Stuck on "Loading..." - Clarion + Sirius - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2011, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
motocrossmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new Clarion CZ501 is paired with a Sirius SCC1 tuner. It had been working fine for about 2 weeks. Now when I power on the radio and select the Sirius tuner, I just get "Loading...". Most of the time it will never connect. If I remove the faceplate and reattach, I have about a 50/50 chance of it working again. I have tried pressing the reset button on the receiver, that works for about 1 week, then I'm back to "Loading...".

Ideas? Ideas of where to go to get support? Clarion's support site is worthless.
motocrossmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2011, 05:33 AM
Senior Member
 
charlesj123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That I known issue with 2011 models, call Clarion. No firmware poted?

Charles
charlesj123 is offline  
Old 07-04-2011, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
musse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rewrite firmwave. I bet it will help
musse is offline  
Old 07-14-2011, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
sharks_me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
clarion was not a wise choice mate
sharks_me is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
motocrossmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlesj123 View Post
That I known issue with 2011 models, call Clarion. No firmware poted?

Charles
Well there is firmware posted, but the notes do not mention fixing anything to do with Sirius. I'll give it a try and see what happens...
motocrossmann is offline  
Old 08-23-2011, 01:03 AM
Newbie
 
yawaraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by motocrossmann View Post

Well there is firmware posted, but the notes do not mention fixing anything to do with Sirius. I'll give it a try and see what happens...

Any luck solving this issue? It is happening to me too. What Firmware is your Clarion?

Sometimes it just says "Loading" when in Sirius mode and there is no music/sound. I can turn the unit OFF/ON once or twice and usually it begins playing again. Other times it doesn't work at all, then when I try it again later it works again. Also when I am under an overpass and the sirius satellite gets blocked out, the song title/channel disappear and "LOADING" appears, when reception is reestablished the music returns but the title/channel do not come back (just "LOADING") usually turning the unit on/off fixes this.
yawaraf is offline  
Old 08-31-2011, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
motocrossmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yawaraf View Post

Any luck solving this issue? It is happening to me too. What Firmware is your Clarion?

Sometimes it just says "Loading" when in Sirius mode and there is no music/sound. I can turn the unit OFF/ON once or twice and usually it begins playing again. Other times it doesn't work at all, then when I try it again later it works again. Also when I am under an overpass and the sirius satellite gets blocked out, the song title/channel disappear and "LOADING" appears, when reception is reestablished the music returns but the title/channel do not come back (just "LOADING") usually turning the unit on/off fixes this.

Well that doesn't sound exactly my issue (the part about losing reception & then reestablishing it), but I did flash my CZ501 firmware with both files posted on the Clarion site. I did this about two weeks ago, and have not had the same issue since. Fingers crossed!!!! Sorry I can't find the paper I wrote down the old firmware numbers on.
motocrossmann is offline  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:49 PM
Newbie
 
batman0730's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still having this "Loading" issue. I've found I can regain temporary functionality by resetting the clarion, although it's random for how long that lasts (1 day - 1 month).
batman0730 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off