I just got into the habit of turning my 6140 off when I park. Then the next time I start the car I turn on the radio and the phone connects.
Chirp is offline  
post #464 of 565 Old 03-26-2010, 11:55 AM
Member
 
roto23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
<<and last does Kenwood periodicly update the software on these units, if so...how?>>

Update your receiver software at
www.kenwood.com/cs/ce/mm/firmware
.
Update your navigation software at
www.garmin.com/kenwood
roto23 is offline  
post #465 of 565 Old 03-26-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
roto23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone purchased the 2010 Garmin Map update? I am curious if they just updated their 6 million POI's or added an additional 6 million POI's? Ofcourse they updated the maps, but I want more POI's.
roto23 is offline  
post #466 of 565 Old 03-27-2010, 10:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
mntmst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fairview, Oregon
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by roto23 View Post

Has anyone purchased the 2010 Garmin Map update? I am curious if they just updated their 6 million POI's or added an additional 6 million POI's? Ofcourse they updated the maps, but I want more POI's.

Find and update them yourself.
http://www.poi-factory.com/poifiles

It's a lot better than waiting a year for Garmins outdated data.

Combat Xerox Repairman
I make magic smoke.
Need this for HT
mntmst is offline  
post #467 of 565 Old 03-28-2010, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
spsjr1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I've had this unit in for about 2 weeks now. Does anyone else have to turn the volume up to like 30 before it sounds decent? My amps gains are set correctly but around 10-20 the volume is really low and my sub plays low as well.
spsjr1987 is offline  
post #468 of 565 Old 03-29-2010, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bloomfield Connecticut
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 47
can you hook a kenwood cd changer to this unit?
fmzip is offline  
post #469 of 565 Old 03-31-2010, 07:44 AM
akz
Newbie
 
akz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, does anyone know how to change the playback screen background image? (NOT the background image of the unit overall) but the screen where your playing from the USB/iPOD/etc the little portrait and when you press into it it goes to just an image (i want to be able to change that image, or at least make it the same as my background) Any ideas? (BOX 1 from the picture below, for those who dont know what I mean)

akz is offline  
post #470 of 565 Old 04-03-2010, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
fokus2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the 6140 and it has 2009 maps. Garmin says I don't qualify for the free upgrade because kenwood. They also said that I can't receive the single price for lifetime map updates. Is this true? has anyone found a way to bypass it instead of paying $70 a year.
fokus2k3 is offline  
post #471 of 565 Old 04-03-2010, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
mntmst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fairview, Oregon
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fokus2k3 View Post

I just got the 6140 and it has 2009 maps. Garmin says I don't qualify for the free upgrade because kenwood. They also said that I can't receive the single price for lifetime map updates. Is this true? has anyone found a way to bypass it instead of paying $70 a year.

YMMV... http://www.poi-factory.com/node/21224

Combat Xerox Repairman
I make magic smoke.
Need this for HT
mntmst is offline  
post #472 of 565 Old 04-23-2010, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
atariivk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where's the reset button located
atariivk is offline  
post #473 of 565 Old 04-23-2010, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
MU_Beerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried pairing a Samsung M520 to the 6140? I'm not going to spend the extra 1-200 bucks on this (over the 5140) if it won't work with my phone, and I can't buy a new phone that'll work with it apparently (Like a Blackberry 8530). Thanks in Advance!

Chris
MU_Beerman is offline  
post #474 of 565 Old 04-23-2010, 06:49 PM
Member
 
wundej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wilimington, DE
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question for the ipod users w/ the 6140. What is the connection like in the back of the head unit? Does the cable connect to USB and also an analog audio/analog video plug?

I picked up a DNX6160 and that is how the ipod cable connects. Unfortunately this doesn't allow you to use the USB connection for playing audio if you have the ipod cable connected. I asked both kenwood and Crutchfield and they both said that there is no way to use both USB and Ipod cable, splitters and/or USB hubs will not work.

I was just curious to see if the 6140 was the same.
wundej is offline  
post #475 of 565 Old 04-25-2010, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
clnhse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to extend the gps antenna. Where can I get an extension from???
clnhse is offline  
post #476 of 565 Old 04-25-2010, 09:38 AM
Member
 
wundej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wilimington, DE
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clnhse View Post

I need to extend the gps antenna. Where can I get an extension from???

Did you try mounting the antenna on the top of the radio? I was able to just stick it on the top of the radio, it is nicely out of the way behind the dash and I still get full signal. Some cars might have more issues with signal depending on what is above the radio in the dash, but it saved me from having to route that antenna through the car.
wundej is offline  
post #477 of 565 Old 04-25-2010, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
clnhse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only way to make it work is extend it. I have looked but I cannot find the cable. Any ideas?????
clnhse is offline  
post #478 of 565 Old 04-25-2010, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
wnanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atariivk View Post

where's the reset button located

Bottom left corner of the face. You'll need to use a mechanical pencil (lead retracted) or a pin to press it in.
wnanna is offline  
post #479 of 565 Old 05-02-2010, 07:12 PM
Member
 
Araltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just wanted to add my experiences. I read this entire thread (whew!) and learned alot.

I use a 80gb external 2.5" sata usb2.0 hdd connected to my usb port, and also have the ip301v kenwood ipod cable, and hd-radio kit. The hdd works great, is alittle slow... 80gb cost me $29 ($22 for the hdd and $7 for the case at Fry's Electronics) --- cheap enough.

I have NOT upgraded the firmware or bluetooth or nav maps yet... but I do have mini usb to usb cable in place already.

BTW: to make a hdd work, I had to use a windows app called swissknife to format fat32, which worked perfectly.

Mitsu WD82738 DLP TV
Media Center PC HDMI@1080p
Moto 6412-III HD-DVR
Yam RXA3000 & Atlantic Tech speakers
Araltd is offline  
post #480 of 565 Old 05-05-2010, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Araltd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, I'm hoping someone can answer.

So I'm the proud new owner of a DNX6140, I bought the unit on clearance - display model. It has a pretty serious scratch on the screen. Is there any way to replace the "film" on the screen? Its a matte film like a screen protector, but its under the bezel.

Is replacing this an option?

And, what are the security options for this unit? I'm trying to secure this as much as possible - having already had my last screen unit removed against my will!

I set the security code, is there any navigation security, where the unit won't power up unless its in my driveway (the way stand-alone gps units do)

Mitsu WD82738 DLP TV
Media Center PC HDMI@1080p
Moto 6412-III HD-DVR
Yam RXA3000 & Atlantic Tech speakers
Araltd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Car Audio, Video, and Nav

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off