Putting a car sub in house - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-14-2007, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mastashake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I just wanted to know what I would need to put a car sub and amp in a house mostly just need to know what kinda of battery I would need.
Mastashake is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-14-2007, 02:05 PM
Member
 
peteyglad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wouldn't need a battery if your power supply is large enough. Something like this.

http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=120-558

Yjeu make power supply's that I know of up to 90 amps and there are may be some larger ones.

What is the fuse size on your amp?
peteyglad is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-14-2007, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mastashake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, it's 30A x2 so not that much.
Mastashake is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-14-2007, 03:28 PM
Member
 
peteyglad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would use a 45 amp and see if that works. If not, you could always add a deep cell battery for some xtra oomph. When I worked at a car audio shop & at Circuit City that is how our sound boards were set up.
peteyglad is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-05-2007, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmystikcfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Waaaayyyy back when I had a single voice coil 12 in a box w/ some off brand amp (with a MOSFET power supply) hooked up to a spare computer power supply. Problem there is you need to find an old AT power supply with a hardware switch. It rattled my windows watching ID4 until I got real powered sub. And if I remember right, it was only like a 400 watt power supply.
jmystikcfl is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-06-2007, 07:45 AM
Member
 
SergeS2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've heard some car subs that sound VERY good in houses...I'd be excited if I were you
SergeS2K is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-06-2007, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Mastashake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmystikcfl View Post

Waaaayyyy back when I had a single voice coil 12 in a box w/ some off brand amp (with a MOSFET power supply) hooked up to a spare computer power supply. Problem there is you need to find an old AT power supply with a hardware switch. It rattled my windows watching ID4 until I got real powered sub. And if I remember right, it was only like a 400 watt power supply.

hmm that sounds interesting I have an old atx power supply I could use, I know all the black wires are ground but what other wire do I use?
Mastashake is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-06-2007, 06:20 PM
Member
 
mattpattberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most computer power supplies (even rated at 400 watts) don't do much more than 20A on the 12v rail...

You would probably be better off just getting an ac/dc adapter... Though if you plan to turn it up pretty loud you need a pretty powerful ac/dc converter. With a 30ax2 that's 60 amps total... Your amp may or may not get up that high though. What brand amp is it and how much rms power is it rated at?

You might even be better off looking for a home sub plate amp... or an inexpensive home receiver/amp to use as the amp... Just some thoughts.
mattpattberg is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-08-2007, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmystikcfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Most of the older ATX power supplies only have 1 12v rail, so they deliver full power off of any connection if only 1 connection is used. You're right that both of the black wires are grounds. Of the other 2, 1 is a 12v+ and the other is 5v+. The yellow wire should be the 12v+ and the black right next to it should be the 12v ground. If you have a volt meter, just measure voltage between each hot lead and one of the ground leads with the power supply turned on. That will tell you which is which for sure.

Good luck! As much as I enjoyed my car sub, turned home sub, it really took up way too much space and it was a pain having to turn the pc power supply on separately from the amp. What can I say, I love automation?
jmystikcfl is offline  
Reply Car Audio, Video, and Nav

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off