The "Official" Canon Vixia HF10 / HF100 Owner's Thread - Page 125 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3721 of 3818 Old 07-08-2011, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
hipertec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt know that the HF10 had firmware updates. Is this good to change over old firmware? Will I regret it? I would love to use Class 10 SD cards in my HF10.
hipertec is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3722 of 3818 Old 07-09-2011, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Hombre7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a stuck mode dial (for selecting between photo / video, record / playback) on my HF10 . It used to work fine, and it hasn't been banged up that I know of. The dial starting acting erratic (a little sticky at times) a few months ago, but now I can't rotate the knob at all.

Has anybody encountered a problem such as this?
Hombre7 is offline  
post #3723 of 3818 Old 07-11-2011, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow. I never thought Canon will come back for us. I have seen too many class 10 SDHC cards going on sale and had to pass on them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spocko View Post

Good news, they finally updated the firmware to support the newer SDHC cards! I just got this email:
---------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you for using Canon products.

Canon has released a firmware update for the VIXIA HF10/HF100 Camcorders.

Affected Product
VIXIA HF10
VIXIA HF100

Firmware
Firmware Version 1.0.3.0 incorporates the following improvement:

These models are now able to record, play back, and copy movies in FXP mode with Class10 SD or SDHC memory cards.

Firmware Version 1.0.3.0 is for camcorders with firmware version 1.0.0.0 or 1.0.2.0. If the camcorder's firmware is already Version 1.0.3.0, it is not necessary to update the firmware. Once the camcorder is updated to the latest version, it cannot be restored to a previous version.

The new Firmware Version 1.0.3.0 for VIXIA HF10 can be downloaded by clicking here.
The new Firmware Version 1.0.3.0 for VIXIA HF100 can be downloaded by clicking here.

Support
This information is for residents of the United States and Puerto Rico only. If you do not reside in the USA or Puerto Rico, please contact the Canon Customer Support Center in your region.

Thank you,
Customer Support Operations
Canon U.S.A., Inc.

pixelation is offline  
post #3724 of 3818 Old 07-11-2011, 04:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

Wow. I never thought Canon will come back for us. I have seen too many class 10 SDHC cards going on sale and had to pass on them.

Yeah, but has anyone actually tried this update, and did it work?

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #3725 of 3818 Old 07-12-2011, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
hipertec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installed just fine. Updated with new firmware. Haven't tried class 10 yet.
hipertec is offline  
post #3726 of 3818 Old 07-21-2011, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
Yorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed the 1.0.3.0 firmware and I can confirm the Class 10 cards now work! Which is great since I have a bunch of them laying around. Thank you Canon for supporting older hardware.

I am using ADATA 16GB Class 10 SD cards. (ASDH16GCL10-R) ~ $30 each

P.S. - hipertec, do you post on BimmerFest in the 6er section?
Yorgi is offline  
post #3727 of 3818 Old 07-21-2011, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
hipertec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgi View Post

Just installed the 1.0.3.0 firmware and I can confirm the Class 10 cards now work! Which is great since I have a bunch of them laying around. Thank you Canon for supporting older hardware.

I am using ADATA 16GB Class 10 SD cards. (ASDH16GCL10-R) ~ $30 each

P.S. - hipertec, do you post on BimmerFest in the 6er section?

Hey Yorgi! Yup...I see that we have the same taste in cars and camcorders.
hipertec is offline  
post #3728 of 3818 Old 07-21-2011, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yorgi View Post

Just installed the 1.0.3.0 firmware and I can confirm the Class 10 cards now work! Which is great since I have a bunch of them laying around. Thank you Canon for supporting older hardware.

I am using ADATA 16GB Class 10 SD cards. (ASDH16GCL10-R) ~ $30 each

P.S. - hipertec, do you post on BimmerFest in the 6er section?

Pardon my ignorance, but how can this update be downloaded and installed?
s2silber is offline  
post #3729 of 3818 Old 07-21-2011, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
Yorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2silber View Post

Pardon my ignorance, but how can this update be downloaded and installed?

Here is the link: Canon HF100 Firmware Update Page
You have to select your OS on that page then click on "Firmware".

Download firmware file to your computer. Click on the .EXE to unzip the files, which include a .PDF with install instructions.

Reader's Digest Version of install instructions:
  • Copy VEE3.FIM file from your computer to an SD card which has been previously initialized on the HF100
  • Pop this SD into the HF100
  • Connect HF100 to charger and power on, change mode dial to Picture View mode
  • Choose: Funct > Menu > System Setup > Firmware > OK
  • 4 minutes later the update will be complete
Yorgi is offline  
post #3730 of 3818 Old 07-27-2011, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
The_Praiodanish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

I hope I'm right here but I have a severe problem with my HF100.
Most time I can record video without any problem but sometimes when I press record it tells me "CANNOT RECORD". I even can''t switch off the camcorder when this error occurs, initializing the sd card is also impossible. Then it works great again for a longer time until it happens again. I've upgraded the firmware to 1.0.3.0., this didn't fix the bug. My sdhc card is a 16GB Class 4 card, like I said it works most time great so I don't think it's a problem with the sdhc card.
Watching in the sd card slot everything looks ok, no bent pins or dust.

Has anyone experienced the same problem?
The_Praiodanish is offline  
post #3731 of 3818 Old 08-05-2011, 01:30 AM
Newbie
 
Yorgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: GTA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would try a new class 6 or class 10 card.
Yorgi is offline  
post #3732 of 3818 Old 08-07-2011, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
RAGBAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Three weeks ago my HF100, trouble free till then, wouldn't respond to the record settings on the mode dial, it just assumed the replay action for these settings. The lens shutter wouldn't open & the screen just showed the replay options. No matter what I tried, it would do nothing else. A week later I tried it again & all worked normally. Now it is back to the same fault and will not correct itself again. I've dismantled the option mode dial (quite a fiddle), suspecting dust or the like but found nothing suspicious.
Has anyone else had this problem & been able to fix it or am I doing something wrong? Any help would be much appreciated, I really don't want to chuck this old friend away for what seems such a simple fault.
RAGBAG is offline  
post #3733 of 3818 Old 08-21-2011, 06:20 AM
Newbie
 
Top_Notch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just picked this camcorder up in the UK *As New*

Is there a factory reset button?

I'm mainly wanting to use this camcorder for :

Outdoor Use Day and Night
Fireworks
At the theatre

Could you tell me what settings im best to use?

Thank-You
Top_Notch is offline  
post #3734 of 3818 Old 11-07-2011, 12:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Just did the 1.0.3.0 firmware update and it's now allowing FXP recording onto Class 10 cards. Using 1.0.1.0 it would only allow XP+ (and lesser) recording. I successfully did the update with a fully-charged battery pack, as I left the wall adapter at home.

It also seems to boot faster too. Time from power off to ready to record seems noticeably quicker than before.

I've been using it the past few days to record wildlife out on photo safari. Boot time being quicker will help balance saving battery vs catching the action. We'll see if it's overall battery life changes at all.

As a side note it's been VERY helpful to have a monopod. It makes for much less arm strain holding the camera and allows smoother shots. I can drop the leg down just enough to rest it on the seat, or farther to reach the floor. Extend it a lot and it's great for getting shots over the heads of anyone else in the land rover. Or as a handle for those arms-length shots out the side.

I picked up a Manfrotto 790B for $37 at a Ritz retail store. It's perfectly sized for stowing in my backpack. I got this instead of their $200 carbon fiber model, which was equally light but about 6" longer when collapsed. Just enough bigger to keep it from fitting inside a zipped up backpack.
LightBachs likes this.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #3735 of 3818 Old 11-11-2011, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
DCTRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Quick question. Sorry for spelling, english is not my native language.

I developed some interested in this particular model after I saw some videos posted on vimeo. I'm looking for a camera to do some video travel video reviews for a travel forum that I'm building right now.

Is this camera appropriate for me ? I have no experience in HD video recording / editing (but the editing part can be handled by someone else).

Users don't expect PRO videos either since the forum is based on unbiased travel reviews/guidance of accomodation (hotels, villas) and tourist attractions from other tourists.

Since I am also the forum owner/administrator/editor or however you want to call me, I will also do the shooting and post the videos somewhere.

Please let me know if this is the appropriate camera for some quality reviews (quality in terms of ... well image quality) not necessarily in shooting steadiness or effects. If the videos will look way to professional than the "unbiased review" is put in question, what I care about is the image quality.

Hopefully I've been explained myself good.

Regards,

Dan
DCTRO is offline  
post #3736 of 3818 Old 11-11-2011, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Compare this video, shot by a professional with a consumer camcorder (does not matter which model): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PGUs5-BXHY with his regular videos shot with a professional XDCAM HD camera, for example this one: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dI0DBX7DKmk

See for yourself. But it is the videographer, not the camera that makes or breaks the video.
Ungermann is online now  
post #3737 of 3818 Old 11-11-2011, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
DCTRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since for most of my scenes I will be using a tripod with a fluid head or so I think I can do good . All I'm interested in is the quality of the final image.
DCTRO is offline  
post #3738 of 3818 Old 11-11-2011, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCTRO View Post

Since for most of my scenes I will be using a tripod with a fluid head or so I think I can do good . All I'm interested in is the quality of the final image.

That was the purpose of the two links above. Same shooter, different cameras. If you think it was acceptable, then the HF100 will work too.
Ungermann is online now  
post #3739 of 3818 Old 11-11-2011, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
DCTRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Romania
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that YouTube has something to do with the quality of HD videos, I've seen the same video on both YouTube and Vimeo and the one on Vimeo looked much better, maybe they use a different compression.

Meh ... I can't post links since I don't meet the post requirements. However, vimeo video ID: 27234146 and 26469239 look much much better than HF100.
DCTRO is offline  
post #3740 of 3818 Old 12-01-2011, 09:12 AM
Member
 
giddy169's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With this update will the HF10 be able to use the 64GB cards like these?
http://www.amazon.com/Komputerbay-Sp...2755801&sr=8-7
giddy169 is offline  
post #3741 of 3818 Old 12-12-2011, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by giddy169 View Post

With this update will the HF10 be able to use the 64GB cards like these?

There's the better question of should you use larger cards? By using a larger card you're putting more recordings at risk of loss should something go wrong with the card. Unless you're on AC power you're more likely to run out of battery before filling a card. At least that's been my experience. And if you're swapping batteries that's as good a time as any to also swap a card.
wkearney99 is offline  
post #3742 of 3818 Old 12-13-2011, 12:24 PM
Member
 
fog80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgr131 View Post

Greetings,

Over the last year, my camera starting "zooming" with a mind of it's own -- you would compost the shot, look up to observe the action, and when you looked back at the screen, the camera had zoomed all the way in.

I finally got around to sending it in for repair. Canon had the Camera for about 10 days, and repaired the problem for $232. They have a flat rate repair estimate -- its always $232 on this model, unless they open the camera and find water damage or corrosion etc.

Anyway, I found the service was good. Figured I would let those who were interested know!

D

mine is doing the same thing....crap
fog80 is offline  
post #3743 of 3818 Old 12-13-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundsGood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Join the club. My HF100 has been "auto zooming" for some time now. Seems silly to me that Canon won't fix this for free, it's very obviously a defect.
SoundsGood is offline  
post #3744 of 3818 Old 12-14-2011, 10:15 AM
Member
 
tgr131's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Columbia, SC USA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No further problems after the repair. I wish they had fixed it for free as well. Would have considered upgrading, but I have a heavy investment in accessories for this camera that could not be used with another cam.
tgr131 is offline  
post #3745 of 3818 Old 12-15-2011, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
mrmagneto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering buying a mint used Canon HF10 but have heard of sound issues described as "low hum with any mic I hook up". Anyone else experiencing this?
mrmagneto is offline  
post #3746 of 3818 Old 12-18-2011, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
fghbmep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In answer to those who are asking for a simple editor for mts and m2ts files, the latest version of FreeVideoDub from DVDVideoSoft, now does this. It is a simple LOSSLESS editor that just cuts out the bits you don't want and then saves what's left. I have been using it with files from a Sony SR11 and files stripped from BluRay discs. However, at the moment there seems to be a problem with my HF100 files. The video loads into the editing window O.K. but on pressing the start button the audio plays perfectly but the video stays on the first frame. I have uploaded various files to them via FileZilla for testing. I have 2 HF100s and the problem occurs with both of them. The same files are editable with ImageBrowser 3SE but that software is very clunky and complicated by comparison with FreeVideoDub. Try it with an mpg 2 ( The newest version handles MP4) and see. I use it to cut the ads out of recorded TV Movies. It's faultless, very quick and as I said, lossless. It has a learning curve of about five minutes !
I have today bought an SR11 on ebay, the SR11 files that I tested were from a relative's SR11.
This is my first post and I too have a problem zoom on the HF100. I was given a second damaged one, and managed to swap the parts over. Both of them have a ridiculously finicky and often hard to rotate switch switch for moving from video to stills. I broke one of them off whilst trying to free it.
I have a brother who has one and also an SR11. He now uses the SR11 exclusively.
Thanks for all the excellent advice on this site.
Fred
fghbmep is offline  
post #3747 of 3818 Old 12-23-2011, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the tips. I will keep an eye on the FreeVideoDub.
pixelation is offline  
post #3748 of 3818 Old 12-30-2011, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
babag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm going to start using the hf10 to shoot timelapse sequences which means
shooting still frames. the hf10 will shoot in either 1920x1080 or as high as
2048x1536. i generally would want the largest frame size possible but want
to avoid interpolation in favor of using the native sensor size of the camera.

what is the native sensor size (in pixels) of the hf10?

when it creates a 2048x1536 image, does the hf10 interpolate upwards from
a native 1920x1080 sensor, or does it have a larger 2048x1536 sensor that
discards pixels when shooting video?

thanks for any help with this,
BabaG
babag is offline  
post #3749 of 3818 Old 01-03-2012, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't think the HF10 / HF100 can do time lapse. Were you some how able to add a timer to it?
pixelation is offline  
post #3750 of 3818 Old 01-03-2012, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
babag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gentled auto. it's a timer that sends pulses just like the remote that comes
with the hf10. very simple. just an on/off switch and screw, the turning of
which alters the timing interval for the pulses.

BabaG
babag is offline  
Reply Camcorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off