The "Official" Canon Vixia HF10 / HF100 Owner's Thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 3812 Old 01-03-2012, 02:35 PM
Member
 
JamesP1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a canon thread but in all honesty, which would people say is a better camcorder between hf g10 and a Panasonic hs900
JamesP1701 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 3812 Old 01-03-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
markr041's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 127
C'mon, that is what is called a double post. You started a thread with this question. Not good forum etiquette. And you are getting good answers. Not the ones you want to hear?
markr041 is offline  
post #3753 of 3812 Old 01-03-2012, 04:42 PM
Member
 
JamesP1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markr041 View Post

C'mon, that is what is called a double post. You started a thread with this question. Not good forum etiquette. And you are getting good answers. Not the ones you want to hear?

Just trying to get a wide spread though the answers in the other thread have been much appreciated.
JamesP1701 is offline  
post #3754 of 3812 Old 01-03-2012, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,807
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesP1701 View Post

I know this is a canon thread but in all honesty, which would people say is a better camcorder between hf g10 and a Panasonic hs900

The HF G10 and the HF10 are two different models. One is the HF G10 and another is the HF10, you know.
Ungermann is online now  
post #3755 of 3812 Old 01-09-2012, 02:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by babag View Post

gentled auto. it's a timer that sends pulses just like the remote that comes
with the hf10. very simple. just an on/off switch and screw, the turning of
which alters the timing interval for the pulses.

BabaG

I am curious how well it works for you. The HF10/HF100 photo quality is nothing to write home about. Over saturated color. IMHO, a used Canon digital camera supported by CHDK will work much better.
pixelation is offline  
post #3756 of 3812 Old 01-14-2012, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
babag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, pixelation. we have a canon 5d and, at the rate we shoot frames,
can wear it out in a day. need something without the heavy moving parts.
the mirror assembly is the weak part of the 5d. once we get away from
using a dslr for the timelapse, it becomes an advantage to be able to use
the same camera we already have out for video shooting. the repair on the
canon mirror costs as much as the hf10 did new. there are tradeoffs.

BabaG
babag is offline  
post #3757 of 3812 Old 04-08-2012, 07:52 AM
Newbie
 
dbestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HF100 camera has recently begun experiencing the intermittent "auto-zoom" issue.

I googled around on the issue, and came across this solution that I don't see addressed in this thread yet, just curious if anyone else has tried this and can speak to the difficulty for an experienced end-user / techno geek but no repair technician for sure:

"I own an HF100 and i had the same zoom issue. I purchased a replacement zoom key assembly directly from canon (phone 732-521-7230 cost is about 25 dollars), and installed it myself. This has fixed the issue for me, and i am very glad i didnt have to pay to have it serviced."

Thanks,
Dan
dbestor is offline  
post #3758 of 3812 Old 04-08-2012, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
hipertec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YMMV...call and complain that its a defect. I did this out of warranty and got them to cover it. But included A LOT of evendence like printed complaints and sent it in with my unit.
hipertec is offline  
post #3759 of 3812 Old 04-24-2012, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
sandino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost my cd with image mixer se on it. Can you tell me where can i download it? On the website of cannon there are only updaters.
sandino is offline  
post #3760 of 3812 Old 06-07-2012, 03:16 AM
Newbie
 
MonzaEvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with the 1.0.3.0 upgrade - With the firmware file on the SD card, the 'firmaware' option is still greyed out... meaning no firmware upgrade is possible

The one thing I did notice, was our camera is firmware version 1.0.1.0 - The 1.0.3.0 upgrade states it's for 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.2.0!!! I have searched everywhere for the 1.0.2.0 upgrade to get round this problem, but the only one I find on a Japanese Canon site does not accept our serial number

any ideas? anyone else had trouble with this? (I have emailed Canon Europe)

Rgds
Jonathan
MonzaEvo is offline  
post #3761 of 3812 Old 06-26-2012, 08:32 PM
Member
 
zirconx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonzaEvo View Post

I have a problem with the 1.0.3.0 upgrade - With the firmware file on the SD card, the 'firmaware' option is still greyed out... meaning no firmware upgrade is possible
The one thing I did notice, was our camera is firmware version 1.0.1.0 - The 1.0.3.0 upgrade states it's for 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.2.0!!! I have searched everywhere for the 1.0.2.0 upgrade to get round this problem, but the only one I find on a Japanese Canon site does not accept our serial number
any ideas? anyone else had trouble with this? (I have emailed Canon Europe)
Rgds
Jonathan

I just upgraded mine from 1.0.1.0. By "greyed out" do you mean black? My Firmware version is written in black text also, I don't recall if it was or not before I upgraded. Once you have the firmware file on your SD card you should be able to "click" on the firmware line and it will prompt you to install it.

285
zirconx is offline  
post #3762 of 3812 Old 09-20-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
Philzilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonzaEvo View Post

I have a problem with the 1.0.3.0 upgrade - With the firmware file on the SD card, the 'firmaware' option is still greyed out... meaning no firmware upgrade is possible
The one thing I did notice, was our camera is firmware version 1.0.1.0 - The 1.0.3.0 upgrade states it's for 1.0.0.0 and 1.0.2.0!!! I have searched everywhere for the 1.0.2.0 upgrade to get round this problem, but the only one I find on a Japanese Canon site does not accept our serial number
any ideas? anyone else had trouble with this? (I have emailed Canon Europe)
Rgds
Jonathan

Interesting, Japanese site excepted my serial.
in U.S.
Philzilla is offline  
post #3763 of 3812 Old 09-20-2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
VixiaHF100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I upgraded mine from the 1.0.1.0 software with no problem.

Any one here using Handbrake to detelecine the PF files? I'm using Sony Movie Studio 12 (64 bit) and it likes the HandBrake files.
VixiaHF100 is offline  
post #3764 of 3812 Old 10-12-2012, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
Tomek Gozdalski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same problem here. I'm trying to upgrade hf100 from 1.0.2.0 to 1.03.0 but firmware line is 'greyed out' Can be this related to memory card size? Instructions require min 32 GB card and all I have is class 4 16 GB. I did initialize the card and then transfered new firmware to card's root directory. I also don't have power adaptor, it's been stolen with my camera some time ago, but battery is fully charged. Any ideas? I saw older post where someone installed update with battery only.
Tomek Gozdalski is offline  
post #3765 of 3812 Old 10-13-2012, 10:44 AM
Member
 
VixiaHF100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tom - search this on amazon: AC Power Adapter / Charger for Canon VIXIA HF S100, VIXIA-HF-S100 , $13.00 gets you an AC Power supply. I keep thinking about a new Camcorder but I love my HF100 and using Movie studio 12, well the videos are very good. I'd spend the $13 bucks and do it. I currently use even my ExtremePro cards in it.
VixiaHF100 is offline  
post #3766 of 3812 Old 10-20-2012, 11:12 AM
Member
 
dr.zapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upgraded from 1.0.2.0 to 1.0.3.0 firmware, now my normal AF mode does not work!!! The i.AF mode seems ok, but very slow. I've looked all over for a way to downgrade the firmware, but can't find a way to do it? Cleaned lens, AF window, etc... nothing blocking it. I've googled and not found anyone talking about this... help?
dr.zapp is offline  
post #3767 of 3812 Old 10-21-2012, 05:21 PM
Member
 
VixiaHF100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Probably have to call Canon on this one. Is it possible to reinstall 1.03? BTW work fine in all AF modes with mine. I might turn it off and take the battery out over night and see if that helps.
VixiaHF100 is offline  
post #3768 of 3812 Old 10-25-2012, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
LightBachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found this site and thread by accident- as so many other things in life. Looked around for a new member introduction but couldn't find that area, so I apologize in advance for being a newbie.

First, thanks to jjsaustin for starting this thread. Nice to see it's still active.

My wife and I are putting on a 50th wedding anniversary party for her mom and dad, so off to craigslist I went to find a camcorder for people to pass around and leave messages with. I was pleased to find the Canon Vixia HF100. Now it's time for me to scramble to figure out the best settings for the banquet and an SDHC card to use for it. I'm sure with over 100 pages I'll find some great information to keep me busy for a while.

Once the party has passed, I'll be looking into a macro lens to do some watch movement videos and reviews.

Thanks to all those who have contributed and shared here.

-Andrew
LightBachs is offline  
post #3769 of 3812 Old 12-07-2012, 01:12 PM
Member
 
stickz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Canon HF10 and it works fine except there's a small green dot showing up on my daytime videos. Can't notice it on night time videos probably just because it's dark. It's not a problem with the LCD screen, because when I transfer the videos to my computer I can see the green dot there too. When recording when I zoom in the green dot gets bigger and moves up to the top left of the screen. I tried cleaning the lens with professional lens wipes and it doesn't help. It's too expensive shipping it back to Canon. Canon couldn't off much help on the phone. They said it's possible that it's a censor issue. Any help would be appreciated.
stickz2 is offline  
post #3770 of 3812 Old 02-10-2013, 07:28 PM
Newbie
 
ahsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I'm new to this forum while searching for drivers / software for my Canon HF100.

I've just bought a new Windows 7 PC, while I've a few SD cards with years of video in my HF100 waiting to download. Can any one please advise me what should I do to download and manage my video, even to burn a DVD to backup / share with family?

Many thanks!!
Sam smile.gif

p.s.: Here's what I've done but to no avail...

I tried to install the only software from the official Canon website, which is ZoomBrowser EX 6.6.0b. I've installed it. But when my HF100 is connected to my PC via USB and turned on, nothing is popped up in my PC.

So I think maybe I need the bundled software, PIXELA ImageMixer 3 SE, and go to their website, only to find out that the version requires a previous installation of older version.

At this point, I give up on trying the bundled software / official site. If you are also a HF100 and Win7 user, please kindly teach me what shall I do to download my video... Better still, please share with me (us) if you've discovered better software for these purposes.
ahsam is offline  
post #3771 of 3812 Old 02-10-2013, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,807
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
On Windows, all you need is *.MTS files. Any software that can edit AVCHD will do.
Ungermann is online now  
post #3772 of 3812 Old 02-11-2013, 05:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,091
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I must admit, I had pixela on my machine. Once that was on, I was able to pull down files and rejoin them if they tripped the 2GB limit (about 20mins continious).

Seggers

Mits 73835, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, the internet, a NAS drive, a TiVo Series 3 and an Oppo 103 (bye bye PS3). There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #3773 of 3812 Old 02-11-2013, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsam View Post


I've just bought a new Windows 7 PC, while I've a few SD cards with years of video in my HF100 waiting to download. Can any one please advise me what should I do to download and manage my video, even to burn a DVD to backup / share with family?

Sam,

Adobe makes Premier Elements 11 for people like you. http://tv.adobe.com/watch/adobe-digital-school-collection/what-is-adobe-premiere-elements/
bsprague is online now  
post #3774 of 3812 Old 02-11-2013, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsam View Post

Hi all,

I'm new to this forum while searching for drivers / software for my Canon HF100.

I've just bought a new Windows 7 PC, while I've a few SD cards with years of video in my HF100 waiting to download. Can any one please advise me what should I do to download and manage my video, even to burn a DVD to backup / share with family?

Many thanks!!
Sam smile.gif

p.s.: Here's what I've done but to no avail...

I tried to install the only software from the official Canon website, which is ZoomBrowser EX 6.6.0b. I've installed it. But when my HF100 is connected to my PC via USB and turned on, nothing is popped up in my PC.

So I think maybe I need the bundled software, PIXELA ImageMixer 3 SE, and go to their website, only to find out that the version requires a previous installation of older version.

At this point, I give up on trying the bundled software / official site. If you are also a HF100 and Win7 user, please kindly teach me what shall I do to download my video... Better still, please share with me (us) if you've discovered better software for these purposes.

You need the original software CD/DVD to install the latest version. I think they did it for license reasons. They do not allow commercial software (though maybe crippled) to be available for free.

I never installed the bundled software. The way I manage my video is simple. I organize my videos by folders in the size of ~4GB. I have written a .BAT script. I run the script to copy the content of my SD card to harddisk in a specific AVCHD DVD format. I then burn the video onto DVD using ImgBurn which automatically figure out the right format. The process creates a DVD that can be played back on standard Blu-ray player. And the video are stored on DVD the way they were recorded, without any transcoding (no quality loss). Editing family video is too time consuming and nobody really watch it.
pixelation is offline  
post #3775 of 3812 Old 02-11-2013, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ungermann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 3,807
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

Editing family video is too time consuming and nobody really watch it.
Why shooting it then?
seggers likes this.
Ungermann is online now  
post #3776 of 3812 Old 02-12-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For archive purpose. Years later the video may become useful. Sometimes it is knowing that the video exist is what counts.
pixelation is offline  
post #3777 of 3812 Old 02-12-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

You need the original software CD/DVD to install the latest version. I think they did it for license reasons. They do not allow commercial software (though maybe crippled) to be available for free.

I never installed the bundled software. The way I manage my video is simple. I organize my videos by folders in the size of ~4GB. I have written a .BAT script. I run the script to copy the content of my SD card to harddisk in a specific AVCHD DVD format. I then burn the video onto DVD using ImgBurn which automatically figure out the right format. The process creates a DVD that can be played back on standard Blu-ray player. And the video are stored on DVD the way they were recorded, without any transcoding (no quality loss). Editing family video is too time consuming and nobody really watch it.

I used to do some .bat scripting in the pre Windows era. I've forgotten most of how to do it, but am still curious. Would you post your script?

Thanks.

Bill
bsprague is online now  
post #3778 of 3812 Old 02-12-2013, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
pixelation is offline  
post #3779 of 3812 Old 02-14-2013, 07:05 AM
Newbie
 
ahsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsprague View Post

Sam,

Adobe makes Premier Elements 11 for people like you. http://tv.adobe.com/watch/adobe-digital-school-collection/what-is-adobe-premiere-elements/

Thanks all of you! I'm overwhelmed to hear so many great advice so promptly!

Bsprague, I've seen Adobe has recently announced free download of their software, including Premiere Pro 2. Is this one similar to the s/w "Premiere Elements 11" you've recommended? Is it more usable and user-friendly than Pixela?

Thanks again!
Sam smile.gif
ahsam is offline  
post #3780 of 3812 Old 02-14-2013, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 2,911
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahsam View Post

Thanks all of you! I'm overwhelmed to hear so many great advice so promptly!

Bsprague, I've seen Adobe has recently announced free download of their software, including Premiere Pro 2. Is this one similar to the s/w "Premiere Elements 11" you've recommended? Is it more usable and user-friendly than Pixela?

Thanks again!
Sam smile.gif

I know nothing about Pixela. I know nothing about Premier Pro 2. I've spent a enough time with Premier Elements that I can make movies with it.

You can download and try anything from Adobe for 30 days at no charge. But, free long term use is not in their business plan!

Premier Elements and Premier Pro are related only in that both are produced by Adobe. Premier Pro version 2 would be pretty old by now. It may be so old that it might have trouble with your cameras file formats.

The current version is called "Premier Pro CS6". The "CS" stands for "Creative Suite". Apparently Adobe's professional customers buy most of what they need in packages, or suites, with multiple products.

The top of the line product with Adobe is a subscription. Customers pay $50 a month and can download all of their creative tools as needed. As features or tools are needed they are added. The customer does not have to wait for the next "release". It makes a lot of sense for people that make their living using Adobe's many software products.

Premier Elements 11 costs $80. Premier Pro CS6, buy itself, costs $650. In a suite you can spend upwards of $2,500. Other than watching some training videos, I have no experience with the expensive one. The way I understand it, the two products are developed separately. One is made for part time editing and creating consumer level videos. The other is made for people that edit for 14 hours a day and make television documentaries, ads for clients, client training videos, etc.

Until two years ago, I had no interest in video. I bought a camcorder with my granddaughters. I tried learn and help them learn shooting and editing. I bounced between 5 different editors and made little progress. One day I decided to get serious at learning one of them. I picked Premier Elements 9. I've upgraded twice. I could have picked anything. There are about 30 of them. Once focused, I made significantly more progress.

My suggestion to anyone that is interested in my advice is to pick a brand name editor, spend as much money as you are comfortable with and spend the time needed to learn it. Trying out a bunch of editors will only get in the way of making decent movies.

Bill
bsprague is online now  
Reply Camcorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off